national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. DmCommunications Co, Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0609000792100

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL, 61710.  Respondent is DmCommunications Co, Ltd. (“Respondent”), Wondang-dong Seo-gu 301, Incheon 404-320, KR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarminsurancecos.info>, registered with Gal Communications Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically September 11, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint September 12, 2006.

 

On September 18, 2006, Gal Communications Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name is registered with Gal Communications Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gal Communications Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the Gal Communications Ltd. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 20, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 10, 2006, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarminsurancecos.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 13, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <statefarminsurancecos.info>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a leader in the insurance and financial services industry.  Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STATE FARM (Reg. No 1,125,010 issued September 11, 1979) and STATE FARM INSURANCE (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996).  Complainant uses these marks in connection with its operations in both the financial services and insurance businesses. 

 

Respondent registered the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name April 6, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website which features links to third-party websites.  Many of the linked websites appear to offer goods and services in direct competition with Complainant, for example “Auto Insurance” and “Cheap Auto Insurance.”  Other linked websites are unrelated to Complainant, including “Homes for Sale,” “Download Ringtones” and “Antiques.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks through registration with the USPTO.  Complainant’s rights in the marks established through registrations of those marks pre-date Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name by many years.  The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <statefarminsurancecos.info>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s marks in its entirety.  In Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001), the panel found that “the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”  In the disputed domain name, Respondent merely adds the letters “cos” to Complainant’s marks, which does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s marks.  As the panel in Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000), found, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in marks contained in their entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks such rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  This satisfies Complainant’s requirement to make a prima facie case for the purpose of the Policy.  The creation of a prima facie case shifts the burden to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent had the opportunity to put forward to the Panel evidence or arguments demonstrating its rights or legitimate interests in the form of a Response, but Respondent did not avail itself of this opportunity.  In G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002), the panel stated that, “because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”  Similarly, in Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), the panel found that the complainant’s assertion that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests shifts the burden to the respondent because the evidence or arguments relevant to demonstrating that the respondent does have rights or legitimate interests are “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  The panel in Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), addressed the respondent’s failure to respond saying: “Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.” 

 

Thus, the Panel evaluates the available evidence to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c), keeping in mind the allowable adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to submit a response.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website featuring a generic Internet search engine and links to third-party websites.  Some of the linked websites appear to offer goods and services that compete with Complainant, while others are unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click referral fees from the search engine and links.  In both Trans Global Tours, LLC v. Yong Li, FA 196166 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2003) and Sony Kabushiki Kaisha  v. Domain rajadomain@yahoo.com +1.415.0, FA 128701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002), the panels found that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to a generic Internet search engine was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and was not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The panel in 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) held that using a confusingly similar domain name to operate a website hosting links to the complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The panel in Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003), came to a similar conclusion, finding no rights and legitimate interest where the respondent used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website including links to the complainant’s competitors, and presumably received financial compensation when misdirected Internet users followed links. 

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Further, no available evidence suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “DMCommunications Co., Ltd.,” a name with no apparent relationship to the disputed domain name.  Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant and does not have permission from Complainant to reflect Complainant’s marks in a domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus, lacks rights or legitimate interests as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <statefarminsurancecos.info>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine website may instead find themselves redirected to Respondent’s website.  Because of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark, Internet users may mistakenly believe that Respondent’s website is sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant.  Respondent is profiting from this confusion by populating its website with links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant, which presumably generate referral fees for Respondent.   In Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host links to the complainant’s competitors, links from which the respondent presumably received pay-per-click fees, was evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Similarly, in AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000), the panel found bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user’s mistakes.  Thus, the Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Respondent is attracting Internet users seeking Complainant to Respondent’s website because the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  These Internet users seeking Complainant’s insurance services may instead use the services of a competitor of Complainant after following the links to third-party websites on Respondent’s website.  In this way, Respondent is diverting business away from Complainant and disrupting Complainant’s business.  The panel in Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), stated: “Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).” The panel in Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000), applied similar reasoning, finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

 

Thus, the Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarminsurancecos.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: October 27, 2006.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum