National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Antiques Abroad, Ltd. v. Through The Looking Glass, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0607000749501

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Antiques Abroad, Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Shelley B. Mixon, 1151 Clarkson Street, Denver, CO 80218.  Respondent is Through The Looking Glass, Inc. (“Respondent”), 304 Narrows Pointe Drive, Grasonville, MD 21638.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME  

The domain name at issue is <antiquesabroad.com> (“Respondent’s domain name”), registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 13, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 17, 2006.

 

On July 14, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <antiquesabroad.com> Domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 10, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@antiquesabroad.com by e-mail.

 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 7, 2006.

 

On August 10, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

On August 15, 2006, the Panel received an additional submission from Complainant, and on August 16, 2006, the Panel received an additional submission form Respondent. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

                        1.  Complainant Contends in its Original Complaint that:

 

·        Complainant and Respondent are both based in Charlotte, North Carolina.

 

·        Complainant and Respondent are direct competitors.

 

·        Complainant’s business name is “Antiques Abroad, Ltd.”

 

·        Complainant began operations in 1994.

 

·        Complainant’s business is arranging and conducting excursions to Europe for tourists and collectors from all over the world to purchase antiques. 

 

·        Complainant is the owner of United States trademark registration number 2,746,815 for the service mark ANTIQUES ABROAD, LTD.

 

·        Complainant conducted advertising since at least 1995 that includes its trademark ANTIQUES ABROAD.  This advertising has been specifically aimed at a substantial portion of the public by way of national and local newspapers, brochures, direct mail and on the Internet, and the intended recipients include home owners, interior designers, antique retailers, and others. 

 

·        Complainant has expended approximately $708,000 on worldwide advertisements and promotions for services offered under the ANTIQUES ABROAD trademark.

 

·        Complainant has generated gross business revenues of approximately $6,500,000 for its efforts under the ANTIQUES ABROAD trademark.

 

·        The <antiquesabroad.com> domain name resolves to Respondent’s website located at <throughthelookingglass.com>.

 

·        Respondent registered the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name on May 2, 1997.

 

·        A number of Complainant’s customers attempted to reach Complainant’s web site by using the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name, and instead reached Respondent’s web site.  Declarations to this effect were attached to the Complaint.

 

·        Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

·        Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name.

 

·        The <antiquesabroad.com> domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

                        2.  Complainant Contends in its Additional Submission that:

 

·        Complainant’s mark was and is protected under the common law as a result of its use of the mark dating back to a least 1995, at least two years before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

·        Two of the advertisements presented by Respondent do not contain the term “abroad.”  The remaining advertisements presented by Respondent use the terms “antique” and “abroad,” but do not use the phrase “antiques abroad.”  Two of the advertisements post date Complainant’s use of the ANTIQUES ABROAD trademark.  All of Respondent’s uses of the Domain names are with the intent for commercial gain and misleadingly divert consumers.

 

·        Respondent has been successful in causing actual confusion with Complainant’s customers.

 

B.  Respondent

 

1.  Respondent Contends in its Original Response that:

 

·        Respondent does business under the business name of Through the Looking Glass.

 

·        Respondent’s operations began in 1984.

 

·        Respondent did advertise in the Wall Street Journal, at least one of these being dated May 15, 1992. 

 

·        Joyce Jones worked for Respondent in the years 1992 and 1993

 

·        Joyce Jones left Respondent’s employ and started an almost identical company in early 1995, copying everything about Respondent’s business concept, including Respondent’s advertisements, advertising outlets, much of Respondent’s business literature, scheduling competing business trips to Europe at the same time as Respondent, and sometimes staying in the same hotels. 

 

·        Respondent registered the following domain names:

                  <throughthelookingglass.com>

                  <antiquesabroad.com>

                  <antiquestours.com>

                  <antiqushipping.com>

                  <shippingantiques.com>, and

                  <theantiquebueyer.com>

 

·        This was done with the intention of casting a wide net for Internet users who might be interested in Respondent’s services. 

 

·        All of these terms had been used by Respondent in flyers, brochures and literature before these domain names were registered, and all of these names were names that were pertinent to Respondent’s business. 

 

·        Respondent set-up the following websites to redirect users to Respondent’s website:

                  <antiquetours.com>

                  <antiqueshipping.com>

                  <antiquesabroad.com>

 

·        Complainant’s trademarked its name in 2003, six years after Respondent registered these domain name.

 

·        Respondent’s use of the domain name <antiquesabroad.com> was legitimate and proper.

 

                        2.  Respondent Contends in its Supplemental Response that:

 

·        Respondent provides a copy of an advertising flyer for a trip organized by Respondent that took place in 1993.  This flyer prominently displays the following words:  “DISCOVER ANTIQUES ABROAD ON OUR NEXT SPECIAL EDITION TRIP JOIN US NOW!!”  Also included is a room roster for this trip. 

 

FACTUAL FINDINGS

 

This Panel finds as follows:

 

·        At all relevant times Complainant and Respondent were direct competitors in the business of arranging and conducting excursions to Europe for tourists and others to purchase antiques, and at all relevant times both parties operated in Charlotte, North Carolina.

 

·        Complainant’s business name is “Antiques Abroad, Ltd.” and Respondent business name is “Though the Looking Glass, Inc.”

 

·        Complainant began operations in 1994 and Respondent began operations in 1984.

 

·        For a period of time in 1992 and 1993 a principal of Complainant worked for Respondent. 

 

·        At times, tours operated by both parties would stay in the same hotels in Europe.

 

·        Complainant is the owner of United States trademark registration number 2,746,815 for the service mark ANTIQUES ABROAD, LTD.

 

·        Complainant has conducted public advertising since at least 1995 that includes the expression “antiques abroad.”  This expression is accompanied by a substantial and prominent design consisting of a mythical, winged cherub-like figure within a circle.  The word “Antiques” sits atop this circle in a semicircle arrangement, and the words “ABROAD, Ltd.,” sit below this circle in a horizontal arrangement. 

 

·        As of the time of the Complaint, Complainant had expended approximately $708,000 on worldwide advertisements and promotions for services offered under the expression and design “antiques abroad.”

 

·        As of the time of the Complaint, Complainant had generated gross business revenues of approximately $6,500,000 for its efforts under the ANTIQUES ABROAD trademark.

 

·        Several of Complainant’s customers attempted to reach the Complainant’s web site by using the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name and instead reached Respondent’s web site. 

 

·        Respondent registered the following domain names on May 2, 1997:

                  <throughthelookingglass.com>

                  <antiquesabroad.com>

                  <antiquestours.com>

                  <antiqushipping.com>

                  <shippingantiques.com>, and

                  <theantiquebueyer.com>.

 

·        Respondent set-up the following websites to redirect users to Respondent’s website <throughthelookingglass.com>:

                  <antiquetours.com>

                  <antiqueshipping.com>

                  <antiquesabroad.com>.

 

·        In 1993, Respondent published a copy of an advertising flyer for a trip organized by Respondent.  This flyer prominently displays the following words:  “DISCOVER ANTIQUES ABROAD ON OUR NEXT SPECIAL EDITION TRIP JOIN US NOW!!”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a Domain name s should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

To answer the question about whether Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark or service mark requires resolution of two subsidiary questions, the first being a threshold question about whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark (generically hereinafter “Trademark”), and the second being whether the two identifying devices (Trademark and domain name) are either identical or confusingly similar.

 

            Complainant’s Trademark Rights:

 

The question about whether a complainant has trademark rights for purposes of 4(a)(i) is ordinarily easily resolved when a complainant is the owner of a registered trademark.  See Am. Online, Inc., v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption for rights in a mark).  In the present case, Complainant is the owner of United States Trademark Registration number 2,746,815 for ANTIQUES ABROAD, LTD. plus design.  However, a difficulty exists because the trademark registration certificate states on its face: “No claim is made to the exclusive right to use “Antiques Abroad Ltd.” apart from the mark as shown.”  As such, the trademark registration excludes the very expression that is the subject of inquiry, and as such, Complainant has no rights pursuant to the trademark registration that could be identical or similar to Respondent’s domain name.

 

This is not the end of the inquiry, however.  The relevant trademark rights for purposes of 4(a)(1) can also be common law trademark rights.  To establish common law trademark rights, a complainant may show exclusive use of a trademark in commerce over a period of time and secondary meaning.  See Tuxedos by Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).  Secondary meaning can be shown through factors commonly accepted in trademark law, including long use, exclusive use, evidence of advertising, extensive sales, advertising dollar expenditures, and the like.

 

In the present case, Complainant used the expression “Antiques Abroad, Ltd.” and design in a trademark sense since at least 1995.  Complainant asserts exclusive use, and Respondent does not assert that it or any other entity used the same expression in a trademark sense.  Respondent did use the expression “antiques abroad” in a linguistic sense in its advertising flyer that it attached to its Supplemental Response, but such a linguistic usage is not sufficient to show usage in a trademark sense.  Further, as of the time of the Complaint, Complainant had expended approximately $708,000 on worldwide advertising, and had made sales of approximately $6,500,000.  These facts tend to support a finding of secondary meaning.  As such and as of the time the Complaint was filed, Complainant had acquired common law rights in the following: ANTIQUES ABROAD, LTD. plus design.

 

This is not the end of the inquiry, however.  Complainant’s common law Trademark is a combination of a word portion and design portion, similar to Complainant’s Trademark registration.  There has been no showing by Complainant that the word portion qualifies as a common law Trademark separately and by itself.  Is that Required?  The Panel thinks not.  It is sufficient that the word portion is not a de minimis aspect of the overall impression of the Trademark.  This is because the Policy always focuses on the word portion of any Trademark, and the design portion, if any, is irrelevant for the most part.  To hold otherwise would cause the unintended consequence of denying protection under the Policy to all registered combined marks, since the owner would never be able to show separate registration for the word portion alone.  Since such marks are afforded protection under the Policy, this cannot be a requirement under the Policy.  Further, since this cannot be a requirement with respect to registered marks, it should not be a requirement for common law marks either. 


Having said that the word portion of a combined mark is afforded protection under the Policy without the need for a complainant to show a separate basis for Trademark protection, there are at least two situations where this would not be true.  One exception would be where the word portion is expressly disclaimed, as is true in the present case, and another exception would be where the word portion of a common law Trademark is de minimis with respect to the overall impression of the mark, which as noted is not true in the present case. 

 

This is not the end of the inquiry, however.  Another consideration is whether Complainant had Trademark rights as of the time Respondent registered its domain name.  See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-010 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (finding that Policy 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that Complainants rights predate Respondent’s registration…of the domain name”); see also Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (noting that as the respondent’s registration of the <razorbox.com> domain name predated the complainant’s alleged rights (the respondent registered the disputed domain name more than two years prior to the complainant’s stated first use in commerce) the complainant did not have standing to bring a claim under the UDRP).

 

The question then is whether Complainant can show sufficient facts to establish a common law trademark rights as of May 1997.  Complainant has shown that it started to operate under its trade name, “Antiques Abroad, Ltd.,” in 1994.  Complainant did conduct advertising as early as 1995, as evidenced by the samples attached to the Complaint, which means that Complainant expended moneys on advertising.  And, Complainant’s use of the expression “antiques abroad” was exclusive during this period.  These facts are sufficient for purposes of the Policy and 4(a)(i) to make out a claim of secondary meaning as of May 1997, the date on which Respondent registered its domain name. 

 

As such, Complainant did possess common law trademark rights in the expression ANTIQUES ABROAD at the time Respondent registered its domain name <antiquesabroad.com>.

 

Identical or Confusing Similarity:

 

This panel has no difficulty finding that Respondent’s domain name <antiquesabroad.com> is identical to Complainant’s Trademark.  For purposes of the requisite comparison, irrelevant content is removed.  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd., - Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a Domain name s is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”). 

 

This Panel finds that Respondent’s Domain name is identical to Complainant’s Trademark.

 

 

Respondent’s Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The requirement is that Respondent have no rights or legitimate interests in its domain name.  The examples given in 4(c) are clear opportunities for Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests, but these examples are not exclusive.  These examples include use of the domain name for a bona fide sale of goods and services prior to notice of the dispute (4(c)(i)), being generally known by the domain name, as with a trade name or business name (4(c)(ii)), and non-commercial and non-damaging fair use (4(c)(iii)).  The burden is on a claimant to raise an objection to a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

None of these are available to Respondent to show rights or legitimate interests in its domain name. 

 

With respect to the first of these exceptions, use of a domain name for a bona fide sale of goods or service, 4(c)(i), there is nothing in the Policy that prohibits use of a domain name that is not similar to a company’s trade name, and such is common practice.  And, use of such a domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or service could and does support a finding of a legitimate interest in the domain name.  At the same time, arbitration panels have suggested that where a domain name is identical to another’s Trademark, and the other’s Trademark rights are generally well known (and presumably thereby likely known by the Respondent), and the use of the domain name has the affect of diverting the other’s potential customers, such usage cannot be used to support a finding of a legitimate interest, even where the Respondent’s web site makes bona fide offers of goods or services.  See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (“In the Panel’s mind, use of the contested domain name as an instrumentality for diverting Internet users, who as a result of entering a domain name containing the Complainant’s mark – through inadvertently with a different gTLD from that associated with the Complaint’s site but clearly with an intention of reaching the Complainant’s web site -- to a commercial site of a direct competitor clearly does not constitute legitimate use.”). 

 

In the present case, it is clear that Respondent has at all relevant times conducted a bona fide business and advertised for its business through the Internet, among other means.  In this Internet marketing process, Respondent used the domain name that is similar to its trade name, <throughthelookingglass.com>, which linked to its web site.  Such a use of the <throughthelookingglass.com> domain name would support a finding of a legitimate interests on the part of the Respondent in that domain name. 

 

However, Respondent also used several domain names that are not similar to its trade name, including <antiquesabroad.com>, which was also linked to its web site.  This <antiquesabroad.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s Trademark, as discussed above.  Further, this use by Respondent of this domain name had the likely and actual effect of diverting Complainant’s potential customers away from Complainant’s web site and to Respondent’s web site, as demonstrated by the declarations attached to the Complaint.  Further, it is reasonable to infer that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s use of Complainant’s Trademark at the time Respondent took these actions.  It is reasonable to make this inference because the parties were operating competing businesses, in the same city, using similar business models, advertising in the same region of the country, and in some instances, staying in the same hotels in Europe.  On the basis of these facts, the Panel finds that the use by Respondent of the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name does not support a finding of a legitimate interests in this domain name. 

 

Respondent has made no showing that it has rights or legitimate interests in the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name by virtue of some other bona fide offering of goods or services. 

 

With respect to the other two examples under 4(c), Respondent has not been known by the name ANTIQUES ABROAD, and Respondent has made no argument that its use of its domain name was in any way a non-commercial, non-damaging fair use. 

 

Also, Respondent does not otherwise claim rights or legitimate interests in the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name.  It is not sufficient for Respondent to have used the words “antiques” and “abroad,” either singly or in combination in a linguistic sense in any of its business activities or literature because, as has been noted, these are not Trademark usages; not having been used in a trademark sense, all others are free to use them in a non-Trademark sense or use them in a Trademark sense, and thereby acquire Trademark rights therein.

 

As such, Respondent has failed in its burden to show rights or legitimate interests in the <antiquesabroad.com> domain name. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent does not have legitimate rights or interests in respect of the domain name <antiquesabroad.com>.

 

     

Respondent’s Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

For purposes of 4(a)(iii), the Respondent’s bad faith must exist, if at all, at both the time Respondent registered its domain name and at the time it uses its domain name.  4(b) presents several examples of relevant activities, that if proven, would establish bad faith, and like 4(c) these examples are not exclusive.  In particular, 4(b)(iv) states that a Respondent acts with bad faith when it intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site or location or of a product or service on its we site or location.

 

As has been discussed, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s Trademark rights and that Respondent did know about Complainant’s Trademark rights at the time Respondent registered its domain name, and in so doing, Respondent intended to direct Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s web site.  Further, there is no indication in the record that Respondent had any motivation other than commercial gain.  Further still, the use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s Trademark could only cause confusion with respect to the source of Respondent’s web site with respect to those looking for Complainant, at least at the time the Internet user actually uses the domain name (by entering the domain name and clicking to it).  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

This was true at the time the Respondent registered its domain name, and it remains true today. 

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. 

     

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <antiquesabroad.com> Domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: August 24, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum