national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AARP v. AARP Canada Inc.

Claim Number: FA0611000831367

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is AARP (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, 600 13th Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is AARP Canada Inc. (“Respondent”), 892 Tennyson Ave., Mississauga, ON L5H2Y7, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <aarpcanada.com>, registered with Namescout.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 2, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 3, 2006.

 

On November 7, 2006, Namescout.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aarpcanada.com> domain name is registered with Namescout.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namescout.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namescout.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 8, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 28, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aarpcanada.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 4, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aarpcanada.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AARP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aarpcanada.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aarpcanada.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, AARP, is a nonprofit organization catering to people over the age of fifty.  Over thirty-five million people are members of Complainant’s organization, including over half of United States citizens who are fifty years old or older.  Complainant’s  members have organized over 2,000 local chapters within the United States and its territories. 

 

Under the AARP mark, Complainant provides its members with various products and services, including insurance, health care, and travel discounts.  Complainant has registered the AARP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,461,155 issued June 19, 2001; Reg. No. 1,046,998 issued August 24, 1976; Reg. No. 1,047,005 issued August 24, 1976) and with the Canada Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA621,395 issued October 1, 2004, filed July 29, 2003).

 

Respondent registered the <aarpcanada.com> domain name on May 4, 2004.   Respondent is promoting competing services at the disputed domain name and states that its mission is to “provide valuable information to MATURE, ACTIVE CANADIANS who travel the roads of USA and Canada, and the seas and airways of the whole wide world.”  After Complainant contacted Respondent, Respondent offered to sell the <aarpcanada.com> domain name to Complainant if Complainant allegedly provided Respondent with an “unspecified amount of travel for his mother” and compensation for all expenses incurred in registering and maintaining the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for the AARP mark in both the United States and Canada.  For purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), these trademark registrations sufficiently demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)… .”).

 

Respondent’s addition of the geographic identifier “Canada” to Complainant’s registered AARP mark in the <aarpcanada.com> domain name is not a distinguishing difference.  In CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000), the panel found the <cmgiasia.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s CMGI mark.  Similarly, the panel in Laboratories De Biologie Vegetale Yves Rocher v. Choi, FA 104201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 22, 2002) found the <yveskorea.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s YVES ROCHER mark.  Consequently, Respondent’s addition of the geographic identifier “Canada” renders the <aarpcanada.com> domain name confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel holds that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <aarpcanada.com> domain name.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

While the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the <aarpcanada.com> domain name as “AARP Canada Inc.,” Complainant provides evidence that Respondent’s Canadian corporation under this name dissolved on February 9, 2006 and is inactive.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aarpcanada.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“[O]ther than Respondent’s infringing use of the ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS mark on its web page and in its domain name . . . , there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <ultimateelectronics.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or that there is any other entity besides Complainant authorized to trade as ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS.”); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Hosting Provider Serv., FA 187396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003)  (“While Respondent may have held itself out as TARGETPILLS.COM on its website at <targetpills.com>, there is no evidence that Respondent was actually or commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Both the fact that Respondent declined to respond to Complainant’s charge and the fact that Respondent’s operations suddenly ceased suggest that Respondent was not legitimately known as <targetpills.com>.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <aarpcanada.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AARP mark, resolves to a website directly competing with Complainant in providing various services to retired people.  In Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003), respondent registered the <wwwzyban.com> domain name and was redirecting Internet users to a pharmaceutical site offering products that competed with Complainant.  The panel held that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  Id.  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to its own competing website for commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (finding that the respondent's “use of the domain name (and Complainant’s mark) to sell products in competition with Complainant demonstrates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name”).

 

The Panel holds that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In exchange for transferring the <aarpcanada.com> domain name to Complainant, Respondent allegedly requested that Complainant provide Respondent’s mother with travel services and also reimburse Respondent for its registration and maintenance costs.  As Respondent’s request for compensation goes beyond merely asking for its out-of-pocket registration costs, the Panel finds the request to suggest bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Prijic, FA 112639 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2002) (“[I]n determining whether Respondent has sought consideration in excess of its out-of-pocket costs, the Policy makes clear that only costs related to the domain name are to be considered, and not those related to the creation or maintenance of the connected website”); see also Gutterbolt, Inc. v. NYI Bldg. Prods. Inc., FA 96076 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding that the consideration demanded in exchange for a domain name registration does not have to be monetary in nature to run afoul of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), but can be anything of value that exceeds the amount spent in registering and maintaining the domain name).

 

Because Respondent is using the  <aarpcanada.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its own competing website, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business under the AARP mark, which constitutes bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant. The parties can therefore be considered as competitors. The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has registered and is using the  <aarpcanada.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its own website where it sells products that compete with Complainant.  In Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000), the panel found that the respondent registered and was using the <efitnesswarehouse.com> domain name in bad faith because it was in the same line of business as the complainant, which had registered the FITNESS WAREHOUSE mark with the USPTO, and was attempting to attract complainant’s customers to its own website for commercial gain.  Likewise, Respondent, who is in the same line of business as Complainant, is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s AARP mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services).

 

The Panel holds that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aarpcanada.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  December 18, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum