DECISION

 

SAN PATRICK, S.L. v. T & Y Photography c/o Tomas Benitex

Claim Number: FA0610000827647

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is SAN PATRICK, S.L., Barcelona (“Complainant”) represented by Paz Martin, of HERRERO & ASOCIADOS.  Respondent is T & Y Photography c/o Tomas Benitex, Middletown, CT (“Respondent”) , of T & Y Photography c/o Tomas Benitex.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <pronovias.us>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 25, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 30, 2006.

 

On October 25, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pronovias.us> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 24, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <pronovias.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s PRONOVIAS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pronovias.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pronovias.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, San Patrick, S.L., holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the PRONOVIAS mark (Reg. No. 2,486,437 issued September 11, 2001).  Complainant utilizes the PRONOVIAS mark in connection with its business as a manufacturer and retailer of wedding dresses.  Complainant includes the PRONOVIAS mark in its registered domain name, <pronovias.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <pronovias.us> domain name February 19, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondents website.  Respondent’s commercial website advertises Respondent’s services as a wedding photographer.  Respondent’s website also includes numerous third-party links to wedding dress manufacturers and retailers in direct competition with Complainant.

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the PRONOVIAS mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration satisfies the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <pronovias.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s PRONOVIAS mark.  The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety without alteration.  The addition of the generic top-level domain “.us” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark, as a top-level domain is required for all domain names.  Indeed, the addition of the “.us” top-level domain makes it appear that Respondent’s website is the United States website for Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <pronovias.us> domain name.  Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, shifting the burden to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) ( “Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <pronovias.us> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Eroski, So. Coop. v. Getdomains Ishowflat Ltd., D2003-0209 (WIPO July 28, 2003) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest on the domain name.”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Because Complainant has established rights to the PRONOVIAS mark and Respondent has not come forward with any evidence showing it is the owner or beneficiary of a mark identical to the <pronovias.us> domain name, Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. John Basil a/k/a American Software Factory Corp., Inc., FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky a/k/a Joe Cutroni, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)). 

 

There is no available evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <pronovias.com> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Thomas Benitex,” a name with no connection to the disputed domain name.  Consequently, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Respondent is using the <pronovias.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its commercial website.  Respondent is capitalizing on the fame of Complainant’s mark in relation to the wedding industry to offer wedding photography services.  Respondent’s website also includes links to third-party websites offering wedding dresses in direct competition with Complainant.  Presumably, Respondent is profiting from these links by receiving pay-per-click referral fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because the respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs, the panel could infer that the respondent is using the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its website for commercial benefit); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <pronovias.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its commercial website.  In addition to advertising Respondent’s services as a wedding photographer, Respondent’s website also includes third-party links to websites offering wedding dresses in direct competition with Complainant.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine website at <pronovias.com> may instead find themselves at Respondent’s website, mistakenly believing that the <pronovias.com> domain name is the United States website of Complainant.  When confronted with Respondent’s third-party links after being misdirected to Respondent’s website, Internet users may follow those links and do business with Complainant’s competitors instead of with Complainant, thus disrupting Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s <pronovias.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s PRONOVIAS mark.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s genuine website may instead find themselves at Respondent’s website.  Because the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety in connection with the top-level domain “.us,” Internet users may believe that Respondent’s website is the United States website of Complainant.  Respondent is capitalizing on this confusion by running a commercial website with a wedding related theme, thus capitalizing on the goodwill related to Complainant’s PRONOVIAS mark.  Further, Respondent includes third-party links on its websites which presumably generate revenue for Respondent.  The Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pronovias.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: December 13, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page