National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bryan Kilpatrick v. Jeff McDonald

Claim Number: FA0607000765307

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bryan Kilpatrick (“Complainant”), 3340 Applecross Lane, Cumming, GA 30041.  Respondent is Jeff McDonald (“Respondent”), 67 Canterbury Lane, Southington, CT 06489.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <basketball-goals.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 29, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 3, 2006.

 

On August 1, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <basketball-goals.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 10, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 30, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@basketball-goals.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 11, 2006.

 

On August 21, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

COMPLAINANT CONTENTIONS

 

Contention 1. 

 

As to the Identical and Confusingly Similar Contention, Complainant states:

 

Respondent’s <basketball-goals.com> domain name is essentially identical to Complainant’s BASKETBALLGOALS.COM service marks and trade name, and is likely to cause confusion, mistake or deception among the trade and the public;

 

Respondent’s <basketball-goals.com> domain name is essentially identical to Complainant’s <basketballgoals.com> domain name, and is likely to cause confusion, mistake or deception among the trade and the public;

 

Respondent’s <basketball-goals.com> domain name shares an identical overall commercial impression with Complainant’s BASKETBALLGOALS.COM service marks and trade name, as well as Complainant’s <basketballgoals.com> domain name, and that it is likely to cause confusion, mistake or deception among the trade and public;

 

Respondent’s adoption and use of the <basketball-goals.com> domain name dilutes the distinctive quality of Complainant’s service mark and trade name.

 

Response of Respondent to Contention Number 1:

 

The Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the owner’s good and services from others.  Respondent further contends the Complainant does not have “exclusive rights” to the descriptive generic terms “basketball goals.”  Respondent submits that the generic words basketball goals are being widely used.  As “basketball goals” are both generic terms, the Complainant has no protectable rights in the mark.  And while he may have applied for a trademark, to Respondent’s knowledge, to this date, has not been granted registration of same.

 

Contention 2. 

 

As to the Rights or Legitimate Interests Contention, Complainant States:

 

Respondent has no legitimate rights in the <basketball-goals.com> domain name other than to trade upon the established good will of BASKETBALLGOALS.COM. 

 

Response of Respondent to Contention Number 2:

 

Complainant has submitted no evidence to establish either fame or strong secondary meaning in its mark such that consumers are likely to associate the <basketball-goals.com> domain name only with Complainant.  The scope of product selection offered on the <basketball-goals.com> web site far exceeds the offerings on the <basketballgoals.com> web site and leaves no confusion or mistaken impression amongst any reasonable person viewing both web sites.  Respondent purchased the domain name for the purpose of developing a premiere interest shopping destination geared toward sales and consultation services for institutional and residential sports facilities, Respondent has accomplished this goal, Complainant offers no proof that Respondent has no legitimate interest in respect of the <basketball-goals.com> domain name.

 

Contention 3. 

 

As to the Registration and Use in Bad Faith Contention, Complainant states:

 

Respondent’s adoption and use of the <basketball-goals.com> domain name is in bad faith and is an intentional infringement of Complainant’s prior rights.  By using the <basketball-goals.com> domain name the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

Response of Respondent to Contention Number 3:

 

Respondent is a well known only sporting goods reseller, proud member of the Better Business Bureau with a 4 year history and zero registered complaints, a Certified US Federal Government Trading Partner and member of the US Central Contractors Registry, and has accounts with numerous schools, municipalities, US military, Universities and Churches throughout the United States and the world.  Respondent registered the domain name years before the Complainant applied for a trademark to assert “his right.”  Respondent did not register the domain name at issue in bad faith.  Complainant offers no evidence that Respondent has registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Respondent.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has not sufficiently proven rights in the BASKETBALLGOALS.COM mark.  Complainant has not asserted any evidence regarding its use of the BASKETBALLGOALS.COM mark other than the trademark application form, which has not yet been approved.  Moreover, the trademark application specifically states “no claim is made to the exclusive right to use “basketball goals” apart from the mark shown.”  The Panel thus finds that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the mark.  The Panel also finds that Respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name pre-date any rights Complainant has in the mark as Respondent registered the disputed domain name February 25, 2002, and Complainant did not apply for a trademark registration until August 1, 2005.  See Amsec Enters., L.C. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) (“Complainant’s pending applications do not establish any enforceable rights until registration issues.”); see also Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (finding that the complainant failed to establish common law rights in its mark because mere assertions of such rights are insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identifies the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with the complainant’s products).

 

            RIGHTS AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS: Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Respondent. Italic

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to allege facts sufficient to create a prima facie case for lack of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent is using the <basketball-goals.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), in accordance with Respondent’s assertion.  See AmeriCares Found., Inc. v. Ewing, D2003-0347 (WIPO June 26, 2003) (finding that the <americare.org> domain name was used in a bona fide manner since respondent registered the domain name on behalf of AmeriCare MedServices, which had been using the “AmeriCare” name in business for seven years prior to the dispute); see also Russell & Miller, Inc. v. Dismar Corp., FA 353039 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (finding that the respondent used the <salesigns.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, which was established by the respondent’s “longstanding involvement in the ‘sale sign’ market and its use of a descriptive domain name to further its competition in that market”). 

 

            REGISTRATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Respondent.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet its burden of proof of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using the <basketball-goals.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not register the names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Reid v. Chao, FA 154587 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003) (finding that the respondent could not have registered the disputed domain name in bad faith where its registration came months before the complainant filed its trademark application and no evidence of common-law rights in the mark were submitted to the panel); see also Schering Aktiengesellschaft v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that because “Respondent neither offered the Domain Name for sale, nor wanted it to disrupt Complainant’s business, [nor] prevent Complainant from reflecting the mark in its domain,” it did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith).  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds the issues in favor of Respondent.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds the issues in favor of Respondent.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds the issues in favor of Respondent.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish any the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name <basketball-goals.com> is DENIED.

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary

Panelist
Dated:   September 4, 2006

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page