National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

June Bug Enterprises, Inc. v. myspecialprice.com

Claim Number: FA0611000833078

 

PARTIES

Complainant is June Bug Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Strauss, of Fulwider Patton LLP, 6060 Center Drive, Tenth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045.  Respondent is myspecialprice.com (“Respondent”), 800 NW 54th Street, Miami, FL 33127.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 8, 2006.

 

On November 7, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 15, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@magicjohnsontravelgroup.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 5, 2006.

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on December 8, 2006.

 

On December 13, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks MAGIC JOHNSON and MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name; and that the domain name was registered and being used in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that Respondent had a legitimate business interest in the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name; and that Respondent did not register and use the domain name in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission stated that the Response failed to identify the preferred method of communicating with Respondent, failed to include a certification statement, failed to identify legal proceedings, and failed to include a statement that a copy of the Response had been sent to Complainant.  The Additional Submission also states that the Response had not disputed the major arguments set forth in the Complaint.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns several U.S. trademark registrations for MAGIC JOHNSON and two pending U.S. trademark applications for MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP.  Complainant has been using the MAGIC JOHNSON trademark since 1988. 

 

On May 22, 2006, Respondent registered the domain name <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com>. This domain name resolves to the <myspecialprice.com> website, which has links for “Book Travel Now,” “Business Opportunities,” and “Fund Raisers.”  Respondent stated that it registered the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name “hoping perhaps in the future that their [sic] might be a need for it and maybe come in contact with Magic’s Enterprise.”

 

 

 

 

The website associated with <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> contains a series of links, including “Magic Johnson Autographs,” “Free Magic Johnson Jersey,” “Free LA Laker Poster,” etc.  The website also contains links to other popular categories for searches, such as travel, financial planning, real estate, insurance, etc. 

 

The record contains no correspondence between the parties.  On November 6, 2006, Complainant filed this complaint to seek the transfer of the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com > domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the MAGIC JOHNSON mark through several registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (e.g., Reg. No. 2,121,386 issued December 16, 1997).  Complainant has established rights in the MAGIC JOHNSON mark through this registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Complainant also asserts rights in the MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP mark through the filing of three U.S. intent-to-use service mark applications with the USPTO (Serial No. 78/853346 filed April 4, 2006; Serial No. 78/853,359 filed April 4, 2006; and Serial No. 78/853,372, filed April 4, 2006).  The filing of these applications was followed by a public announcement on May 15, 2006 that Complainant was starting a travel agency under the MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP mark.  This Panel concludes that Complainant has established rights in this mark.  See Phone-N-Phone Serv. (Bermuda) Ltd. v. Levi, D2000-0040 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (finding that Complainant’s intent-to-use application bestowed rights in the PHONE-N-PHONE mark).

 

Moreover, this Panel concludes that the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAGIC JOHNSON and MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP marks.  The <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP mark, as the disputed domain name consists of the mark in its entirety with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The addition of a generic top-level domain is not relevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name and Complainant has asserted that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s marks.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name, but is using Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial benefit.  The content of Respondent’s site allows computer users to be linked to several unrelated, third-party sites, and Respondent presumably receives click-through fees as a result.  This Panel concludes that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

This Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name only a few days after the public announcement of the MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP constitutes opportunistic bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent admits knowing of Complainant’s mark and business when registering the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name.  See Sota v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament “strongly indicates an opportunistic registration”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”).  Respondent has admitted to knowledge of both Magic Johnson and his company launched under the MAGIC JOHNSON mark.  As a result, it appears that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith as Respondent had actual notice of both Complainant and Complainant’s mark when registering the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name.  See Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated the complainant’s name); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith where the respondent was aware of the complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names).      

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated commercial websites.  Since Respondent’s <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MAGIC JOHNSON TRAVEL GROUP mark and is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAGIC JOHNSON mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Confusion is particularly likely in view of the fact that both Complainant and Respondent offer travel agency services.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <magicjohnsontravelgroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated:  December 27, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum