national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bunn-O-Matic Corporation v. Domain Administration Limited c/o David Halstead

Claim Number:  FA0608000785539

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bunn-O-Matic Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Vladimir Khodosh, of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, One North Wacker Drive, Suite 4400, Chicago, IL 60606-2809.  Respondent is Domain Administration Limited c/o David Halstead (“Respondent”), PO Box 37410, Auckland 1033 NZ.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bunomatic.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 30, 2006.

 

On August 28, 2006, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bunomatic.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 31, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 20, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bunomatic.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 2, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bunomatic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUNN OMATIC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bunomatic.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bunomatic.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation, manufactures and sells coffee brewing equipment.  Since the 1950’s, Complainant has continuously used the BUNN OMATIC mark in connection with its products and services.

 

Complainant holds several federal trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BUNN OMATIC mark (Reg. No. 694,904 issued March 22, 1960; Reg. No. 1,292,770 issued September 4, 1984).  Complainant also holds registrations for the BUNN mark with the USPTO and other national trademark authorities worldwide, including authorities in Argentina, Australia, Canada, the European Community, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico and Taiwan.  Complainant has also registered the BUNN-O-MATIC mark as a trademark with the Illinois Secretary of State (Reg. No. 32,591 issued March 4, 1957).

 

Respondent’s <bunomatic.com> domain name, which it registered on September 6, 2002, resolves to a commercial web directory with links to websites related to coffee and kitchen appliances, some of which compete with Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the BUNN OMATIC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by providing evidence of its valid trademark registrations for the mark.  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

Complainant has also sufficiently demonstrated that the <bunomatic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its registered BUNN OMATIC mark, as the disputed domain name is similar in pronunciation and differs from the mark by merely one letter.  The Panel holds that Respondent has failed to differentiate the <bunomatic.com> domain name from Complainant’s BUNN OMATIC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by merely omitting one letter from the mark.  See CEC Entertainment, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Murray, D2000-1013 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <yawho.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s YAHOO mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <bunomatic.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <bunomatic.com> domain name.  See Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <bunomatic.com> domain name, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register a domain name incorporating a variation of its registered BUNN OMATIC mark.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <bunomatic.com > domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometer.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Systems, LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s <bunomatic.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUNN OMATIC mark, resolves to a web directory containing links to Complainant’s direct competitors and to unrelated content.  In Citigroup Inc. v. Horoshiy, Inc., FA 290633 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004), the panel found that the respondent’s use of domain names that were confusingly similar to the complainant’s CITIBANK marks to redirect Internet users seeking the complainant’s products to a website with links offering products that competed with the complainant did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Because Respondent is also using a domain name to redirect Internet users to a website providing links to Complainant’s competitors, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

By using the <bunomatic.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUNN OMATIC mark, to maintain a commercial web directory displaying links to Complainant’s competitors, Respondent has demonstrated that it registered the disputed domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds Respondent’s conduct to constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s commercial use of the <bunomatic.com> domain name also suggests bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006), the panel held that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” constituted bad faith where the respondent was likely profiting from click-through fees or other revenue sources.  Because Respondent is using the <bunomatic.com> domain name for similar purposes, the Panel finds that Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created circumstances indicating that Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bunomatic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 11, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum