national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Omix-ADA, Inc. v. Manila Industries, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0609000802370

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Omix-ADA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul S. Owens, of Paul Owens & Associates, P.O. Box 15310, Atlanta, GA 30333.  Respondent is Manila Industries, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Daniel G. Altman, of Shrull Altman LLP 1701 River Run Drive, Suite 1116, Fort Worth, TX 76107.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <omixada.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 22, 2006.

 

On September 26, 2006, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <omixada.com> domain name is registered with Compana, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 23, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@omixada.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 31, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <omixada.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OMIX-ADA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <omixada.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <omixada.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Omix-ADA, Inc., is one of the largest wholesale manufacturers and distributors of Jeep replacement, restoration, and accessory parts in the United States and several other countries.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark (“USPTO”) for the OMIX-ADA mark (Reg. No. 2,655,373 issued December 3, 2002).  Complainant also operates a website at <omix-ada.com>. 

 

Respondent registered the <omixada.com> domain name on January 30, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays hyperlinks for third-party websites that are in direct competition with Complainant.  Additionally, Respondent has been a participant in several other UDRP decisions in which Respondent’s disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the OMIX-ADA mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”). 

 

Respondent’s <omixada.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OMIX-ADA mark as it contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the deletion of the hyphen between the two portions of Complainant’s mark.  In Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000), the panel held that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademarked spelling, C-SPAN, was confusingly similar to the complainant's mark.  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co. v. Club Car Executive Transp., D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that removing a hyphen in the domain names is not sufficient to differentiate the domain names from the mark).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the deletion of the hyphen from Complainant’s mark is not enough to negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name. 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the <omixada.com> domain name.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s OMIX-ADA mark, and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Furthermore, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <omixada.com> domain name.  In RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001), the panel interpreted Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) to require a showing that a respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to registration of the domain name in order to prevail.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that displays links to third-party websites that are in direct competition with Complainant, presumably for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the accrual of click-through fees.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.       

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website that displays links to third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites). 

 

Respondent is using the <omixada.com> domain name to display links to third-party websites.  The Panel infers that such a use is for the commercial gain of Respondent through the earning of click-through fees.  Additionally, the disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as the source and affiliation of Complainant with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  In Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002), the panel found that where the respondent profited from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark, where the domain name resolved to commercial websites, and the respondent failed to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent was using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  

 

Moreover, the Panel also finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) as Respondent has been involved in several previous UDRP decisions where the disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See Tahoe Joe's, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 721976 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2006); see also Valpak Direct Marketing Systems, Inc. v.  Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO August 16, 2006).  The Panel finds that such evidence demonstrates Respondent’s pattern of registering infringing domain names, which is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks); see also Nabisco Brands Co. v. Patron Group, Inc., D2000-0032 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2000) (holding that registration of numerous domain names is one factor in determining registration and use in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.       

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <omixada.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                                       

                                                           

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  November 14, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page