National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Basic Line, Inc. v. Isaac Shepher

Claim Number: FA0608000785136

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Basic Line, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Morton Chirnomas, of MC Patent Associates, 19 Satinwood Way, Irvine, CA 92612.  Respondent is Isaac Shepher (“Respondent”), represented by Ralph C. Loeb, of Krane & Smith, 16255 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 600, Encino, CA 91436.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <yaffa.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of hi knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 25, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 5, 2006.

 

On August 29, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yaffa.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 12, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 2, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yaffa.com by e-mail.

 

            An electronic copy of the Response was received and determined to be complete on October 12, 2006.  However, the hard copy of the Response was received after the deadline to respond, therefore the Forum does not consider this Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5(a).  Notwithstanding the defective Response, the Panel has elected to consider it for all purposes.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process."); see also Bd. of Governors of the            Univ. of Alberta v. Katz, D2000-0378 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that a panel may consider a response which was one day late, and received before a panelist was appointed and any consideration made). 

 

 

The parties filed Additional Submissions which were considered for all purposes.

 

On October 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

            1.  Respondent’s <yaffa.com> domain name (the “domain name at issue”) is identical to Complainant’s USPTO registered YAFFA mark.

            2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the above described mark or in the domain name at issue.

            3.  Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

B. Respondent

            1.  Respondent does not deny that the domain name at issue is identical to Complainant’s YAFFA mark.

            2.  Respondent has been using the domain name at issue in such a fashion as not to cause confusion with Complainant’s YAFFA mark.

            3.  The domain name at issue was not registered and is not used in bad faith.

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant filed an Additional Submission which addressed some of the allegations of the Respondent, provided a declaration of Complainant’s president and attached certain Internet screen shot exhibits.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds U.S. Trademark Reg. No. 2,078,561 for YAFFA, International Class: 020, for plastic molded household furnishings, namely, mirrors, coat hooks, modular shelving and display racks, dish racks for household use, non-metal tote bins, non-metal nesting bins, non-metal storage crates and clothing hangers, First Use Date: 1984-01-01.  Complainant identifies a product line in excess of 150 products, many imprinted with the mark YAFFA, and uses the mark extensively in international marketing and sales efforts.  Complainant also is the longtime owner and operator of the domains <yaffainc.com> and <basicline.com>, both of which feature the mark.

 

Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name have never been in connection with a bonafide offering of goods or services.  Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has never been commonly known by the domain name.  Respondent has not acquired trademark or service mark rights in YAFFA.  Respondent is not making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name at issue.

 

Throughout the five years that Respondent has owned <yaffa.com>, the only use of the domain name has been to redirect Web traffic to a page listing the domain name, among many others, as being available for purchase.

 

Complainant has on at least two separate occasions made offers to purchase the domain name registration from Respondent for sums of $1,500 and $2,500, far exceeding Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs.  These have been rejected and countered by Respondent with offers to sell of $4,995 in 2004 and $9,995 in 2006.

 

As noted previously, Respondent does not contest Complainant’s allegation that thedomain name at issue is identical to Complainant’s registered trademark.

 

Respondent’s allegations that he has, since registration, contemplated use of the domain name at issue as a site to address women’s issues in Hebrew seem speciousin light of the fact that such a site was just launched very recently, probably after the initiation of these proceedings.  Further, it appears that Respondent is responsible for efforts to sell the domain name at issue to Complainant, the registered trademark holder, for an amount greatly in excess of Respondent’s related out of pocket expenses.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

            Complainant has rights in the YAFFA mark through a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,078,561 issued July 15, 1997).  Complainant has established rights in the YAFFA mark through this registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the   USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").  Respondent does not deny this.

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for the commercial benefit of Respondent, particularly through the earning of click-through fees.  Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names). 

 

  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <yaffa.com> domain name and Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercially benefiting from the good will associated with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s <yaffa.com> domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Complainant to the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  Such a determination may lend to a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Respondent’s bad faith registration and use is shown through its offer to sell the <yaffa.com> domain name to Complainant, first for $4,995 and later for $9,995.  Such action constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).   

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yaffa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: November 2, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum