National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Fluid Filled Insoles Inc. v. Best Sole, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0610000825628

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fluid Filled Insoles Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert H. Thornburg, of Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist P.A., The Citrus Center, 255 S. Orange Avenue, Suite 1401, Orlando, FL 32801, USA.  Respondent is Best Sole, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Stuart M. Address, of Stuart M. Address, P.A., 611 SW Federal Highway, Suite A, Stuart, FL 34994.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <happyfeet.net>, registered with Network Solutions.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 23, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 1, 2006.

 

On October 26, 2006, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <happyfeet.net> domain name is registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 8, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 28, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@happyfeet.net by e-mail.

 

On November 28, 2006, Respondent requested, pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6, an extension of time to respond to the Complaint due to extenuating circumstances.  The National Arbitration Forum, with Complainant’s consent, granted Respondent an extension and set a new deadline of December 18, 2006 for a filing of a Response.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 18, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received by the National Arbitration Forum on December 20, 2006 and was determined to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On December 21, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received by the National Arbitration Forum on December 27, 2006, which was also considered by the Panel.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <happyfeet.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAPPY FEET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <happyfeet.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <happyfeet.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      There is a Petition for Cancellation pending for Complainant’s mark HAPPY FEET for gel insoles.

 

2.      Respondent acquired the exclusive right to utilize the “Happy Feet” trademark and the subject domain name, and has done so since 2002.

 

3.      This is a contract dispute between Respondent and Complainant.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

1.      Complainant emphasizes its rights through assignment and explains the termination of Respondent’s contractual permission to use the mark HAPPY FEET.

 

2.      Respondent states that Complainant’s trademark rights should not cancel its ownership of the domain name.  Respondent also implores the Panel to defer to the Court hearing the pending Civil Action between the parties on the same subject matter.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUES

Complainant has sued Respondent for trademark infringement in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, Orlando Division.  The suit involves claims for willful infringement of Complainant’s registered HAPPY FEET trademark and seeks damages, injunctive relief, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114-1117.  Complainant also seeks damages for trade dress infringement pursuant to the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125.  Respondent claims that the <happyfeet.net> domain name is part of the court proceeding and requests that the Panel dismiss this proceeding.  Under Rule 18 of the Policy, a Panel may decide not to proceed with this matter at the present time and instead have the parties either litigate the dispute along with the other issues in a court of law, or have Complainant wait until the outcome of the litigation to bring this domain name dispute.  See AmeriPlan Corp. v. Gilbert FA 105737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002) (Regarding simultaneous court proceedings and UDRP disputes, Policy ¶ 4(k) requires that ICANN not implement an administrative panel’s decision regarding a UDRP dispute until the court proceeding is resolved.  Therefore, a panel should not rule on a decision when there is a court proceeding pending because no purpose is served by the panel rendering a decision on the merits to transfer the domain name, or have it remain, when a decision regarding the domain name will have no practical consequence); see also Lutton Invs., Inc. v. Darkhorse Distrib., Inc., FA 154142 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2003) (stating that “[t]he pending arbitration between the parties to this dispute, touching on matters directly relevant to the resolution of a claim under the UDRP, justifies terminating the present administrative proceeding” and dismissing the complaint without prejudice).

 

In addition, both parties acknowledge an underlying contract dispute.  Prior decisions under the Policy have held that certain issues exceed the scope of the Policy and are more properly resolved in courts of law.  Among these issues are contractual disputes, breaches of fiduciary duties, employer/employee disputes, and other business disputes.  See Discover New England v. Avanti Group, Inc. FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) (finding the dispute outside the scope of the UDRP because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred); see also Latent Tech. Group, Inc. v. Fritchie, FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (dispute concerning employee’s registration of domain name in his own name and subsequent refusal to transfer it to employer raises issues of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty that are more appropriately decided in court, not before a UDRP Panel); see also Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”).

 

Accordingly, this Panel declines to decide this case at present due to pending court proceedings, as well as the nature of the dispute, a dispute which falls outside the UDRP. 

 

 

DECISION

 

It is Ordered that the Complaint be DISMISSED without prejudice.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated: January 4, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum