National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Eldrick "Tiger"  Woods v. Whitsan Bay Golf Shop

Claim Number: FA0608000772886

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Eldrick "Tiger" Woods (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Steinberg, of IMG Worldwide, Inc., IMG Center, Suite 100, 1360 East 9th Street, Cleveland 44114-1782.  Respondent is Whitsan Bay Golf Shop (“Respondent”), Poprtwrinkle, Torpoint, Cornwall PL11 3BU  Great Britain (UK).

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 9, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 14, 2006.

 

On August 9, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 16, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 9, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tigerwoodscoursedesign.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be incomplete on September 5, 2006 because Respondent failed to submit a hard copy as required by the Rules.  In this case the Panel will permit the Response to be considered since the content thereof assists the Panel in reaching a proper decision and the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties suggests that the Response should be allowed and given due weight.  See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt.  FA180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) and Telstra Corp v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000).

 

An untimely Additional Submission from Respondent was received by the Forum on September 17, 2006.  This Additional Submission will not be considered under Rule 7 of the National Arbitration Forum’s UDRP Supplemental Rules.  Various questions and comments were submitted by e-mail to the Forum by Respondent which were not in compliance with Rule 7.  These e-mails will not be considered by the Panel.

 

On September 21, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a well-known sports personality.  He has had a well-publicized life and career.  Complainant became a professional golfer in 1996 and is the first PGA golfer to ever hold all four professional major championships at the same time.  He is ranked as #1 in the official World Golf Rankings for a PGA record of 264 consecutive weeks.

The name TIGER WOODS is registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office in Class 41.  The registration, No. 2,442,618 is dated April 10, 2001.  This registration is in the name of ETW, Corp.  ETW Corp. is Complainant’s personal service corporation.  The mark has become well known as being directly and singularly related to Complainant.  Further, the name TIGER WOODS has sufficient secondary association with Complainant in the mind of the public that even if the name were not trademarked, common law trademark rights would certainly exist.

 

Respondent registered the domain name, <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> on January 24, 2006.  The home page states that the domain name was registered by <www.simply.com> , a domain name registration and domain name parking service owned by Nameco Limited (the administrative contact).  There is no disclaimer or other name indicating the fact that it is not a website associated with TIGER WOODS.

The <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights. 

Complainant has never licensed, authorized, approved or permitted Respondent to use the name or mark TIGER WOODS in a domain name or in any other way.  Respondent is not commonly known, and has never been known, by the name or mark TIGER WOODS or the <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name.  Respondent has not provided any evidence that it has any rights or legitimate interests in respect to the <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  After learning of Respondent’s registration of the <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name, Complainant’s representative at IMG Worldwide, Inc. contacted Respondent by email on July 10, 2006 with regard to its registration and use of the domain name.  Respondent did not respond to IMG in the requested time period.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent submits a one page letter sent to the Forum by e-mail which generally denies any bad faith on the ground that Respondent owns no website and has simply parked the domain name.  Respondent’s plan for the domain was to be an unofficial non profit tribute website listing and showing all of the golf courses that Tiger Woods designs in the future.  This may not happen for a very long time as to date Tiger Woods has not designed any golf courses yet.  If this does happen the website will not make any money as it will not sell goods or advertising.

 

Respondent has sent many emails to the Complainant and has said he was quite happy to transfer the domain name to Tiger Woods as long as they would be willing to send him some signed Tiger memorabilia to cover his costs. 

Respondent states “I have done all I can to resolve this problem by offering to transfer the domain name to IMG as long as my costs are covered…”

 

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a professional golfer represented by IMG Worldwide, Inc. which holds a valid registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the mark, TIGER WOODS.

2.      Respondent is the apparent owner or operator of the Whitesand Bay Golf Shop.

3.      Complainant demands the transfer of the domain name, <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com>.

4.      Respondent has and does agree to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case for transfer.  Complainant shows a valid registration for the TIGER WOODS mark.  Complainant shows that the disputed domain name contains the TIGER WOODS mark with addition of the words, “course design” and “.com”.  The panel in Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc. D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) found that, “[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such mark.”  Further, the inclusion of the descriptive terms “course” and “design” which appear to reference Complainant’s prowess as a golfer and the likelihood that Complainant will eventually design golf courses, does not overcome the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  The combination of Complainant’s mark with generic terms that have an obvious relationship to the Complainant, does not extinguish confusing similarity. See Space Imaging LLC. v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent by registering Complainant’s mark with full knowledge and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark constitutes bad faith registration.  In this case, there is no question that Respondent was aware of the TIGER WOOD mark, when he registered the domain name.  See Kevin Garnett v. Trap Block Technologies, FA128073 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002), which held that a registrant who knew or should have known of a complainant’s trademark rights and, without justification, registered a corresponding domain name acts in bad faith.  Complainant contends that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith since he parked the domain name and planned to keep it parked for an indefinite period of time. See Phat Fashions v. Kruger FA96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000), which held that even though the respondent had not used the domain name “it makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such a use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy.”

 

When such a prima facie case is presented by Complainant, in is incumbent for Respondent to “Respond specifically to the statements and allegations contained in the complaint and include any and all bases for the Respondent…to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name…”See Rule 5(b)(i), Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

 

Respondent did not respond to the statements made in the Complaint nor did he advance any bases to warrant the retention of the domain name.  On the contrary, Respondent offers to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

 

Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that no formal analysis is necessary or required in this case.  This Respondent does not want to “retain registration and use of the disputed domain name.”

 

Under somewhat similar factual situations, panels have decided that when a respondent had admitted that he does not have a past, present or future interest in the disputed domain name and has not contested transfer of the domain name, the panel may elect to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l v. Modern Ltd. Cayman Web Dev. FA133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003).  See also Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc. FA212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) which held that when both parties agree to transfer and thus their requests are identical, the Panel had no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings or fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

The fact that Respondent, after agreeing to transfer the domain name, would like to have his costs of registration paid by Complainant either by memorabilia or otherwise does not, in the opinion of this Panel, constitute any relief available under the Policy nor should it have any bearing whatsoever on whether the domain name should be transferred. See Dr. Seuss Enterprises L.P. v. Saunders, D2003-0409 (WIPO Aug. 5, 2003).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tigerwoodscoursedesign.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: September 26, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum