National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Expedia, Inc. v. Trevor Armstrong

Claim Number: FA0608000775183

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Expedia, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sanjiv D. Sarwate, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Trevor Armstrong (“Respondent”), 11-9036 2087 street, Langley, BC V1M 3K4, Canada.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <expediamastercard.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 11, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 14, 2006.

 

On August 14, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <expediamastercard.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@expediamastercard.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 11, 2006.

 

On September 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES CONTENTIONS

 

            A.   Complainant

                        Complainant alleges that:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly         similar to Complainant’s trademark and service mark;

 

(2)    The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name;  and

 

(3)    The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B.                 Respondent

 

            Respondent does not contest any of Complainant’s allegations regarding the             <expediamastercard.com> domain name.  Rather, Respondent has consented to        judgment in favor of Complainant and authorized the immediate transfer of the           subject domain name. 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Respondent Consents to Transfer the Subject Domain Name

 

In circumstances such as this the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

 

DECISION

 

For the reasons set forth above, it is Ordered that the <expediamastercard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist
Dated: October 2, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum