national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

LD Products, Inc. v. Wang Lee Domains Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0611000831227

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LD Products, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Karl S. Kronenberger, of Kronenberger Burgoyne, LLP, 150 Post Street, Suite 520, San Francisco, CA 94108.  Respondent is Wang Lee Domains Ltd. (“Respondent”), Suite 410, 4th Floor, Barkly Warf, Le Caudan Waterfront Port Louis, MU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <4inkjets.org>, registered with DomainDoorman LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 2, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 3, 2006.

 

On November 3, 2006, DomainDoorman LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <4inkjets.org> domain name is registered with DomainDoorman LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DomainDoorman LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the DomainDoorman LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 24, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@4inkjets.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 1, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <4inkjets.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s 4INKJETS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <4inkjets.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <4inkjets.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, LD Products, Inc, holds a United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration for the 4INKJETS mark (Reg. No. 2,998,115 issued Sept. 20, 2005).  Complainant utilizes the 4INKJETS mark in connection with its business as an Internet retailer of printer supplies and accessories.  Complainant utilizes the 4INKJETS mark in its registered domain name <4inkjets.com> which forms the core of Complainant’s online business.

 

Respondent registered the <4inkjets.org> domain name on July 12, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host links to commercial third-party websites with no relationship to Complainant’s business.  Linked websites include “Famous Footwear Store,” “Free Coupon Codes” and “Get Free Clothes.”  Respondent has been involved in previous UDRP disputes and the panels found that Respondent has engaged in abusive domain name registrations in Neenah Paper, Inc. v. Wang Lee Domains Ltd. FA 756890 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2006) and LTD Commodities, LLC v. Wang Lee Domains Ltd. FA 766659 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2006).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds a USPTO registration for the 4INKJETS mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the 4INKJETS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its USPTO registration.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <4inkjets.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name duplicates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely removing the space between the two words and adding the top-level domain “.org.”  The deletion of a space and the addition of the top-level domain “.org” does not overcome the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark because the format requirements of domain names do not allow for spaces between words and require the addition of a top-level domain.  Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also  Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names.”)

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent had the opportunity to provide evidence or arguments to the Panel demonstrating its rights or legitimate interest by filing a Response.  Respondent’s failure to avail itself of the opportunity to respond suggests that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Thus, the Panel will examine the available evidence to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website.  Respondent’s website features links to third-party websites with goods and services unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Presumably, Respondent is receiving pay-per-click referral fees when Internet users click on the links that populate Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use does not demonstrate legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain name as it is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the <24hrsfitness.com>, <24-hourfitness.com> and <24hoursfitness.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Additionally, there is no available evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the  <4inkjets.org> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS registration information identifies Respondent as “Wang Lee Domains Ltd.”  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and does not have permission from Complainant to reflect Complainant’s mark in a domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus, lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).  

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

This UDRP dispute is the most recent dispute involving Respondent.  Respondent lost two previous disputes in which the panels transferred the disputed domain names to the complainants.  See, Neenah Paper, Inc. v. Wang Lee Domains Ltd. FA 756890 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2006) and LTD Commodities, LLC v. Wang Lee Domains Ltd. FA 766659 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2006).  Respondent has exhibited a pattern of registering domain names including the marks in which others have rights.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior constitutes bad faith Registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding a bad faith pattern of conduct where the respondent registered many domain names unrelated to its business which infringe on famous marks and websites); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks).

 

Respondent’s <4inkjets.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s 4INKJETS mark.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s internet business would logically type Complainant’s mark into a web browser or Internet search engine and in doing so may find themselves redirected to Respondent’s website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark Internet users may mistakenly believe that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant.  Respondent is capitalizing on this confusion, presumably collecting pay-per-click referral fees from the links that make up Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <4inkjets.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 15, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum