National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

PrinterOn Corporation v. Premiere Global Services

Claim Number: FA0607000744560

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PrinterOn Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Sheldon H. Klein, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Premiere Global Services (“Respondent”), represented by Theodore H. Davis Jr., 2221 E. Bijou St, Suite 100, Colorado Springs, CO 80909.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <printanywhere.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Beatrice Onica Jarka  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2006.

 

On July 7, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <printanywhere.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 11, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 31, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@printanywhere.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 31, 2006.

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission from Complainant was received on August 7, 2006.

 

On August 10, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Beatrice Onica Jarka as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that:

·        it is a communications industry pioneer of mobile printing solutions

·        it has registered the PRINTANYWHERE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,202,629 issued November 10, 1998) and it has used the said mark in United States and Canada for a number of years starting with 1997 in connection to computer software that provides printing and fax services to computer network printers and allows customers to build Internet printing and fax capabilities into web services or back end applications.  The mark has been incorporated in several domain names owned by the Complainant’s subsidiary Spicer Corporation, and is also featured prominently on other Complainant’s websites.  All these websites advertise the Complainant’s products.   By intense use, advertising and marketing the PRINTANYWHERE mark has acquired significant commercial strength and good will.

·        it holds US federal registrations for other marks PRINT SIMPLY ANYWHERE mark, PRINTWHERE and PRINTERON PRINT SIMPLY ANYWHERE.

·        the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, because the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the domain names as “Premiere Global Services,” and there is no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In addition the Complainant asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating Complainant’s PRINTANYWHERE mark, except for a limited period of time of three months which expired.

·        the <printanywhere.com> domain name resolves to a commercial website where Respondent offers mobile printing solutions closely related to Complainant’s own services.  Although Respondent’s website now displays the PREMIERE ANYWHERE mark, the website displayed Complainant’s PRINTANYWHERE mark until on or about June 24, 2006.

·        the Respondent purchased the disputed domain name registration in order to solicit business from Complainant and possibly enter into a business partnership with Complainant. In this sense, the Respondent has repeatedly attempted to enter into a business partnership with Complainant concerning the <printanywhere.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that it informed Respondent that it was not interested but that Respondent could retain the disputed domain name registration for several months, at which time it would have to transfer it to Complainant.  At the end of this grace period, Complainant maintains that Respondent refused to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant, unless Respondent was paid $5,000, even though it knew of Complainant’s rights in the PRINTANYWHERE mark and that Complainant did not want to enter into a business partnership with Respondent.

·        the Respondent is using the <printanywhere.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s mobile printing solutions to Respondent’s competing website.

·        the Respondent has shown a pattern of conduct of registering domain names incorporating trademarks of others in the communication industry in which the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Respondent alleges by the Response that:

·        the Respondent’s domain name is different from the mark that has been in actual use by the Complainant, as prior to filling the complaint, the Complainant was using the mark PRINT SIMPLY ANYWHERE and not PRINT ANYWHERE, and all evidence presented indicated that the Complainant had acquired the registration of the mark PRINT ANYWHERE solely to remove it as a potential obstacle to its use of the PRINT SIMPLY ANYWHERE mark.  The mark PRINT ANYWHERE was abandoned by the Complainant.

·        the Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, as, prior to receiving notice of the dispute related to the domain name, it purchased the domain name in connection with its bona fide offering of conferencing and business communications services under the mark PREMIERE ANYWHERE, including a service that permits users to print any email attachment from any mobile device – in other words, a service that allows users to print documents anywhere. 

·        the domain name has not been registered or used in bad faith. The Respondent was not aware that the Complainant had acquired a registration of the mark PRINT ANYWHERE until after the Respondent had purchased the domain name <printanywhere.com>.  In this sense, the Respondent did not register or acquire the domain name for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant or to a competitor of the Complainant, or to prevent Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  Also, the Respondent has not registered or acquired the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of the Complainant or a Competitor and by using the domain name, it has not intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location. The Respondent’s relationships with third parties in connection to the registration of certain other domain names arguably similar to marks owned by third parties are not evidence of bad faith as the Respondent either has an actual business relationship with those third parties or has engaged in negotiations to enter into one. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The Complainant further asserts that:

·        it has demonstrated that the disputed domain name is identical and confusingly similar to PRINTANYWHERE mark in which Complainant has rights.

·        there is no evidence of abandonment of the mark by the Complainant and it is not for the ICANN Panel to decide abandonment in case of a United States federally registered trademark

·        the evidences attached to the complaint and additional submission of the Complainant proves that there has been a continuous use of the PRINTANYWHERE mark.

·        Respondent has failed to demonstrate that it has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, as it registered the domain name to offer services that are highly competitive with and nearly identical to those for which Complainant owns rights in the mark PRINTANYWHERE.

·        Respondent claims that the domain name is merely descriptive are negated by Complainant’s incontestable U.S. federal trademark registration, and by the fact that Respondent has acknowledged Complainant’s rights and has taken a license to use the mark.

·        Respondent had constructive notice of the Complainant’s mark rights and the registration and use of the disputed domain name to promote competing services, even if Respondent’s highly dubious claim of a lack of knowledge is true, amounts to bad faith registration and use.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant registered the PRINTANYWHERE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,202,629 issued November 10, 1998) and it has used the said mark in United States and Canada for a number of years starting with 1997 in connection to computer software that provides printing and fax services to computer network printers and allows customers to build Internet printing and fax capabilities into web services or back end applications.

 

The mark has been incorporated in several domain names owned by the Complainant’s subsidiary Spicer Corporation, and is also featured prominently on other Complainant’s websites.  All these websites advertise the Complainant’s products.  The Panel agrees with the Complainant, that by intense use, advertising and marketing the PRINTANYWHERE mark has acquired significant commercial strength and good will.

 

The Respondent purchased the disputed domain name registration in order to solicit business from Complainant and possibly enter into a business partnership with Complainant, which would have allowed the Respondent to benefit legally of the Complainant’s mark.  Even though the Complainant informed Respondent that it was not interested in a business relationship with the Respondent, but that Respondent could retain the disputed domain name registration for several months, at which time it would have to transfer it to Complainant, the Respondent refused to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant, unless Respondent was paid $5,000.  All this time, the Respondent has been continuing to use the <printanywhere.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s mobile printing solutions to Respondent’s competing website.  It is the opinion of the Panel, that the Respondent acquired and has been using in bad faith a domain name which is identical with a United States federally registered mark in which the Complainant has rights.  The Panel also considers that the Respondent has not succeeded to prove any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name but merely brought unsupported allegations as to the lack of distinctiveness and abandonment of the Complainant’s mark.

 

The issue of abandonment of a trademark is beyond the jurisdiction of an ICANN Panel.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel considers that the Complainant has established rights in the “PRINTANYWHERe” mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Paisley Park Enterprises v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

The domain name incorporates the Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  This makes it  identical to the Complainant’s “PRINTANYWHERE.”  The mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” represents a minor alteration to Complainant’s registered mark, insufficient to negate the identical aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of the Policy], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

As to the issue of abandoment, as said under the FINDINGS, the Panel shall not consider it.  See U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”); see also Kenneth Pushkin. v. Lee Arnold, FA 508530 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 12, 2006) (declining to decide whether the complainant had abandoned its rights in the RADIO FREE AMERICA appreciating that the Panel’s authority or discretion to consider a challenge of the validity of a registered mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is the Panel’s opinion that Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and that the Respondent did not succeed to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests. 

The Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name.  The Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating Complainant’s PRINTANYWHERE mark, except for a short period of time, which expired in June 2006.  The <printanywhere.com> domain name resolves to a commercial website where Respondent offers mobile printing solutions closely related to Complainant’s own services. The fact that the Respondent’s website now displays the PREMIERE ANYWHERE mark together with the fact that the website displayed Complainant’s PRINTANYWHERE mark until on or about June 24, 2006 do not represent elements of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

In addition, the solicitation by the Respondent of business from Complainant and the inquiry in connection to a possible business partnership with Complainant, represent further elements which forms the Panel’s conviction that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. MForce Commc’ns, FA 708908 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 27, 2006) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in domain names containing the complainant’s marks simply by registering them with the intent of forming a business partnership with the complainant); see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (“Respondent registered domain names containing the marks of others, including Complainant, with the addition of the words ‘auto’ and ‘auction’ for the purpose of some future association with these mark holders…these circumstances clearly show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has acquired the disputed domain name from a Registrant against payment. There is no evidence whatsoever of the good faith in registration of the disputed domain name by the initial Registrant.  The mere registration for the sale of the disputed domain name for an amount in excess of registration expenses represents obviously bad faith registration and use of the domain name. The buying of the disputed domain name by the Respondent cannot alone, in the opinion of the Panel, validate the bad faith registration made by the initial Registrant. Considering the facts of the case and the further Respondent’s conduct in connection to the disputed domain name makes the Panel to reach the conclusion that the Respondent has acquired and has been using the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

 

For example, the Respondent is using the <printanywhere.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s mobile printing solutions to Respondent’s competing website.  The Panel finds that Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s PRINTANYWHERE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark. Such conduct constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business and the respondent was using a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s FITNESS WAREHOUSE mark to attract Internet users to its <efitnesswarehouse.com> domain name); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark). 

 

In addition, despite the grace period given by the Complainant, the Respondent refused to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant, even though it knew of Complainant’s rights in the PRINTANYWHERE mark and that Complainant did not want to enter into a business partnership with Respondent.  Such conduct represents bad faith registration and use too in the opinion of the Panel.  See Xerox Corp. v. Imaging Solution, D2001-0313 (WIPO Apr. 25, 2001) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <xeroxdealers.com> domain name in bad faith by contacting third-party dealers of the complainant and attempting to solicit business from them); see also Kinko’s, Inc. v. eToll., Inc., FA 94447 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use because “Respondent registered the domain name in connection with a business proposal made to Complainant.  The registration was performed without permission either expressed or implied from the Complainant.  When Complainant declined the business proposal and asserted its trademark rights, Respondent refused to transfer the domain name since it feared Complainant was attempting to utilize Respondent’s mobile office technology without compensation to Respondent.”).

 

The last factual element which formed the Panel’s conviction in this case as to the bad faith of the Respondent refers to the allegations and evidences provided by the Complainant, that the Respondent is involved in a pattern of conduct regarding the registration of others’ trademarks as domain names, which were approached in the Response in very soft manner.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <printanywhere.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Beatrice Onica Jarka  Panelist
Dated: August 24 , 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForUM