national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. Alanadi idarecisi

Claim Number:  FA0607000765735

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, Jr., of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Alanadi idarecisi (“Respondent”), istiklal cad. no 37 kat 2, beyoglu, Istanbul 31250, TR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myciticard.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 31, 2006.

 

On July 31, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myciticard.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 28, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myciticard.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 1, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <myciticard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI and CITICARD marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <myciticard.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <myciticard.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Citigroup Inc., is a world-renowned financial services company.  Complainant holds numerous registrations of its marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including registrations of the CITI (Reg. No. 1,181,467 issued December 8, 1981) and CITICARD (Reg. No. 1,423,239 issued December 30, 1986) marks.  Complainant utilizes these marks in connection with providing a wide range of financial services to businesses and individuals.

 

Respondent registered the <myciticard.com> domain name on November 7, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website composed of links to third-party websites, many of which are commercial websites promoting financial services in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s website also generates numerous pop-up advertisements.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established rights in the CITI and CITICARD marks well before Respondent registered the disputed domain name through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CITI and CITICARD marks as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <myciticard.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI and CITICARD marks.  Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s marks in their entirety, adding only the term “my.”  The addition of the term “my” to Complainant’s marks does not create a distinct domain name.  The panel in NIIT Ltd. v. Parthasarathy Venkatram, D2000-0497 (WIPO Aug. 4, 2000), found that the “domain name ‘myniit.com,’ which incorporates the word NIIT as a prominent part thereof, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade name and trademark NIIT.”  In a case with similar circumstances, ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000), the panel decided that the “domain name MYSPORTSCENTER.COM registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SportsCenter mark.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the term “my” to Complainant’s marks does not overcome the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s assertion constitutes a prima facie case for purposes of the Policy and shifts the burden to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights o legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The panel in Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), stated that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  In cases such as the one at hand where the Respondent does not avail itself of the opportunity to submit a Response, the Panel does not have the opportunity to examine evidence or arguments from Respondent suggesting that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In such situations, the Panel may presume that Respondent’s lack of a Response is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests.  As the panel in Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), explained, “Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”  Thus, the Panel will review the available evidence to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the <myciticard.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website.  Respondent’s website features links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant, and generates numerous pop-up advertisements.  Presumably, Respondent is receiving revenue generated by the pop-up advertisements and third-party links.  In Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003), the panel found that such use implied that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests, saying that, “Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”  Similarly, in TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), the panel found that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Finally, in Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003), the panel decided that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably received compensation for each misdirected Internet user.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <myciticard.com> domain name because the disputed domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Additionally, there is no available evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <myciticard.com> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Alanadi idarecisi,” which appears to be unrelated to the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant asserts without contradiction that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and lacks permission to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and lacks rights And legitimate interests as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <myciticard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI and CITICARD marks.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial goods and services may enter one of Complainant’s marks into an Internet search engine or web browser, and may find themselves redirected to Respondent’s website.  Once at Respondent’s website, Internet users may be confused as to the source or affiliation of Respondent’s website, perhaps mistakenly believing that Complainant in someway sponsors Respondent’s website.  Respondent is capitalizing on this confusion by posting links to third-party websites on its website and by hosting pop-up advertisements, all of which presumably generate funds for Respondent.  In TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003), the panel found that, “although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”  Similarly, the panel in AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000), found bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s financial benefit is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Respondent not only benefits by redirecting Internet users to its website located at the disputed domain name, Respondent also harms Complainant’s business in the process.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine websites in order to utilize Complainant’s financial services may find themselves instead redirected to Respondent’s website.  Once at Respondent’s website, Internet users may follow the links to competing third-party websites and use their financial services instead of Complainants, thus taking their business away from Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use disrupts Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myciticard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 14, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum