DECISION

 

Moneytree, Inc. v. Hostmaster Perfect Loan

Claim Number: FA0610000811689

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Moneytree, Inc., Seattle, WA, (“Complainant”) represented by Kathleen T. Petrich of Stokes Lawrence, P.S.  Respondent is Hostmaster Perfect Loan, Salt Lake City, UT, (“Respondent”) of Hostmaster Perfect Loan, P.O Box 711910, Salt Lake City, UT, 84171.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <moneytreeloans.us>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically October 2, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint October 4, 2006.

 

On October 3, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 4, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”) setting a deadline of October 24, 2006, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 30, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <moneytreeloans.us>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEY TREE mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Moneytree, Inc., offers retail financial services including payday lending, mortgage services, check cashing and other financial services.  Complainant holds registrations with the Untied States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MONEY TREE mark (Reg. No. 2,166,890 issued June 23, 1998; Reg. No. 2,976,195 issued July 26, 2005).  Complainant utilizes the MONEY TREE mark in connection with it financial services business.   Complainant has also registered the <moneytreeinc.com> and <moneytreemortgage.com> domain names in order to offer information about its services to Internet users.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name February 5, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website which appears to be a commercial website offering financial services in competition with Complainant.  For example, Respondent’s website includes a link for a “quick loan application.”  Respondent’s website also features links to other third-party websites offering financial services in competition with Complainant.  Those links include “interest rates,” “bad credit refinancing” and “consolidate bills.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the MONEY TREE mark through its USPTO registrations.  This is sufficient to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <moneytreeloans.us>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEY TREE mark.  The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the term “loans” and the generic top-level domain “.us.”  The term “loans” is descriptive of Complainant’s financial services and does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, since all domain names require a generic top-level domain, the addition of “.us” does not make the disputed domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks such rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, making a prima facie case for purposes of the Policy.  Complainant having established a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights to or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding, thus depriving the Panel of the opportunity to review arguments and evidence that might demonstrate Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests.  Based on Respondent’s failure to submit a Response, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel examines the available evidence to determine whether Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant established its rights to the MONEY TREE mark and asserts without contradiction that Respondent is in no way affiliated with Complainant and has no permission to use Complainant’s MONEY TREE mark.  The Panel finds no available evidence that Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name as required by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. John Basil a/k/a American Software Factory Corp., Inc., FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky a/k/a Joe Cutroni, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i)). 

 

Respondent is not using the <moneytreeloans.us>domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as required by Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iv).  Respondent’s website appears to operate as a commercial website offering financial services in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent is also using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website which features links to commercial websites offering financial service products in direct competition with Complainant.  Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click referral fees from those links.  The Panel finds that such use is not within the scope of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iv), and thus, does not indicate that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <24hrsfitness.com>, <24-hourfitness.com> and <24hoursfitness.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to the complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Additionally, no available evidence suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Hostmaster Perfect Loan,” a name with no apparent relationship to the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that no evidence suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website also featuring links to commercial third-party websites in competition with Complainant.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine websites at the <moneytreeinc.com> and <moneytreemortgage.com> domain names may find themselves redirected to Respondent’s website.  The misdirected Internet users may then do business with Respondent or follow one of the third-party links and do business with another one of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that such use disrupts Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The disputed domain name, <moneytreeloans.us>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEY TREE mark.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s websites at the <moneytreeinc.com> and <moneytreemortgage.com> domain names may mistakenly combine the term “loans” with Complainant’s mark in an Internet browser or search engine and find themselves at Respondent’s website.  Because of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark, combined with the content of Respondent’s website, Internet users may mistakenly believe that Respondent’s website is affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant.  Respondent is capitalizing on this confusion, presumably collecting pay-per-click referral fees from misdirected Internet users.  The Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).  

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <moneytreeloans.us> domain name to TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: November 13, 2006.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page