National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Digg Inc. v. Damien Overeem

Claim Number: FA0611000836770

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Digg Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David A. W. Wong, of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, 11 South Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46204, USA.  Respondent is Damien Overeem (“Respondent”), Jelle Brouwerwei 17, Leeuwarden Friesland 8915 KB Netherlands.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <diggxxx.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 8, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 9, 2006.

 

On November 9, 2006, Go Daddy Software confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <diggxxx.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 29, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@diggxxx.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 29, 2006.

 

On December 6, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant Digg Inc. contends that:

 

1. The domain name <diggxxx.com> which is registered in the name of Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s unregistered service mark, DIGG, in which Complainant has rights and with respect to which Complainant has also made application for registration in the United States of America and in several other jurisdictions worldwide.                                       

 

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <diggxxx.com> domain name.

 

                   3. Respondent registered and is using the domain name <diggxxx.com> in bad faith.

 

                   4. The domain name should be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent Damien Overeem contends that he came to register the disputed domain name by installing a computerised article voting system and by subsequently deciding to make a website out of it and registering the domain name <diggxxx.com>.  However, being alerted to the fact that this name might give rise to trademark issues, he changed the appearance of the site and added a clear statement on each page disclaiming affiliation with Complainant’s web site.  However, now that the Complaint has been lodged, he realises that he should do more and is therefore happy to renounce the domain name entirely.  He emphasises, however, that he never intended to impinge on Complainant’s trademark rights.  Accordingly, Respondent expressly stipulates and requests that the domain name <diggxxx.com> be transferred to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Since at least December 1, 2004, Complainant Digg Inc. has operated a successful social content website on the internet at <digg.com>.  The way it works is that users submit content, read content submitted by others and vote for their favorites.  Submitted content that receives enough user votes is promoted to the front page of the site for Internet users to see and read.  Complainant has more than 500,000 registered users of this service around the world and it has thus become one of the world’s best-known online social content providers.  Accordingly, it has established United States and worldwide common law rights to the service mark DIGG which it has reflected in its own domain name <digg.com>.

 

Respondent Damien Overeem registered the disputed domain name after installing a computerised article voting system and subsequently deciding to use it in a website.  He then registered the domain name <diggxxx.com> on July 25, 2006.  He subsequently posted a statement on his site disclaiming affiliation with Complainant and its web site. As he realises now that he should do more to avoid transgressing the Complainant’s trademark rights, he stipulates and requests that the domain name <diggxxx.com> be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

However, it is clear from a reading of the Complaint and Response that this matter is now a request for a consent order.  That is so because, first, Complainant asks for an order that the domain name be transferred to it for the reasons set out above.  For his part, Respondent says that he never intended to impinge on Complainant’s trademark rights and therefore also asks for an order that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Both parties are therefore asking for the same order.

 

It is open to the Panel when faced with such a situation to forgo the usual UDRP analysis of the three issues set out above and simply make an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.  That course was followed in Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003).  It was also followed in PSC Management Limited Partnership v. PSC Management Limited Partnership (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2005) and in Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”).  The same course was followed recently by the panel as presently constituted in Norgren, Inc. v. Norgren, Inc. c/o Domain Administrator, FA 670051 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) and Diners Club International Ltd. v. Nokta Internet Technologies FA 720824 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) and also by the panel in The Body Shop International plc v. Agri, Lacus, and Caelum LLC, FA 679564 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006).  The Panel respectfully adopts the position as expressed in The Body Shop International plc v. Agri, Lacus, and Caelum LLC, supra:

 

Consistent with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, or more than requested by the parties.  Because both Complainant and Respondent request the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, the Panel must recognize the common request of the two parties.

 

Indeed, as has often been said, it would be unwise to make any other findings in case the same issues were to arise in later proceedings. Accordingly, the Panel will not make any findings of fact or compliance or otherwise with respect to the detailed provisions of the Policy, but will make the only order that is appropriate in the circumstances, which is an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

 

DECISION

 

The Panel concludes that for the above reasons relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <diggxxx.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC,

Panelist
Dated: December 20, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum