National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kohler Co. v. Wesley Atkins a/k/a Default Profile a/k/a N/A:2c67phrv

Claim Number: FA0607000760086

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kohler Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Wesley Atkins a/k/a Default Profile a/k/a N/A:2c67phrv (“Respondent”), 9 The Pastures, Fields End, Hemel Hempstead, II HP1 2TN UK.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <kohlersinks.info>, registered with Registerfly.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 27, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 31, 2006.

 

On July 28, 2006, Registerfly.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kohlersinks.info> domain name is registered with Registerfly.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Registerfly.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registerfly.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 28, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kohlersinks.info by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 18, 2006.

 

On August 24, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant Kohler Co. contends that:

 

1.             The domain name <kohlersinks.info> which is registered in the name of the Respondent is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s service mark, KOHLER, which was registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (the USPTO) on January 20, 1914 and numerous other KOHLER trademarks registered in the United States and internationally.             

2.             Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <kohlersinks.info> domain name.

3.             Respondent registered and is using the domain name <kohlersinks.info> in bad faith.

4.             The domain name should be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent Wesley Atkins a/k/a/Default Profile a/k/a N/A:2c67phrv maintains that he registers domain names by means of typing keywords into a website search engine which produces the ten most used search terms including the given keyword and then registering those expressions as domain names.  In the present case the keyword used was ‘sinks’ and the expression ‘Kohler Sinks’ was one of the list of search terms produced. However, the Respondent did not look for any trademark rights there might be in this expression before he registered it as a domain name.  He recognizes now that this was serious mistake for which he apologises and he suggests that the only fair solution to the problem he created for the Complainant is for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant.  Finally, he says that he will cooperate to make sure that the matter is resolved as soon as possible.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is a famous company that manufactures plumbing, power systems, engines, generators, furniture and many other products throughout the world.  It has been in business since 1873.  Its trademark is famous, having been registered in 1914.  It manufactures sinks as well as a wide range of other goods and the brand name ‘Kohler Sinks’ is therefore well known.

 

The Respondent registers domain names and attracts traffic to websites by acquiring popular search terms.  He does this by typing keywords into a search engine that produces frequently used search terms and then registering them as domain names.  One of the combined expressions so produced was ‘Kohler Sinks.’  The Respondent registered the domain name <kohlersinks.info> on April 28, 2006.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

It is clear, however, that this matter is a request for a consent order.  That is so because the Complainant asks for an order that the contentious domain name be transferred to it.  The Respondent says that he only registered the domain name as the result of producing a popular search term that matched his keyword ‘sinks’ and that as the Complainant’s trademark rights were thereby infringed, the domain name should be transferred to the Complainant as soon as possible. S o the Respondent is also seeking an order that the domain name be transferred to the Complainant.

 

It is open to the Panel when faced with such a situation to forgo the usual UDRP analysis of the three issues set out above and simply make an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.  That course was followed in Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003).  It was also followed in PSC Mgmt. Ltd. Partnership v. PSC Mgmt. Ltd. Partnership, FA 467747 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2005) and in Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”). The same course was followed recently by the panel as presently constituted in Norgren, Inc. v. Norgren, Inc., FA 670051 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) and Diners Club International Ltd. v. Nokta Internet Technologies FA 720824 (Nat.Arb Forum Aug. 2, 2006) and also recently in The Body Shop Int’l plc v. Agri, Lacus, and Caelum LLC, FA 679564 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006).  The Panel respectfully adopts the position as put forth in The Body Shop Int’l plc:

 

‘Consistent with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, or more than requested by the parties.  Because both Complainant and Respondent request the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, the Panel must recognize the common request of the two parties.’

 

Indeed, it would be unwise to make any other findings in case the same issues were to arise in later proceedings.  Accordingly, the Panel will not make any findings of fact or compliance or otherwise, but will make the only order that is appropriate in the circumstances, which is an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kohlersinks.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist
Dated: September 7, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum