National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

SkateboardDirectory.com v. 360 Boardsports

Claim Number: FA0608000771229

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SkateboardDirectory.com (“Complainant”), represented by Brett E. Lewis, of Lewis & Hand, LLP, 45 Main Street, Suite 818, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA.  Respondent is 360 Boardsports (“Respondent”), represented by Sarah Silbert, of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, 555 South Flower St., 41st Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <360skatedirectory.com> (hereinafter “the disputed domain name”).  It was registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. (“Go Daddy”) on March 26, 2006.

 

PANEL

The undersigned Panelists, David H Tatham, Hon. Tyrus R Atkinson and David E Sorkin certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the NAF”) electronically on August 4, 2006; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 7, 2006.

 

On August 7, 2006, Go Daddy confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that <360skatedirectory.com>, the disputed domain name, was registered with it and that the Respondent was the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy has verified that Respondent is bound by its registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 18, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 7, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@360skatedirectory.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 7, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received by the NAF on September 11, 2006 and was deemed to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received by the NAF on September 18, 2006 and was deemed to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On September 15, 2006, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the NAF appointed David H Tatham, Hon. Tyrus R Atkinson and David E Sorkin as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

In its Complaint, Complainant made the following statements, some of which were confirmed by a number of accompanying Exhibits or by a Declaration from its founder and publisher, Mr. Josh Rabinowitz.

 

Service Mark Information

Complainant contends that it is the owner of the common law service marks SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY and SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.COM, which it referred to, for convenience’s sake, as the “SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks,” and it apparently claims such protection on its website.  Complainant contends that it first used the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks in commerce in December 1999, and has used them continuously thereafter in connection with unique news coverage of skateboarding, snowboarding, clothing, and extreme sports business and culture, a comprehensive, unique search engine covering over 1,000,000 web pages of skateboard related and non-skateboard related topics, as well as links and website descriptions of sites related to skateboards, skateboarders, snowboards, snowboarders, surfing, surf camps, skateboard camps, wetsuits, electronics, software, fine artists, musical artists, photographers, still cameras, video cameras, clothing, protective equipment, sunglasses and goggles, MP3 players, computers and operating systems, BMXing, windsurfing, video games and more. It is contended that this search engine is much more than a directory and it is about much more than skateboards.  Therefore, at a minimum, the use of the component words comprising the mark is both arbitrary and suggestive, respectively.

 

Complainant contends that it has developed into one of the leading sources for news and information on skateboarding, snowboarding and other extreme sports, in the industries that it covers.  The SkateboardDirectory website routinely draws between 8,000 and 14,000 unique visitors per day, with from 30,000 to 100,000 page views.  Complainant also sells space on its Website to advertisers, and has generated nearly $200,000 in such revenue to date.

 

Complainant has also garnered recognition in the press, and has been favorably reviewed by long-standing and well-respected skateboarding websites.  Among other accolades, Complainant was mentioned in the "internet noteworthy" section of Concrete Wave Magazine.  Complainant is also mentioned on the website of the International Association Of Skateboard Companies (The “IASC,” of which Complainant is a Member and Service Provider), and in an IASC email broadcast.

 

Complainant contends that, accordingly, it has attained common law trademark rights, through inherent and acquired distinctiveness, and even niche fame, in the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks through extensive use in commerce in connection with the provision of news and information in the fields of skateboarding, snowboarding and other extreme sports, as well as in the provision of unique search engine services and the advertising of the goods and services of others. 

 

            FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

[a.]   Confusingly Similar      

The disputed domain name is a close variation on SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.  Its confusing similarity is exacerbated by the Respondent’s use of a series of confusingly similar domain names that were ultimately used to funnel web traffic to the disputed domain name, with links to Respondent’s website at <360skate.com>.

 

Respondent first registered the domain names <theskateboarddirectory.com> and <theskateboarddirectory.net>, which are identical to Complainant’s marks, save for the addition of the word “the,” preceding the words “SkateboardDirectory.”  Respondent next registered the domain name <360skateboarddirectory.com>, which merely substitutes the generic “360” for the word “the”, and otherwise is identical to Complainant’s marks.  Respondent subsequently began using <360skatedirectory.com>, which is an evolution of the above domain names, but nonetheless confusing, as the term “skate,” which is often synonymous with skateboarding, is used to refer to a Website categorizing skateboard information.  The term “360” is also used to refer to a skateboarding maneuver.  Panels have consistently held that, in similar cases, including where a term is abbreviated or shortened, confusing similarity exists, and Complainant referred to several Decisions in this regard.

 

That Respondent’s marks are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks is no accident.  Respondent was an advertiser on the SkateboardDirectory website from August 20, 2004 to March 31, 2006.  After Complainant raised its advertising rates, in May 2005, Respondent expressed its dissatisfaction.  Following a second increase in rates, on October 3, 2005, Respondent became vocally angry about the price increases.  On or about October 6, 2005, Respondent registered the domain names <theskateboarddirectory.com> and <theskateboarddirectory.net>.

 

On March 21, 2006, Complainant was made aware by one of its current advertisers that someone was operating a competing website at <theskateboarddirectory.com>.  That site displayed Google paid advertisements. Within days, the site was being advertised on Respondent’s retail website, 360 Skate, as “The Skateboard Directory.”

 

From Respondent’s continued use of the highly confusing domain name <theskateboarddirectory.com>, it is self evident that Respondent intended to create the impression that Complainant had merely changed its name.  Although <360skatedirectory.com> is confusing in its own right, the taint of confusion passed from  <theskateboarddirectory.com> to <360skateboarddirectory.com> to <360skatedirectory.com>, as Respondent deliberately redirected already confused users from one URL address to the next.  In conjunction with the above, Respondent published a notice on his competing Site, which proclaimed to users that, “The Skateboard Directory gets a new look.”  In short, the notice stated that the look and feel of the site would be changing.  On or about March 30, 2006, Respondent edited the article to state that the “360 Skateboard Directory” gets a new look.  Respondent gradually changed the look and feel of his website to create the impression that Complainant’s site, the real SkateboardDirectory, had morphed into the 360SkateDirectory.

 

On March 24, 2006, Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter.  In a response, by email dated March 30, 2006, Respondent denied deliberately infringing, but acknowledged that Complainant had a “valid” point, and agreed to change everything on his site to be non-infringing.  Nonetheless, Respondent continued to use the infringing <theskateboarddirectory.com> domain name to point visitors to its equally confusing <360skateboarddirectory.com> website.  A printout of the Respondent’s Website from April 10, 2006, shows Respondent pointing Web traffic from the confusingly similar <theskateboarddirectory.com> site to a Website branded both “360 Skateboard Directory” and “360SkateDirectory.com.”

 

As of June 6, 2006, Respondent was still redirecting traffic from <theskateboarddirectory.com> to <360skatedirectory.com>.  Moreover, the site was still referring to itself as “The Skateboard Directory.”  As a result, Complainant sent Respondent another letter, asking that he stop infringing Complainant’s trademarks, and turn over the infringing domain names.  Respondent declined, and instead canceled all of the domain names, except for <360skatedirectory.com>.  Users who visited <theskateboarddirectory> website while the link was operational would likely have been confused into believing that they were visiting Complainant’s site, and that Complainant was in the process of transitioning its site to a new look, feel and domain name, <360skatedirectory.com>.  Respondent intended for the domain names to be confusing, and they were. 

 

[b.]   No Legitimate Rights or Interest

1.      SkateboardDirectory has not licensed, transferred, assigned or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks, or any variations thereof, as domain names on the Internet.

2.      Prior to the events at issue, Respondent was not known by, and did not do business under, any of the domain names at issue, but rather was an advertiser of skateboarding and related goods on Complainant’s website.  As such, Respondent was fully on notice both of Complainant’s wide scale use and claimed trademark rights in the service mark SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.  Respondent, in fact, benefited financially from its commercial association with Complainant’s well-known mark, in the skateboarding community, before deciding to operate a competing Website at an infringing domain name.

3.      Respondent has made no legitimate use of the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Respondent has operated a string of competing websites, using confusingly similar domain names and content, with many deliberate instances of trademark infringement.  Prior UDRP panels have found that this type of competing use suggests a lack of legitimate rights and interests in a domain name. 

4.      Respondent had no trademark rights in or to Complainant’s Marks prior to registering the disputed domain name, and has not subsequently obtained any such rights in or to it.  Indeed, Respondent’s registration of domain names that are nothing more than generic variations of the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks is a clear indication of Respondent’s lack of any legitimate rights or interests in or to them.

5.      Respondent misappropriates Complainant’s goodwill to offer competing services.  Simply put, it offers confusingly similar services under substantially the same names.  This misappropriation suggests a lack of any legitimate interest in the Domain Name.

6.      Respondent continued to use the disputed domain names in its infringing business, even after being placed on notice by Complainant that such use was in violation of its trademark rights.  This is further evidence that Respondent lacks legitimate rights in the disputed domain name.

 

[c.]   Bad Faith

Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s websites or of a product or service on Respondent’s websites.

 

1.      As stated above, Respondent was an advertiser on Complainant’s website, and fully aware of Complainant’s SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks.  As an advertiser, Respondent benefited from the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s trademarks, which helped to generate sales of Respondent’s skateboarding-related goods over a period of 18 months. 

2.      Because Respondent was unhappy about the increase in advertising prices, Respondent decided to start up a competing website under the confusingly similar name of <theskateboarddirectory.com>, even as he continued to advertise with Complainant, and benefit from such advertising.  Respondent registered the domain name <theskateboarddirectory.com> on October 6, 2005, three days after Complainant notified Respondent of an increase in its advertising rates.  That, alone, indicates a vindictive intent, sufficient for a finding of bad faith registration and use of each of Respondent’s domain names, including the disputed domain name.  The entire enterprise was polluted from its inception. 

3.      Once Complainant learned of what Respondent had done, on March 24, 2006, it sent a cease and desist letter.  Following the receipt of that letter, Respondent continued making infringing use of the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks, first pointing the <skateboarddirectory.com> site to <360skateboarddirectory.com>, and later to <360skatedirectory.com>.  Respondent never took any steps to dispel the impression that his websites were not Complainant’s, and, to the contrary, forwarded traffic and messaged its users in such a manner as to maximize confusion. Respondent did so, while on notice of Complainant’s trademark rights.  This is evidence of quintessential bad faith.

4.      In addition, Respondent continued to register confusingly similar domain names, such as <360skatedirectory.com>, and <360skateboarddirectory.com>, after the receipt of Complainant’s first cease and desist letter.  Respondent’s knowing registration of additional confusingly similar domain names – after acknowledging the validity of Complainant’s rights – is further evidence of bad faith intent.

5.      In this context, Respondent’s use of the metatag “skateboard directrory” [sic] in the source code of its website must be viewed as additional evidence of bad faith. Respondent deliberately targeted Complainant’s mark, hoping to lure Complainant’s users to its website.  It is instructive in that regard that Complainant currently holds the top two spots in Google under the search term “skateboard directory.”

6.      Upon information and belief, Respondent has, in bad faith, misappropriated the goodwill of Complainant’s mark in a scheme to divert Complainant’s customers to its confusingly similar websites, where it offers confusingly similar services to Complainant, and sells advertising.  This type of wrongful use is routinely held to constitute bad faith.

7.      For all of the foregoing reasons, including: (1) Respondent’s knowing and willful registrations of confusingly similar domain names to a common law trademark, with niche fame, (2) Respondent’s use of the Domain Name in connection with some of the same exact services offered by Complainant under its SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY Marks and <skateboarddirectory.com> domain name, to divert traffic to its websites, (3) Respondent’s sale of advertising on its confusingly similar websites, and (4) Respondent’s continued and increasingly confusing use of the Domain Name and metatags, as well as additional confusing domain names, after the receipt of multiple cease and desist letters, Respondent has acted in bad faith.       

 

B. Respondent

 

The Response contained many references to previous UDRP and US federal court Decisions, most of which have been omitted from this summary.  In its Response, Respondent contended as follows –

 

I. Factual and Legal Grounds

Complainant is trying to hijack a domain name, the primary, distinctive component of

which is Respondent’s common-law trademark, 360SKATE.  Since June 2004, Respondent has used its 360SKATE mark in its domain name and corresponding website, which offers for sale skateboards and skateboarding clothing and accessories.

A copy of this site, dated June 19, 2006, was annexed to the Response.  Also annexed were examples of full-page advertisements for <360skate.com> that appeared in nationally-distributed skateboarding magazines; examples of covers of magazines in which Respondent advertises <360skate.com>, plus their media kits showing their circulation and readership demographics; and records reflecting advertising expenditures for <360skate.com> totaling $154,201.57.

 

Respondent has also filed an application at the USPTO to register as a trademark a logo that includes the phrase 360SKATE, and a copy of this application was annexed to the Response.  It was filed on July 29, 2005 and claimed August 1, 2004 as its date of first use.

 

Respondent contends that its <360skate.com> site and the 360SKATE brand have become very popular among skateboarding enthusiasts.  The 360SKATE user group on MySpace.com has 5,960 members, and an average of nearly 3,000 individual users visit the <360skate.com> site daily, viewing an average of nearly 40,000 pages on the site. Figures to prove this viewing average were annexed to the Response.

 

Respondent advertises its <360skate.com> site extensively on third-party websites through Google and Yahoo advertisements, and in nationally-distributed skateboarding magazines.  Until recently Respondent advertised on Complainant’s website.  This is an Internet directory providing links to third-party Websites on which Internet users can find information about, and/or purchase goods and services pertaining to skateboarding.

 

The disputed domain name consists of Respondent’s 360SKATE mark and the generic, descriptive word “directory.”  Respondent uses this domain name as the URL of an Internet directory Website providing links to the <360skate.com> site and to third-party websites providing news and information about skateboards and skateboarding.  The 360SKATE mark is featured prominently on the site at the disputed domain name, and Respondent has taken great pains to identify the site with the well-established <360skate.com> site.  Complainant does not, and cannot, identify anything in the Policy, or the law of any jurisdiction, prohibiting a trademark owner from using its own mark in a domain name along with a generic descriptor of the services provided on the corresponding website.

 

Respondent contends that this matter is not within the scope of the Policy because Complainant has no trademark rights in the words “skateboard directory.”  The words “skateboard” and “directory” can be found in any dictionary and they are, used alone or together, generic, descriptive terms for the services offered by Complainant.  The widespread use of Complainant’s alleged mark and its component parts by third party websites demonstrates the ubiquity and genericness of the phrase “skateboard directory.” Tellingly, even Complainant makes generic use of “skateboard” and “directory” to describe the content of the SkateboardDirectory.com Site.  This is compelling proof that Complainant’s alleged mark is generic, and thus can never be a valid trademark.

 

In light of Respondent’s rights in the 360SKATE mark, the clear and obvious differences between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s alleged mark SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY, and the generic nature of Complainant’s alleged mark, it is highly unlikely that Complainant brought this action with a good-faith belief that it is harmed in any way by Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, or that Respondent does not have a legitimate right in it.

 

Respondent believes that, in fact, Complaint brought this UDRP action solely for the purpose of harassing Respondent and preventing it from using its trademark on a similar Website.  Complainant’s bad faith is demonstrated by its use of Respondent’s trademark in its title-tags (used by Internet search engines to select, prioritize and describe search results) to misdirect traffic from the <360skate.com> site to Complainant’s site. Complainant has loaded its meta-tags with the 360SKATE mark so that, when Internet users enter “360SKATE” into an Internet browser, a misleading link (“360Skate.com on The Skateboard Directory”) appears among the first 10 search results.  When Internet users click on the link, they are automatically redirected to a page on Complainant’s <skateboarddirectory.com> site featuring links to unrelated skateboarding sites offering goods and services directly competitive with those offered by Respondent on the <360skate.com> site and a copy of this was annexed to the Response.

 

Complainant’s bad faith is further demonstrated by its misrepresentations in its Complaint, described in detail below, regarding Respondent’s prior use of domain names incorporating the generic words “skateboard” and “directory.”  Any prior disagreement between the parties concerning these long-deleted domain names was resolved informally.  Complainant’s subsequent escalation of this matter to a UDRP action is unsupported by the Policy.  If Complainant is allowed to prevail, it will own a domain name incorporating Respondent’s mark 360SKATE in its entirety, adding only the descriptive, generic word “directory.”  Complainant should not be allowed to use the UDRP process to obtain such an unjust result.

 

II. Complainant Has No Trademark Rights In “Skateboard Directory.”

This dispute is not within the scope of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy because Complainant

has no rights in its alleged mark SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.  Complainant has no state or federal trademark registration or pending application for the phrase “SkateboardDirectory.”  Complainant therefore does not benefit from a presumption of validity for its claimed mark.

 

No matter how much money and effort the user of a generic term may have poured into promoting the sale of its merchandise or services, and what success it has achieved in securing public identification, it cannot deprive competing manufacturers or competitors providing the same or similar services of the product or service of the right to call an article or service by its name.

 

A. Complainant’s Alleged Mark Is Generic

A generic term is “one that refers, or has to come to be understood as referring, to the genus of which the particular product or service is a species.”  Tahoe Luxury Properties, D2004-0151 (WIPO May 21, 2004) (citing Abercrombie & Fitch, 537 F.2d 4, 9 (2d Cir. 1976)).  In other words, if the primary significance of a phrase or term is to describe the type of product rather than to identify its producer, the term is generic: the weakest possible form of an alleged trademark.

 

Complainant cannot show that it has a valid mark because the phrase “SkateboardDirectory” is generic.  In determining whether a phrase is generic, courts and Administrative Panels have considered: (1) the dictionary meaning of the terms comprising the phrase; (2) evidence that the phrase is understood as generic by the consuming public; and (3) evidence that the plaintiff itself has used the phrase as a generic term.

 

According to dictionary definitions annexed to the Response, a “Skateboard” is defined as “a short board mounted on small wheels that is used for coasting and for performing athletic stunts,” and “directory” is defined as “an alphabetical or classified list (as of names and addresses).”  Thus, by definition, “skateboard directory” means a list of names and addresses pertaining to skateboards or, as Complainant describes it on its home page, a copy of which was annexed to the Complaint, a “search engine, information source and guide to . . . almost everything about skateboards and skateboarding on the web.”  The phrase “skateboard directory” does nothing more than name a category of services comprised of Internet directories providing links to sources of information about skateboards and skateboarding, i.e., the exact category of services to which both Respondent’s <360skatedirectory.com> site and Complainant’s <skateboarddirectory.com> site belong.  Even if Complainant’s alleged mark is not generic for non-skateboarding-related services, Complainant can claim no common-law rights with respect to the services provided by the <360skatedirectory.com> site, i.e., a directory of links to information about skateboards and related topics.

 

Thus, the phrase “skateboard directory” is clearly generic.  In the context of the Internet, the term “directory” is used by countless Websites to describe a collection of links to information about a particular topic.  One of Complainant’s Exhibits alone includes numerous examples of the generic use of “directory” in combination with the word “skateboard,” or its gerund “skateboarding,” by third-parties to describe websites providing links to information about skateboards and skateboarding e.g.

• “Skateboarding in the Yahoo! Directory”

• “Google Directory – Sports >Skateboarding”

• “Skateboarding Directory > Skateboarding Websites . . . . Finally, the top

    skateboarding trick tips, skateboarding pictures, skateboard video clips …”

• “Switch Magazine Skateboarding Skate Directory . . . . International

    Skateboard Website especially for and about skateboarding . . . .”

• “Skateboarding Extreme Sports Directory”

• “Ultimate Skateboard Directory . . . . Enter our free online skateboard 

    directory and message board for links and tips on the best skateboard

    products, companies and techniques . . . .”

• “Webriding : Skateboard Directory . . . . Webriding is a directory offers a

   selection of the best . . . Skateboard shops, ramps, tricks . . . .”

 

Respondent also provided numerous additional examples of his own culled from different search engines of the generic use of the terms comprising Complainant’s alleged mark by Internet search engines and third-party Websites.

 

The term “directory” has been used generically by Administrative Panels to describe websites providing a collection of links leading to information about a particular topic, and the use of the term has been held to be generic and descriptive of such sites so as to be incapable of adding distinguishing material to a complainant’s mark.  In this context, Respondent referred to two UDRP Decisions: International Organization for Standardization v. AQI, D2004-0666 (WIPO Dec. 6, 2004) (holding that Respondent’s use of the “generic and descriptive” term “directory” in its domain name did not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark); Dermalogica, Inc. v. Pimpa Subsomboon, FA 448935 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2005) (ordering transfer of domain name consisting of “the generic or descriptive phrase ‘directory’” appended to Complainant’s registered mark “dermalogica” in a domain name used to “redirect Internet users to a commercial website that features advertising and an Internet directory containing links to skin care products”).

 

Respondent pointed out that Complainant itself used the terms “skateboard” and “directory” as generic terms to describe the contents of its website, and he pointed to paragraphs 2-3 of the Declaration of Josh Rabinowitz, (making generic use of “skateboard” and variations thereof); Complainant’s Exhibit D (describing site as a “guide to . . . almost everything about skateboards and skateboarding on the web”); Complainant’s Exhibit E, p.1 (quoting <skateboardrampsandrails.com> describing SkateboardDirectory.com Site as “The Internet’s foremost directory on everything related to skateboarding”); Complainant’s Exhibit F, p. 4 (“They aim to be your directory and search engine for skateboard sites on the internet.”).

 

B. Complainant Has Not Shown That Its Alleged Mark Has Secondary Meaning

Under United States law, a person can only acquire rights in a mark which is descriptive by showing that the mark has acquired secondary meaning, i.e., that consumers have come to identify the alleged mark with a specific source of goods and services.

 

Even if Complainant’s alleged mark is merely descriptive of its website, and not generic, Complainant has failed to demonstrate that “SkateboardDirectory” has acquired secondary meaning.  The sum total of Complainant’s evidence of secondary meaning consists of: (1) seven quotes from Internet users; (2) one news article mentioning the <skateboarddirectory.com> site; (3) an article about computer programming written by Complainant’s principal, in an unidentified publication; (4) an advertisement for <skateboarddirectory.com> and a short mention of the site (using the generic descriptors “skateboarding” and “directory”) in the International Association of Skateboard Companies’ July Newsletter; and (5) data about the number of “hits” received by the <skateboarddirectory.com> site, with no contextual information about how the site is ranked in comparison to other websites.

 

The foregoing is insufficient to prove that consumers who visit the <skateboarddirectory.com> site distinguish it from any other skateboard directory Website on the Internet, let alone that the site has achieved any measure of “notoriety” or “niche fame” as Complainant maintains.

 

For example, according to an annex to the Response, a printout from <alexa.com>, in the last three months, the <amazon.com> website was the 17th most visited site on the Internet, the third-party <skateboarding.com> site was the 45,015th most visited site on the Internet, and the <skateboarddirectory.com> website was the 124,850th most visited site.  Indeed, Complainant has made no showing whatsoever to rule out the likelihood that any traffic to its site can be attributed to consumers using the generic search terms “skateboard” and “directory” when seeking a compilation of links to sites about skateboards.

 

III. The Disputed Domain Name is Neither Identical Nor Confusingly Similar to Complainant’s Alleged Mark.

Complainant has not shown that <360skatedirectory.com> is confusingly similar to the

alleged mark SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.  Complainant’s argument consists mainly of an irrelevant recitation of previous domain names registered by Respondent using the generic terms “skateboard” and “directory.”  Respondent deleted these domain names in or about June 2006.  Complainant attempts to argue that the deleted domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s alleged mark, and that the confusing similarity of the deleted domain names—which are not at issue in this matter—can somehow be imputed to the disputed domain name.  Complainant cites no authority for its novel argument that “the taint of confusion passed from” the deleted domain names to the disputed domain name.  Moreover, Complainant has not shown that anyone was confused by any of Respondent’s actions, or that that any iteration of Respondent’s site at <360skatedirectory.com> ever looked like Complainant’s site.  Indeed, Complainant’s own Exhibits show that even early versions of the <360skatedirectory.com> site prominently featured the 360SKATE logo, and identified itself as “the 360 Skate Skateboard Directory.”

 

Complainant’s attempt to avoid a direct comparison between the disputed domain name and “SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY” must fail.  Respondent’s domain name is not, as Complainant suggests, an abbreviation of its alleged mark appended to “a generic internet-descriptive prefix” as it is put in the Complaint.  The primary, distinctive component of Respondent’s domain name is Respondent’s valid, common-law mark, 360SKATE, to which Respondent has appended the generic, internet-descriptive suffix, “directory.”

 

IV. Respondent has a Legitimate Interest in the Disputed Domain Name

Respondent can show that it has a legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by

demonstrating that it has been commonly known by the domain name in accordance with paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  Complainant alleges that “[p]rior to the events at issue, Respondent was not known by, and did not do business under, any of the domain names at issue.”  Complainant is incorrect.  First, there is only one domain name at issue in this matter, <360skatedirectory.com>.  Second, Respondent has shown that it began using its 360SKATE trademark in connection with its skateboard-related business as early as June 2004.  Thus, Respondent has been known by the name 360SKATE for over two years.  Third, Respondent’s prior use of the 360SKATE mark and the <360skate.com> domain name constitutes “demonstrable preparations to use . . . the [360SkateDirectory.com] domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services” (emphasis added) before any notice to Respondent of the dispute in accordance with paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.  Finally, Respondent’s use of “skate” (which Complainant admits can be used as a synonym for “skateboarding,”), and the generic term “directory,” to describe the content of its skateboard directory Website demonstrates a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name <360skatedirectory.com>.

 

V. Respondent Registered and Used the <360skatedirectory.com> Domain Name In Good Faith

Complainant has not shown that Respondent’s use of its mark, in conjunction with the

generic descriptor “directory,” constitutes a bad-faith use of the disputed domain name, and Administrative Panels have held that such use cannot be a bad-faith use.

 

Complainant’s allegations that Respondent attempted to misdirect Internet users to the

<360skatedirectory.com> site do not hold water.  Respondent’s use of its 360SKATE mark in its domain name renders the domain name incapable of misdirecting Internet traffic from Complainant’s site.  Nor does the use of the generic terms “skateboard” and “directory” in the  360SkateDirectory.com Site’s meta-tags demonstrate bad faith.  It would be virtually impossible for any Internet directory of links to skateboarding websites to exist without the inclusion of these words in its meta-tags.  Complainant’s argument is tantamount to a claim to have the exclusive right to use the common words “skateboard” and “directory,” and the exclusive right to operate an Internet directory to skateboarding websites.  Complainant’s theory that Respondent engaged in an elaborate scheme to gradually cause consumers to believe that Complainant’s skateboard directory website had morphed into Respondent’s skateboard directory website strains logic and credulity.  In fact, the evidence reflects nothing more than the prior registration by Respondent’s principal of domain names using generic, descriptive words he believed in good faith to be available for use by anyone, and his subsequent efforts to placate Complainant and to distinguish his website from others by incorporating the distinctive 360SKATE mark in the <360skatedirectory.com> domain name, and increasing the site’s emphasis on the 360SKATE brand.  As noted above, each and every example provided by Complainant of various iterations of Respondent’s <360skatedirectory.com> site prominently features the 360SKATE logo.

 

VI. The Complaint constitutes an Abuse of the Administrative Proceeding

Complainant has attempted to characterize Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name as an act of retaliation against Complainant for increasing its advertising rates.  To the contrary, Complainant has demonstrated a bad-faith intent to harass and intimidate Respondent.  Complainant brought the instant UDRP action for the bad-faith purpose of preventing Respondent from reflecting its 360SKATE mark in a corresponding domain name.  See Policy 4(b)(ii) and 4(b)(iii).  Moreover, Complainant has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Respondent’s mark as to the sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Complainant’s website.  Complainant uses Respondent’s 360SKATE trademark in the title-tags of its website at <skateboardirectory.com> so that Internet users who search for Respondent’s site using Respondent’s 360SKATE mark as a search term are led to believe that they can find “<360skate.com> on The Skateboard Directory.”  Internet users who take the bait are automatically redirected to a page on Complainant’s <skateboarddirectory.com> site featuring links to unrelated skateboarding sites offering goods and services directly competitive with those offered by Respondent on its <360skate.com> site.

 

Complainant’s bad faith is further demonstrated by its misrepresentations in its Complaint regarding Respondent’s prior use of domain names.  For example, Complainant incorrectly alleges that Respondent operated an active website at <360skateboarddirectory.com>.  This is untrue; Respondent registered the domain name, but never used it, and deleted it soon after being contacted by Complainant.

 

Complainant cannot have a good-faith belief that consumers are confused by the

<360skatedirectory.com> domain name, or that Respondent has no legitimate interest it.

Respondent advertised its <360skate.com> site on Complainant’s Website for a year and a half prior to the instant dispute.  Thus, Complainant is well aware that Respondent was known by the name 360SKATE prior to this dispute.  Unsurprisingly, Complainant never raised any objection to Respondent’s use of its 360SKATE mark during the time that Respondent was one of its advertising clients.  Complainant’s belated assertion that such use, in conjunction with the widely-used term “directory,” violates the UDRP is specious at best.  Complainant’s actions merit a finding that it brought its Complaint in a bad faith attempt at reverse domain name hijacking, and that the Complaint constitutes an abuse of this administrative proceeding.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Both parties filed timely Additional Submissions and that from Respondent included a Declaration from its Operating Manager, Mr. Mattias Macdowell.  As is so often the case, these Additional Submissions repeated much of the content of the Complaint or the Response.  However the more salient points from both are summarized below.

 

Complainant

 

·        Respondent has failed to refute a number of facts stated by Complainant and so they should be accepted as true.

·        Respondent has failed to contest any of Complainant’s testimony by affidavit, preferring to rely instead on its counsel to testify and his self-serving, undocumented and conclusory statements are entitled to no weight.  Respondent’s remaining allegations are either misleading, based on false premises or misapply the relevant law.  As such, Respondent has failed in each of its burdens under the Policy.

·        Respondent lacks any rights, whatsoever, in its purported 360SKATE mark, much less any subsequent rights in <360skatedirectory.com>. Respondent’s application before the USPTO, for 360SKATE, was rejected on February 23, 2006 because of a likelihood of confusion with three other pre-existing federal trademark registrations.  Furthermore, the six-month deadline for responding to this rejection has passed.  This rejection was before it registered the disputed domain name.  Nevertheless, Respondent has continued using <360skate.com> and <360skatedirectory.com> in its business, despite a ruling from the USPTO that such use is confusingly similar with pre-existing registered trademarks.  Respondent has therefore attempted to mislead this Panel with respect to its own alleged trademark rights as well as, apparently, no regard for the USPTO or the trademark rights of others.

·        Respondent neglects to dispute or otherwise account for the fact that Complainant uses and has consistently over nearly the past seven years used its SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY mark to refer to far more than just skateboards, and to function as far more than just a directory.  A lengthy list of goods and services for which the SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY mark is used was listed in the Complaint.  Given this extensive use, the term SkateboardDirectory connotes not only a directory of skateboarding, but a lifestyle involving topics of interest to action sport enthusiasts and the businesses that cater to them.  Complainant has common law trademark rights in its mark and merely ignoring the facts and saying otherwise does not make it so.

·        The predominant portion of the disputed domain name <360skatedirectory.com> is almost identical to Complainant’s SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.COM mark.  The addition of the term “360” makes no difference.  The term “360” is generic or, at best, descriptive for skateboarding maneuvers that involve rotating 360 degrees, e.g., a 360 ollie or a 360 flip.  “360” is also a component of three other trademark registrations for skateboard related goods and services. The addition of the generic or descriptive skateboarding term “360” to <360skatedirectory.com> does not distinguish it from the arbitrarily used SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.

·        Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name was an act of retribution, for whatever reason.  He registered a group of confusingly similar domain names, which he then used in direct competition against a competitor, in a calculated attempt to confuse Internet users.  The fact that Respondent deleted three of the Domain Names, well after embarking on its scheme, does nothing to inoculate Respondent against its own bad faith.

·        Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <theskateboarddirectory.com>, <theskateboarddirectory.net>, and <360skateboarddirectory.com> condemn him as a cybersquatter.  He is conveniently and conspicuously silent on the matter, other than offering the curious defense that acts that took place in June 2006 are too far in the distant past to be considered relevant.  Respondent registered  <theskateboarddirectory.com> just three days after Complainant raised its advertising rates and Respondent complained about the increase; and it registered both <360skateboarddirectory.com> and <360skatedirectory.com> after Complainant’s initial demand letter, and after the USPTO’s rejection of his 360SKATE mark. This is a textbook example of registration and use in bad faith. 

·        Complainant genuinely believes that Respondent forwarded users from <theskateboarddirectory.com> to <360skateboarddirectory.com> so he is not acting in bad faith.  Complainant has a consistent policy, whereby look-ups for links removed pursuant to Complainant’s Services Agreement are forwarded to a page stating that the link has been removed.  The reason that this is done has to do with the way that Google indexes Web pages – even after a link is removed, Google still lists the link as available in its search results.  Complainant adopted its current Policy to avoid returning error pages and dead links to users.  Complainant followed this Policy with over two-thousand other links prior to following the exact same process with Respondent in this case.  Pursuant to that Policy, the name of the link appears in the title of the page dedicated to that specific dead-link – not in the metatags.  This is not a trademark use and therefore there could be no actionable confusion, initial interest or otherwise.  Complainant has consistently acted in good faith, and despite Respondent’s exaggerations to the contrary, this fair use of Respondent’s mark is not an example of bad faith. 

 

            Respondent

 

·        Complainant’s Additional Submission fails to refute any of Respondent’s evidence that third parties, and Complainant itself, make frequent generic use of “skateboard” and “directory” to describe services such as Complainant’s Internet skateboard directory.  Complainant relies on its use of its alleged mark in connection with goods and services that are unrelated to skateboarding but whether Complainant has a valid mark with respect to non-skateboard-related goods and services is irrelevant for the purposes of this dispute.  Complainant cannot prevent others from using the words “skateboard” and “directory” to describe a directory of information relating to skateboards.

·        Complainant has not shown that the <360skatedirectory.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s alleged mark, or that Respondent lacks a legitimate interest in the domain name.  Respondent has shown that its common-law rights in its 360SKATE mark predate its registration of the <360skatedirectory.com> domain name, and that the mark is the primary, distinctive component of the domain name.

·        Complainant appears to argue that it should prevail on the “bad faith” element of the ICANN Rules alone.  Even if this were possible, Complainant has not shown that Respondent acted in bad faith.

·        Complainant argues that the phrase “Skateboard Directory” is not generic

as applied to a skateboard directory, but that the term ‘360’ is generic or, at best descriptive for skateboarding maneuvers that involve rotating 360 degrees, e.g., a 360 ollie or a 360 flip.”  That “360” is not generic for a skateboard trick is demonstrated by Complainant’s need to explain the trick by adding “ollie” or “flip” to “360.”  However Complainant does not assert that “360” is generic for a website selling skateboard-related goods and services, or offering a directory of links to skateboarding websites.  Complainant’s argument, does not defeat Respondent’s rights in its 360SKATE mark, or render the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s alleged mark.  Complainant’s argument that the phrase “skatedirectory” is the “predominant portion of Respondent’s Domain name” must fail.  At a minimum, the “360” portion of the domain name predominates precisely because it is not generic, and because it appears at the beginning of the <360skatedirectory.com> domain name.

·        Complainant argues that, because Respondent does not have a federal

registration in its 360SKATE mark, Respondent does not have trademark rights in it.  If this were the case, then Complainant’s claim to have trademark rights in the unregistered phrase “skateboard directory” must fail on the same ground.

·        Complainant makes several spurious, unfounded accusations concerning Respondents’ trademark application for the 360SKATE logo.  In 2005, Respondent filed an application with the USPTO to register a logo incorporating its 360SKATE mark.  The application trademark examiner issued an office action opining that the logo was confusingly similar to two registered marks using the terms “360” (or “three sixty”) and/or “skate” but rather than take the time and expense to respond to the office action, Respondent decided to put off, for the time being, his plans to register the 360SKATE logo as a trademark.

·        Complainant alleges that, because Respondent’s trademark application did not proceed to registration, Respondent’s continued use of its 360SKATE mark infringes third parties’ trademark rights.  Complainant is incorrect.  The office action received by Respondent was not a final judgment or ruling that Respondent does not have valid trademark rights in its 360SKATE mark, or that Respondent has infringed the trademark rights of any third party.

·        Respondent has not claimed to have anything other than common-law rights in its mark by virtue of its use of the mark in connection with the sale of skateboard-related goods and services since 2004.  It is not, as Complainant suggests, “significant” that Respondent received the office action “before it registered the disputed domain name.”  The office action did not in any way diminish Respondent’s common-law rights in its 360SKATE mark.  As the Response makes clear, Respondent has used the 360SKATE mark in connection with the sale of skateboard-related goods and services since 2004, in the <360skate.com> domain name and on the corresponding website, and in advertising promoting the site.  Thus, Respondent clearly has a legitimate interest in the <360skatedirectory.com> domain name.

·        With the Additional Submission, Respondent submitted a Declaration from Mattias MacDowell, the founder and Operating Manager of Respondent. It contended that this Declaration establishes that:

• Respondent did not intend to misappropriate any goodwill in 

  Complainant’s alleged mark when Respondent registered its domain names.

• Respondent did not intend to “harm its competitor . . . . in retaliation” for

                           any act of Complainant or for any “personal reason.”

• Respondent did not intend to confuse Internet users or to misdirect Internet

   traffic.

·        Complainant first contacted Respondent with its concerns about the domain names <theskateboarddirectory.com> and <theskateboarddirectory.net> on March 24, 2006.  Two days later, on March 26, 2006, Respondent registered and began using a new domain name incorporating its 360SKATE mark, and altered the content of the 360Skate Directory Site to feature prominently the 360SKATE mark and logo and to remove the term “theskateboarddirectory” from the site.  Respondent notified Complainant of the changes on March 30, 2006.  Respondent next heard from Complainant over two months later, on June 2, 2006, when Complainant objected to the pointing of the <theskateboarddirectory.com> and <theskateboarddirectory.net> domain names to the 360Skate Directory Site.  Four days later, on June 6, 2006, Respondent deleted the domain names <theskateboarddirectory.com> and <theskateboarddirectory.net>.  That Respondent did not capitulate to Complainant’s demand that Respondent transfer <360skatedirectory.com> to Complainant does not support an inference of bad faith because the domain name contains Respondent’s own intellectual property, the 360SKATE mark.

·        Complainant’s accusations of Respondent’s bad faith are directly contradicted by the evidence of Respondent’s continuing, good-faith efforts to distinguish its skateboard directory website from Complainant’s site.  Complainant’s insistence that Respondent’s domain names containing its 360SKATE mark be transferred or deleted is not founded on any valid legal grounds.  Rather, the Complaint is part of Complainant’s pattern of harassing conduct directed at Respondent.   Complainant has even gone so far as to use Respondent’s mark in the source code of Complainant’s site to misdirect Internet traffic away from Respondent’s site—an act that itself is actionable as trademark infringement under United States federal trademark law.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a source for news and information about skateboarding, snowboarding and other extreme sports which it publishes on its website.  Although it is called “SkateboardDirectory,” it alleges that its website is more than just a directory and more than just about skateboarding.  It claims common law trademark rights in the name and phrase “SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.”

2.      Respondent, which was formed in April 2004, has operated since June 2004 a website at <360Skate.com> where skateboarders can purchase online skateboards, skateboarding accessories, and skateboarding gear.  This site prominently features a logo, which includes the phrase “360Skate”.

3.      In August 2004, Respondent started to advertise on Complainant’s website, paying monthly.  However in late 2005 the traffic from this source began to decline and Complainant increased its rates – again – this time from $550 per month to $1,200.  After some discussion, Respondent and Complainant settled on a rate of $800 per month. However the traffic still did not increase, and Respondent cancelled his subscription.

4.      In October 2005, Respondent implemented a plan to introduce a skateboarding directory to his site and for this purpose registered the domain names <the skateboarddirectory.com> and <the skateboarddirectory.net>.  However, following an objection from Complainant these names were cancelled in June 2006, but he did not cancel the disputed domain name <360skatedirectory.com>. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issues

 

1.      Additional Submissions

 

Both parties filed an Additional Submission which, with their accompanying Exhibits made for very bulky documents.

 

The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 sets forth procedure for the submission of additional statements and documents, but it does not confer upon parties any right to have such submissions considered by a panel.  In Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (NAF April 10, 2006) it was held:

 

[T]he controlling provision is Paragraph 12 of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), under which discretion to request such supplementation rests with the Panel.  In general, a Panel should consider additional submissions only in exceptional circumstances, such as where they reflect newly discovered evidence not reasonably available to the submitting party at the time of its original submission or rebut arguments by the opposing party that the submitting party could not reasonably have anticipated.

 

The Panel has reviewed the parties’ Additional Submissions, and they are summarized above, but the Panel feels that they add very little of substance to the Complaint or the Response.

 

2.   Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent has accused Complainant of reverse domain name hijacking. This is defined in the UDRP Rules as “using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name.”

 

On the face of it there could be some substance in this claim in that if the dispute were to end in Complainant being granted the disputed domain name, then he would own a part of what Respondent claims to be his valuable property, namely the name 360SKATE which he claims to have used, and acquired rights in.  However it was Respondent who registered two domain names that very closely resembled the Complainant’s name and, if they had not been voluntarily cancelled, it is hard to see how any Panel would not have found that Respondent had acted in bad faith in registering them and awarded them to Complainant in any dispute.

 

There are therefore rights on both sides, but in general, the Panel does not believe that Complainant has acted in bad faith in this instance.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Before addressing the question of whether the disputed domain name <360skatedirectory.com>is confusingly similar to the name SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY, it is necessary to address the question of whether Complainant has any rights in the latter name.  Respondent has argued that it is purely descriptive, that it is a generic term, and that in any case Complainant has adduced very little evidence of it being used in a trademark sense.

 

The charge is frequently made in UDRP disputes that the rights on which a Complainant relies are nothing more than a descriptive term consisting of generic words, and two of the present Panelists were working together recently in a case in which this charge was made, so we are familiar with the problem.  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. MForce Communc’ns, FA 708908 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 27, 2006).   

 

The ‘generic’ question was extensively reviewed in Sony Corporation v. Times Vision, Ltd, FA 95686 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2001) and in it, the panel found that its facts were more like the factual situations presented in cases such as, for example, Robus v. Suard, D2000-0941 (WIPO December 6, 2000); Welltec ApS v. Gardner, D2000-1145 (WIPO October 31, 2000); Mariof Corporation Oy v. Untra Fog AB, D2000-0521 (WIPO August 24, 2000); Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0521 (WIPO July 26, 2000).

 

However in all of these cases, the complainant’s trademark was registered.  In the present case, SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY is not a registered trademark and indeed there is no evidence that Complainant has ever tried to register it.  Furthermore, there does seem to have been very little use of the term SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY as a trademark.  In the opinion of the Panel the name is highly descriptive of Complainant’s activities. Complainant has argued that he is involved in activities other than skateboarding, but although there are links on his website to ‘Snowboarding’ and ‘Surfing,’ the dominant message of the site is that it relates to ‘Skateboards’ and ‘Skateboarding.’  For example, the opening line reads: “Welcome to SkateboardDirectory.com – The Skateboard Directory,” while a few lines below that is this quote from another (unconnected) website: “The internet’s foremost directory on everything related to skateboarding.”  The words ‘skateboard’ and ‘directory’ are common English words, as Respondent was quick to point out, but there is no reason why a descriptive term cannot be registered as a trademark – provided sufficient evidence of acquired distinctiveness or secondary meaning can be produced – and there are many examples of this.

 

In the Complaint it is alleged that service mark protection for SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY and SKATEBOARDDIRECTORY.COM is claimed on Complainant’s website.  However in truth, the letters SM appear once only, in a banner at the top of the page, after the words “SkateboardDirectory.com.”  They do not appear again, neither after the three other instances where the words “SkateboardDirectory.com” appear, and not at all after the two appearances of the words “SkateboardDirectory.”

 

In the “WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions,” which was published last year, the consensus view of what needs to be shown for a complainant to successfully assert common-law or unregistered trademark rights, is as follows:

 

“The complainant must show that the name has become a distinctive identifier associated with the complainant or its goods or services. Relevant evidence of such ‘secondary meaning’ includes length and amount of sales under the mark, the nature and extent of advertising, consumer surveys and media recognition.”

 

In the Response, Respondent has listed the five examples provided by Complainant as evidence that ‘SkateboardDirectory’ has acquired a secondary meaning.  These are:

·        seven quotes from Internet users;

·        one news article mentioning the <skateboarddirectory.com> site;

·        an article about computer programming written by Complainant’s principal, in an unidentified publication;

·        an advertisement for <skateboarddirectory.com> and a short mention of the site (using the generic descriptors “skateboarding” and “directory”) in the International Association of Skateboard Companies’ July Newsletter; and

·        data about the number of “hits” received by the <skateboarddirectory.com> site, with no contextual information about how the site is ranked in comparison to other websites.

 

Respondent also drew attention to a number of third parties unconnected with Complainant making use of the term ‘Skateboard Directory’ in a generic sense.

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant neither challenges the above list nor provides any additional evidence.  He only repeats what was said in the Complaint, namely that his website refers to far more than just skateboards and is far more than just a directory.  As the Panel has noted above, the opening page of the website actually says the opposite.

 

The Panel is not satisfied that the evidence supplied by Complainant, either physically as listed above, or as stated in a Declaration, is sufficient to establish that Complainant’s use of ‘SkateboardDirectory’ has even reached the threshold of acquiring the necessary degree of distinctiveness to establish the phrase exclusively in the public’s mind with Complainant, let alone passed it.  In Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publications, FA 156725 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) it was found that the complainant had failed to establish common law rights in its mark because the mere assertion of such rights were insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identified the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with Complainant’s products.  Also, in Advanced Relational Tech., Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, D2003-0567 (WIPO October 13, 2003), it was found that the Complainant had failed to establish rights in the HOME DESIGNER mark because it was “certainly descriptive and probably generic” and the Complainant had not shown that the public identified its goods with the mark.

 

Therefore this Complaint falls at the first hurdle of paragraph 4(a).  Furthermore, even had Complainant met its burden of showing acquired distinctiveness, it is likely that the Complaint would still fall at the second hurdle, namely confusing similarity.

 

In view of this finding the Panel has not considered the questions of Rights or Legitimate Interests or Bad Faith.

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the Complaint be dismissed.

 

___________________________________________________

 

David H Tatham (Chairman)

 

 

 

 

Hon. Tyrus R Atkinson                                                             David E Sorkin

        (Panelist)                                                                               (Panelist)

Dated: September 29, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum