national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Schwaab, Inc. v. Admin c/o Jucco Holdings

Claim Number: FA0611000833023

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Schwaab, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian C. Cholewa, of Quarles & Brady LLP, P.O. Box 2113, Madison, WI 53701-2113.  Respondent is Admin c/o Jucco Holdings (“Respondent”), 655 Flower St #337, Los Angeles, CA 90017.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <expresstamp.net>, registered with Nameking.Com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 8, 2006.

 

On November 7, 2006, Nameking.Com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <expresstamp.net> domain name is registered with Nameking.Com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameking.Com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.Com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 4, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@expresstamp.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 12, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <expresstamp.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPRESS STAMP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <expresstamp.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <expresstamp.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Schwaab, Inc., is in the business of creating and selling custom, pre-inked stamps and other types of stamps.  In connection with the promotion of its products Complainant holds a trademark registration for the EXPRESS STAMP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,530,121 issued January 15, 2002).  Additionally, Complainant uses the <expressstamp.com> domain name to point to its commercial website. 

 

Respondent registered the <expresstamp.net> domain name February 11, 2004.  The disputed domain name points to a website that features a search engine portal and displays numerous links to third-party websites regarding aspects of stamping and pre-inked stamps. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the EXPRESS STAMP mark through registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the EXPRESS STAMP mark is establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant asserts that the <expresstamp.net> domain name is confusingly similar to its EXPRESS STAMP mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety except for the omission of the letter “s” either from the end of the term “express” or the beginning of the term “stamp” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  The Panel finds that the omission of a single letter, such as the letter “s” from Complainant’s mark fails to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. victoriasectrets.com, FA 95697 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2000) (finding the <victoriasecrets.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark).  Additionally, the affixation of a gTLD, such as “.net,” does not affect the analysis of the identical or confusingly similar nature of the disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <expresstamp.net> domain name.  If Complainant successfully establishes a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence to show that it does possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  The Panel finds Complainant to have successfully established a prima facie case and will analyze the remainder of this element with burden shifted to Respondent. 

 

Respondent’s failure to submit a response in this case creates a presumption that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  The Panel, however, shall analyze the evidentiary record to determine if Respondent holds rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is using its disputed domain name to resolve to a website that features a search engine portal and displays numerous links to third-party websites regarding stamping and pre-inked stamps, many of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name neither qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the <24hrsfitness.com>, <24-hourfitness.com> and <24hoursfitness.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). 

 

According to the WHOIS registry, Respondent registered the disputed domain name as “Jucco Holdings” of Los Angeles, California.  Due to the fact that there is no other evidence in the record to indicate otherwise, the Panel cannot find Respondent to be commonly known by the domain name in dispute pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  It can be inferred from the nature of the resulting website that Respondent is seeking commercial gain by pointing the disputed domain name to a website that offers a search engine portal and displays numerous advertisements for third-party websites that deal with stamping and pre-inked stamps.  Additionally, the resulting website is likely to cause confusion among consumers as a result of the links that relate to stamping, a market in which Complainant is involved.  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94381 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent used a misspelling of the complainant’s famous mark to attract Internet users to a series of advertisements); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to display advertisements for third-party, competing websites constitutes diversion and evidences disruptive registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <expresstamp.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 26, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum