National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ticketmaster Corporation v. Senthil Kumar

Claim Number: FA0607000744436

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ticketmaster Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Robert W. Sacoff, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Senthil Kumar (“Respondent”), 914 South Ave, Apt. B24, Secane, PA 19018.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <indiaticketmaster.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2006.

 

On July 7, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indiaticketmaster.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 26, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on July 31, 2006.  The Additional Submission complied with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

An Additional Submission from Respondent was received on August 3, 2006, prior to appointment of the Panel.

 

On August 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that it owns numerous valid and subsisting registrations for the TICKETMASTER Mark worldwide.  Since at least as early as 1993, Complainant and its affiliates have been using the inherently distinctive TICKETMASTER Mark on or in connection with a wide variety of services, most notably, live event ticket sales, including live event ticket sales over the Internet.  More specifically, the services offered include but are not limited to: accounting services for ticket sales rendered by computer; and, promoting sporting events, musical concerts and other entertainment events; ticket agency services for sporting events, musical concerts and other entertainment events, and on‑line ticket agency services for sporting events, musical concerts and other entertainment events.

 

Further, Complainant states that it is the global leader in live event ticket sales.  Complainant provides tickets to more than 350,000 events each year, including professional sports, arts, family, concert and other events.  Complainant also serves more than 9,000 clients worldwide and acts as the exclusive ticketing service for hundreds of leading arenas, stadiums, performing arts venues, museums, and theaters.  It was the official ticketing supporter of the Athens 2004 Olympic Games.  In 2004, Complainant sold 98 million tickets valued at $5 billion through a network of approximately 3,300 retail Ticket Center outlets located in 210 cities in the United States, Australia, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Northern Europe and Mexico, more than 19 worldwide telephone call centers, the <www.ticketmaster.com> web site and other Ticketmaster-branded Internet sites.

 

According to Complainant, as a result of its extensive marketing efforts, and the resulting widespread use of its services, the public has come to recognize and favorably associate the TICKETMASTER name and mark with Complainant’s services.  Consequently, TICKETMASTER is a well-known and famous service mark and Complainant has come to own an enormously valuable goodwill symbolized by the TICKETMASTER Mark.

 

Respondent registered the Infringing Domain Name on May 22, 2005.  The Infringing Domain Name is confusingly similar to the TICKETMASTER Mark because the Infringing Domain Name incorporates the entirety of the TICKETMASTER Mark.  See Expedia, Inc. v. PMH Capital Ltd., FA 442294 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 19, 2005) (finding that the domain name <expediacasino.com> incorporated the complainant's mark in its entirety and holding it to be confusingly similar to Expedia's marks); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Leisure Tours Int'l, FA 381271 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the domain name <expediaspringbreak> incorporated the complainant's mark in its entirety and holding it to be confusingly similar to Expedia's marks).

 

According to Complainant, Respondent Mr. Kumar is not known by the TICKETMASTER Mark and has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the TICKETMASTER Mark.  And, as a result of the fame of the TICKETMASTER Mark, Complainant necessarily had actual knowledge of Ticketmaster's rights and was attempting to take advantage of the value and goodwill associated with the TICKETMASTER Mark when he registered the Infringing Domain Name.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent could not have registered the Infringing Domain Name with the intention of using it legitimately.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding the respondent's domain names to be "so obviously connected" to the complainant's that "use or registration by anyone other than complainant suggests 'opportunistic bad faith'").

 

The fame of the TICKETMASTER Mark, and Respondent’s attempt to trade off of the goodwill of the TICKETMASTER mark demonstrates his bad faith registration and use of the Infringing Domain Name under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The web site that resolves to the Infringing Domain Name contains a series of generic links for topical searches that list various third-party sites. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges that the proposed use of the contested domain name has no relation to any businesses being operated by Complainant.  The contested domain name is expected to draw customers based in India who want to purchase train and airline tickets for travel within India.  ‘India’ for the geography and customer base, ‘Ticket Master’ for a term used in rural India for any one that sells train tickets.  It is not intended to benefit from the TICKETMASTER trademark.  On the contrary, according to Respondent, the TICKETMASTER trademark is only likely to hurt his business plans because people in India may confuse this with the domain that Complainant operates, that is in supplying tickets for events.

 

Respondent states that he was unaware of Complainant’s presence and business domain and that he has neither used their services nor those of any of their competitors.

 

Further, says Respondent, he does not expect to benefit by utilizing the strength of any existing trademarks or brand names and neither does he expect to use them for causing any damage to existing businesses.  He fails to understand the claim of registering in bad faith when he is a common ordinary man trying to go about his normal life.  He had zero knowledge about Complainant or its trademark.  It looks pitifully arrogant on their part to assert that every common man in the United States must have knowledge about them or their business.

 

Regarding actual use of the disputed domain name, Respondent states that the search site referred to in the Complaint was placed by the registrar of this site.  Respondent had no interest, commercial or otherwise, in the place-holder page and it was not placed there on his request: it is the default page placed by the registrar.  The page was also not being used by him to direct visitors to any specific business that may relate to any business similar to that of TicketMaster.  Since receiving this Complaint, Respondent has explicitly asked the registrar to change it to an ‘Under Construction’ page.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant notes that Respondent admits that he is a resident of the United States of America.  As such, according to Complainant, he must have been aware of Complainant’s activities and its famous mark.  And, according to Complainant, providing ticketing services for train or air travel is closely related to Complainant’s activities, which is the ticketing business, of which train and air tickets are a part.

 

Complainant provides evidence to dispute Respondent’s assertion that “ticket master” is a term commonly used in India to refer to people who sell train tickets. 

 

Complainant notes that Respondent has admitted that use of the disputed domain name is likely to cause some consumer confusion, since Respondent states “the TICKETMASTER trademark is only likely to hurt my business plans because people in India may confuse this with the domain that Complainant operates”.

 

Respondent clarifies that, although he is a resident of the USA, he is neither a permanent resident nor a citizen.

 

He states that his intended use of the disputed domain name is for a class of goods and services different from those offered by the Complainant.

 

Further, he disputes Complainant’s contentions and evidence regarding the use of the term “ticket master” to refer to people selling tickets.  However, he does not provide any evidence of his own, and instead requests the Forum to undertake investigations regarding the use of this term in India.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the famous trademark TICKETMASTER and uses it to provide ticketing services for a variety of events.

 

Respondent has no registered or common law rights for the term “ticket master”.

 

The term “ticket master” is not a generic description for a ticket-selling activity.

 

Respondent’s proposed use of the disputed domain name could lead to consumer confusion.  The same holds for Respondent’s actual use of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is obvious that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar, for the purposes of the Policy, to Complainant’s mark.  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent does not assert that he has registered or common law rights for the term “ticket master”.  And, on the basis of the evidence presented, the Panel concludes that this term is not a generic term that describes the general activity of selling tickets.  Thus, the disputed domain name cannot be held to be related to a generic description of a legitimate activity.

 

Respondent has admitted that his proposed use of the disputed domain name could lead to consumer confusion.  Therefore, the proposed use of the disputed domain name cannot be held to be legitimate in the sense of the Policy.  As the panel stated in Motorola, Inc. v. NewGate Internet, Inc., D2000-0079 (WIPO, April 14, 2000):

 

      [T]he use of somebody else’s trademark as a domain name (or even as a meta-tag) clearly does not constitute a “bona fide” offering of goods or services when the web site owner has no registered or common law rights to the mark, since the only reason to use the trademark as a domain name or meta-tag is to attract customers who … were looking for the products or services associated with the trademark.  Such use of a trademark can create customer confusion or dilution of the mark, which is precisely what trademark laws are meant to prevent.  And actions that create, or tend to create, violations of the law can hardly be considered to be “bona fide.”

 

See also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied its burden of proving that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is difficult for the Panel to accept Respondent’s assertion that he, a resident of the USA, had never heard of Complainant’s famous mark or extensive activities, and that he registered the disputed domain name in full innocence, especially in light of the evidence submitted by Complainant to the effect that the term “ticket master” is not commonly used in India to refer to people selling tickets.

 

Respondent requests the Panel to undertake investigations regarding the use of this term.  But this request must be rejected, because it would not be appropriate under the Policy.  Indeed, UDRP Rule 5(b)(i) makes it clear that it is up to the Respondent to present such evidence as he believes pertinent.

 

Further, Complainant has presented evidence, not disputed by Respondent, to the effect that, at one time, the disputed domain name was used to point to a web page offering searches related to the disputed domain name, including searches for “entertainment” and “sports”, which are areas in which Complainant is active.

 

In light of the above, the Panel agrees with Complainant’s allegation that the registration and use of the disputed domain name are in bad faith in the sense of the Policy, in particular with respect to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied its burden of proving that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: August 17, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum