national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Frans Agency

Claim Number:  FA0608000777155

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Frans Agency (“Respondent”), 24564 Redlands Blvd, Loma Linda, CA 92354.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmtravel.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 15, 2006.

 

On August 14, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 18, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 7, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmtravel.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <statefarmtravel.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company that has been conducting business under its STATE FARM mark since 1930.  Complainant conducts business in both the insurance and financial services industries.  Complainant has registered its STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996).  Complainant also operates a website at <statefarm.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name on May 16, 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website at <ytbtravel.com/fransagency> that offers services in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s federal registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <statefarmtravel.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark with the addition of the word “travel” which is a word that is associated with services offered by Complainant.  In Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000), the panel found confusing similarity where the respondent’s disputed domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business.  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word “shop” with the complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent the complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy).  Thus, the Panel finds that the addition of the term “travel” to Complainant’s mark is not enough to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.       

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Furthermore, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name.  In Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000), the panel found no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and had never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

The evidence on record indicates that Respondent is using the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its own commercial website.  In MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000), the panel found no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent use of the disputed domain name demonstrates that Respondent lacks both a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.            

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) as Respondent is a competitor of Complainant and is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users attempting to locate Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use of the disputed domain name constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business). 

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name to profit commercial from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  The <statefarmtravel.com> domain name is capable of creating confusion for Internet users as to the source and affiliation of Complainant with Respondent’s disputed domain name and corresponding website, and Respondent is taking advantage of this.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.    

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmtravel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: September 28, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum