National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The City of San Diego v. NA c/o Dr. Barry Lotz

Claim Number: FA0611000836577

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The City of San Diego (“Complainant”), represented by Tawnya R. Wojciechowski, 19900 MacArthur Boulevard, Suite 1150, Irvine, CA 92612-8433.  Respondent is NA c/o Dr. Barry Lotz (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 912, La Quinta, CA 92253.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <torreypinesgolf.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 8, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 9, 2006.

 

On November 9, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <torreypinesgolf.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 17, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 7, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@torreypinesgolf.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 7, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on December 13, 2006. The required submission fee was received after the deadline set under the Policy. The Panel has nonetheless determined, in the interests of justice, to consider this Additional Submission.

 

Subsequently, Respondent timely filed an Additional Submission in response to Complainant’s Additional Submission. 

 

On December 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant is a California municipality which owns the Torrey Pines Municipal Golf Course, founded in 1957 and engaged in the business of offering services for both amateur and professional golfers.

 

Complainant’s Torrey Pines Municipal Golf Course has acquired a worldwide reputation as a preeminent course, benefiting from Complainant’s extensive advertising and promotion of related trademarks, including TORREY PINES, TORREY PINES GOLF COURSE and TORREY PINES MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE (hereinafter “[the] “TORREY PINES marks”).

 

Complainant has thus acquired common law rights in these marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name long after Complainant acquired its common law rights in its marks.

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent has no right to use any of Complainant’s marks in its domain name.

 

Respondent’s website offers a golf page featuring links to various commercial golf-related websites.

 

Respondent’s use of its domain name is intended to capitalize on the confusion of Internet users searching for Complainant’s website when they encounter Respondent’s  domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

The domain name here in question was first registered in March of 1998, before adoption of the Policy, and, as a result, the Complaint is outside the jurisdiction of the Policy.

 

Because Respondent’s domain name was first registered more than eight years ago, the legal doctrine of laches precludes Complainant from prevailing on its Complaint.

 

Because Complainant has no trademark registration for any of its claimed marks, it has no rights in those marks for purposes of the Policy.

 

The name Torrey Pines is a generic term which cannot qualify for trademark protection.

 

Respondent has at all times proceeded in good faith in registering and using its domain name to further its legitimate business interests.

 

Respondent has used the contested domain name for years with the knowledge and consent of Complainant, and, for six months, again with Complainant’s knowledge and consent, linked its domain name to Complainant’s website, <sandiego.gov>, for the marketing benefit of both parties.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends, inter alia, that:

 

Jurisdiction over the Complaint in this proceeding resides in the Policy without regard to the date of its adoption.

 

Respondent renewed its registration of the contested domain name in February of 2006, and, in so doing, it expressly committed to be bound by the Policy by virtue of the then effective terms of its registrar’s domain registration agreement.

 

Respondent has profited commercially from its use of the contested domain name.

 

Respondent has offered to sell or lease the disputed domain name to Complaint for a substantial sum of money.

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent contends, inter alia, that:

 

Respondent does not need Complainant’s permission to register and use its domain name.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to trademarks in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has not been registered or used in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

     trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

ii.    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name;   

     and

iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue:  Temporal Jurisdiction of the Policy

Before considering the substantive questions presented by the evidence, we must first address a preliminary matter raised by Respondent.  This is its contention that there is no jurisdiction over this matter under the Policy because the disputed domain name was initially registered in 1998, prior to the 1999 effective date of the Policy.  This question has been raised in other panel decisions, including that in the matter of Furrytails Ltd. v. Mitchell, D2001-0857 (WIPO Sep. 6, 2001).  There the presiding panel found the controversy before it to be within the jurisdiction of the Policy notwithstanding a similar objection.  We agree with that panel and others that have ruled to the same effect.  See R&A Bailey & Co. v. WYSIWYG, D2000-0375 (WIPO Jul. 4, 2000).  Our conclusion in this regard is buttressed in the instant case by the undisputed fact that Respondent’s registration was renewed as recently as February of 2006, in connection with which Respondent expressly committed to be bound by the terms of the Policy by virtue of its domain registrar’s domain registration agreement.  That being so, we need not dwell further on this issue.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Turning to the substantive questions presented for decision, we first observe that Respondent claims that Complainant has no rights under the Policy because none of its TORREY PINES marks has ever been registered with a pertinent trademark authority.  Respondent cannot prevail on this point because it is well established that common law rights in a mark are sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Policy does not require that a complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names.”).

 

Moreover, Complainant has adequately demonstrated that its marks have acquired secondary meaning so that it may assert its common law rights in opposition to Respondent’s continued possession of the disputed domain name. See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

Finally under this head, Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to its TORREY PINES marks.  We agree, particularly as to the marks TORREY PINES GOLF COURSE and TORREY PINES MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE. We reach this conclusion despite Respondent’s objection that Complainant’s marks are composed of merely generic or descriptive terms. While there may be circumstances in which generic terms should not qualify for shelter under the Policy, we are satisfied that Complainant’s long association with the mark elements TORREY PINES and GOLF makes these compound marks distinctive enough to merit protection.  See Direct Selling Ass’n v. Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com,FA 417063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2005).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or interests in its domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Such a showing shifts the burden to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.”).

 

Respondent addresses its burden by reference to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), which provides that a respondent may demonstrate rights or interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by proving “before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, … the domain name… in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.” 

 

The facts with regard to this provision of the Policy are hotly contested, and the question is a close one. However, taking into account all of the contentions and proofs offered by the parties, the Panel is convinced that Respondent has the better of this issue.  We are particularly persuaded by the lengthy period of existence of Respondent’s domain without objection from Complainant despite their close association with the same field of endeavor in the same geographic community, and by the apparent legitimacy and openness of Respondent’s business operations, particularly during the latter portion of this period when its domain name was most active.

 

Accordingly, we cannot conclude that Respondent has no rights or interests within the contemplation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and Complainant has therefore failed to make out this element of its obligations of proof.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant is obliged to satisfy all three of the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a) in order to succeed in its Complaint.  As noted immediately above, it has failed to meet the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Accordingly, our inquiry need not proceed further. We may note, however, that, as was said in Schneider Electronics GmbH v. Schneider UK Ltd., D2006-1039 (WIPO Oct. 21, 2006):

 

In situations such as the present case, where the parties have entered into and maintained a long-standing commercial relationship, Panels tend to impose on the Complainant a heavier burden of proof for bad faith, generally requiring more comprehensive evidence than that which may be necessary in the typical dispute between unrelated adversaries.

 

Suffice to say that, on the facts before us, it cannot fairly be concluded that Respondent both registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith as that term is used in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Complainant’s proofs therefore fail on this element as well, and the parties are left to their remedies at law.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish two of the three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is, hereby, DENIED.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: December 28, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum