National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Dolphin Quest, Inc. v. William DeHart

Claim Number: FA0608000767092

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dolphin Quest, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Scott J. Major, of Miller, White, Zelano & Branigan, P.C., 2200 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 1400, Arlington, VA 22201.  Respondent is William DeHart (“Respondent”), 2931 Riedling Drive, Louisville, KY 40206, represented by Stewart E. Bland of Borowitz & Goldsmit, 401 West Main Street, Louisville, KT 40202..

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dolphinquest.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 1, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 2, 2006.

 

On August 2, 2006, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dolphinquest.com> domain name is registered with Dotster and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 23, 2006, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dolphinquest.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 21, 2006.  Additional submissions from Complainant and Respondent were received and considered by the Panel.

 

On August 24, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant argues that <dolphinquest.com > is identical to a trademark used by Complainant, DOLPHIN QUEST. 

 

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <dolphinquest.com > domain name in view of its failure to use, or to make demonstrable preparations to use, the <dolphinquest.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the <dolphinquest.com> domain name is in bad faith.  For example, Complainant argues that the bad faith is evidenced by Respondent’s links on the <dolphinquest.com> website to competitors of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that it owns rights or legitimate business interests in the <dolphinquest.com> domain name, because Respondent has made preparations to use the domain name in connection with a career counseling business.  In an affidavit, Respondent’s representative refers to four Word documents that were created over the years that purportedly relate to Respondent’s business. 

 

Respondent maintains that it did not act in bad faith because Respondent was not aware of Complainant’s business, and because Respondent was not aware that a third party, Register.com, was using the <dolphinquest.com> domain name in an unauthorized manner. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission (received on August 24, 2006) noted that, “[F]or at least a period of several months (and probably much longer than that), the Domain Name was parked at a page that featured pop-ups and links to sites for businesses providing dolphin interaction programs that compete with those offered by Complainant.  Respondent claims that he was unaware of such usage.  Assuming arguendo that this is the case, such lack of oversight by Respondent conflicts with his claim that the Domain Name forms an integral part of his ‘business plans.’  The fact that the Domain Name has been registered for over six years without meaningful use is further evidence that there have been no demonstrable preparations to use the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.”  In the Additional Submission, the Complainant also argued that there has been no reverse domain name hijacking.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission (received August 28, 2006) states that Respondent has not engaged in cybersquatting because this situation does not involve an abusive domain name registration.  The Respondent also notes that the date of registration of the domain name (March 9, 2000) is after the registration of Complainant’s two federal registrations for DOLPHIN QUEST.  The Respondent also asserts that it has “four (4) generations of business plans dating back to 2001, authenticated by the sworn and notarized Affidavit of a highly certified, senior professional in the field of career counseling.”  Respondent also notes that it took immediate action when it became aware of “Register.Com’s standard practice of parking Domain Name sites.”  Finally, Respondent argues that Complainant’s “continued misrepresentations” constitute reverse domain name hijacking.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a U.S. trademark registration for DOLPHIN QUEST (Reg. No. 3,061,757, dated February 28, 2006) in association with interactive programs in which participants interact with dolphins in a marine environment, and in association with educational curricula concerning the conservation and preservation of dolphins and the marine ecosystem.  Complainant also owns a U.S. trademark registration for DOLPHIN QUEST & Design (Reg. No. 2,600,953, dated July 30, 2002) for interactive dolphin programs and clothing items. 

 

The Complainant organization has been in operation since the 1980s, and is world-renowned for its programs that allow guests to encounter dolphins in a marine environment.  Complainant has used the DOLPHIN QUEST trademark since 1985.  Complainant owns the domain name <dolphinquest.org>.

 

Respondent registered the <dolphinquest.com> domain name on March 9, 2000. 

In 2000, Complainant’s consultant sent an e-mail to Respondent to ask whether the <dolphinquest.com> domain name was available, and Respondent responded, “Currently we have plans to use the name.”  The Respondent also stated that the domain name was originally owned by an organization in Costa Rica that failed to renew it.    On August 2, 2006, after receiving the Complaint, Respondent sent an e-mail to Complainant stating that Respondent intends to use the domain name in good faith, and that Respondent had learned from the Complainant that “the domain name is currently being used, ‘pirated’ if you will, apparently by Register.com without our knowledge or consent.  We are in the process of rectifying this situation.”  That same day, Respondent sent an e-mail to Register.com to change the registrar for <dolphinquest.com> to Dotster.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In view of Complainant’s U.S. registrations for the DOLPHIN QUEST mark, this Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  

 

This Panel finds that the <dolphinquest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DOLPHIN QUEST mark.   This Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <dolphinquest.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website which features links to third-party websites, some of which offer dolphin interaction goods and services in competition with Complainant, as well as pop-up advertising and a generic Internet search engine.  Complainant asserts that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), because no specific goods or services are offered at the website.  In TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), the panel found that there was no bona fide offering of goods or services where the disputed domain name resolved to a website composed of links to third-party websites, some of which competed with the complainant. Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s website at the <dolphinquest.com> domain name is not being put to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), because Respondent is presumably receiving pay-per-click referral fees from the links and advertisements at Respondent’s website.  In Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to host a website with pop-up advertisements and links to third-party websites was not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent presumably received financial compensation when Internet users were redirected to Respondent’s website.

 

Respondent states that it has not received revenue resulting from third-party links or pop-up advertisements, and Respondent asserts that its registrar, not Respondent itself, was responsible for the contents of the <dolphinquest.com> website at the time the Complaint was filed.  Respondent also asserts that it is the co-founder of “Explore Career Quest, Inc.,” and it owns four domain names for its business operations, including the disputed domain name.  Respondent claims it has extensive business plans from as early as 2001 outlining Respondent’s legitimate plans for the use of the <dolphinquest.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Respondent argues that its use of the disputed domain name in connection with career counseling and testing will be distinct from Complainant’s use of Complainant’s genuine domain names in connection with dolphins in a marine environment.

 

This Panel finds Respondent’s arguments to be unconvincing.  The Respondent, as owner of the disputed domain name, should be able to effectively assert control over the contents of the <dolphinquest.com> website.  It is unclear why Respondent’s “Career Quest” activities would require use of the domain name <dolphinquest.com>.  The Respondent has also failed to establish demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  In an affidavit, Respondent’s representative refers to four Word documents that were created over the years that purportedly relate to Respondent’s business.  The nature and contents of these documents were not disclosed.  The Respondent has submitted no business plan, invoices, advertising, trade name registrations, etc. to evidence that it has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name since it was registered over six years ago.

 

This Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). because Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by the fact that the <dolphinquest.com> website contained links to third parties, some of whom are competitors of Complainant.  In AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000), the panel found bad faith registration and use where the respondent took advantage of Internet users’ confusion and profited from links to third-party websites of the complainant’s competitors.  Thus, it appears that the Respondent, or Respondent’s representative, was using the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website and to capitalize financially on Internet users’ confusion which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Complainant claims that it has lost business due to Respondent’s <dolphinquest.com> domain name.  Specifically, Complainant asserts that Internet users seeking Complainant's genuine website are instead redirected to Respondent’s website filled with links to third-party websites, some of which offer goods and services in competition with Complainant.  Internet users may then follow those links to third-party websites and do business with Complainant’s competitors instead of with Complainant. 

 

This Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent is using the <dolphinquest.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

The Respondent charged the Complainant with reverse domain name hijacking in this case.  In order to prove the existence of reverse domain name hijacking, Respondent must demonstrate that the Complainant brought the claim in bad faith despite the knowledge that the Respondent has an unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, or that the Respondent lacks the requisite bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001).  The panel in Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2002), also emphasized the necessity that the respondent prove that the complainant had knowledge of the respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name to establish reverse domain name hijacking.  The Verkaik panel stated that, “to establish reverse domain name hijacking, respondent must show knowledge on the part of the complainant of the respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the Domain Name and evidence of harassment or similar conduct by the complainant in the face of such knowledge.” 

 

This Panel concludes that there is no concrete evidence that Complainant had knowledge of Respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name.  This Panel therefore concludes that the Complainant did not engage in reverse domain name hijacking.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dolphinquest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated:  September 7, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum