National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Skype Limited and Skype Technologies S.A. v. Marcelo Sacramento

Claim Number: FA0607000747948

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Skype Limited and Skype Technologies S.A. (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Don C. Moody, of Genga & Associates, P.C., 15260 Ventura Boulevard, 20th Floor, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403.  Respondent is Marcelo Sacramento (“Respondent”), av alexandre ferreira, 420/202 lagoa, Rio De Janeiro 22470220, BR.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skypebrasil.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Professor Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 14, 2006.

 

On July 17, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skypebrasil.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 19, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 8, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skypebrasil.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received in electronic, but not hard copy on August 8, 2006 and thus the National Arbitration Forum has deemed the Response deficient according to Supplemental Rule #5(a).  However, the Panel has decided to consider the response in reaching its decision.

 

On August 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Professor Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it is the owner of the fanciful term “Skype” and has used the same since 2003 to identify and market voice and data communications software over the Internet.  Complainant also states that the mark is famous, having been registered in the U.S. and several countries throughout the world and that Complainant holds common law trademark rights in all countries that recognize such.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain <skypebrasil.com> is confusingly similar to its mark SKYPE, that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain in dispute, and as such registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that he is not responding in order to fight for the domain name in dispute but only wants “to change the image of me that was created by this situation.”  Respondent states that he started the “newbie homepage” to help Skype’s Brazilian community that did not speak English very well.  Respondent contends that he did not know he could not use the SKYPE mark in creating his website or acting as a reseller, but it was not his intention to break any rules and now that he knows he was wrong “the site wouldn’t be working anymore.”

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Skype Limited and Skype Technologies S.A. is the owner of the mark SKYPE.  Complainant markets software and communication services that enable voice over Internet protocol (“VoIP”).  Due to extensive marketing through various mediums the SKYPE mark has become well-known throughout the world.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations in numerous countries including the U.S. (USPTO Serial #78352663),  Australia, Hong Kong, Israel, and the Benelux countries.  Complainant either owns or has pending applications in nations on nearly every continent in the world, including Brazil. The SKYPE mark is known globally and is thus famous to some extent as Complainant claims.

 

Respondent Marcelo Sacramento registered the disputed domain name <skypebrasil.com> with Enom, Inc.  Respondent completed an online form provided by Complainant for those desirous of entering Skype’s affiliate program.  Complainant terminated Respondent’s affiliate status due to Respondent’s repeated failure to comply with the terms of the program, including the registration and use of Skype-related domains.  Upon receiving notice of this case filed by Complainant, Respondent indicated that he really no longer cared about the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <skypebrasil.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its registered trademark, SKYPE (USPTO Reg. No. 3,005,039 issued October 4, 2005) because the disputed domain contains the entire registered mark and merely adds the geographic term “brasil”  and the generic top level (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The addition of the geographic term does not avoid confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding <walmartcanada.com> confusingly similar to complainant’s famous WALMART mark).  Nor does the addition of a “gTLD” prevent a finding of identical or confusing similarity.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent does not contest this assertion.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Complainant also states that Respondent’s use of <skypebrasil.com> is for offering the resale of Complainant’s services in violation of Complainant’s affiliate program and that Respondent’s affiliate status was terminated on February 22, 2006 due to his repeated failure to comply with various program requirements.  See Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006), (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users attempting to reach the complainant’s website and in breach of the complainant’s affiliate program is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  See also, Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, was not bona fide.). 

 

Respondent also nowhere asserts that he is or has ever been commonly known by the domain name in question.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4 (c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”);  see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s SKYPE trademark at the time it registered the disputed domain name <skypebrasil.com> since the trademark was registered and widely used throughout the world.  The mark is well-known and Respondent applied to be a member of Complainant’s affiliate program.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that “[i]n light of the notoriety of Complainant’s famous mark, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time [Respondent] registered the disputed domain name” and such knowledge constituted bad faith); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

Complainant additionally asserts that Respondent’s <skypebrasil.com> domain name resolves to a commercial website that offers the resale of Complainant’s services.  Respondent counters that he was just offering an option, but indicated to his site visitors that his site was not official and it was better to use Complainant or some other means to secure the services if possible.  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Luck’s Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

While Respondent claimed ignorance of the rules involved in establishing the website and using the disputed domain, neither lack of actual knowledge at the outset nor being apologetic in hindsight are sufficient to offset a finding that policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been violated.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skypebrasil.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Professor Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist
Dated: August 30, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum