national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Baylor University v. Baylor University c/o Bob Hartland

Claim Number: FA0611000841917

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by William G. Barber, of Pirkey Barber LLP, 600 Congress Avenue, Suite 2120, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is Baylor University c/o Bob Hartland (“Respondent”), 500 Speight Street, Waco, TX 76798-7268.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com, and <baylorcrew.com> and <baylorlawschool.org>,  registered with Domain Contender LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 15, 2006.

 

On November 17, 2006, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com> domain names are registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 17, 2006, Domain Contender LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <baylorcrew.com> and <baylorlawschool.org> domain names are registered with Domain Contender LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Domain Contender LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain Contender LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On November 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@baylorcollegemedicine.com, postmaster@baylorcrew.com, postmaster@baylordentalschool.com, postmaster@baylorhospitalindallas.com, postmaster@baylorhospitaljobs.com, postmaster@baylorlawschool.org, postmaster@baylorplan.com, postmaster@baylorschoolofnursing.com, postmaster@baylorstore.com and postmaster@baylorwaxahachie.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorcrew.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorlawschool.org>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorcrew.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorlawschool.org>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorcrew.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorlawschool.org>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Baylor University, is the oldest institution of higher learning in the state of Texas and is the world’s largest Baptist university.  Complainant has continuously used the BAYLOR mark in connection with its university schools and services since 1845.  Complainant has also registered the BAYLOR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,465,910 issued November 17, 1987; Reg. No. 1,468,436 issued December 8, 1987; Reg. No. 1,858,559 issued October 18, 1994; Reg. No. 1,936,714 issued November 21, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on the following dates: <baylorcrew.com> (May 18, 2005), <baylorstore.com> (June 21, 2005), <baylorhospitalindallas.com> (November 8, 2005), <baylorcollegemedicine.com> (November 8, 2005), <baylorhospitaljobs.com> (January 1, 2006), <baylorlawschool.org> (January 24, 2006), <baylorplan.com> (April 22, 2006), <baylorschoolofnursing.com> (April 22, 2006), <baylordentalschool.com> (April 23, 2006), <baylorwaxahachie.com> (May 2, 2006). 

 

Respondent’s domain names each resolve to a commercial search engine displaying links to websites with content unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BAYLOR mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. The Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).

 

Each of Respondent’s domain names contain Complainant’s entire registered BAYLOR mark combined with a term or terms describing an aspect of Complainant’s services, including law, medicine, and athletics.  In Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001), the panel found that the respondent’s domain names, all of which contained the complainant’s entire GUINNESS mark but merely added common terms to the end, such as “irish stout,” “guide,” “tours” and “jazz festival,” were confusingly similar to the mark because each featured the complainant’s GUINNESS mark “prominently.”  Because the disputed domain names at issue here also prominently feature Complainant’s mark in combination with common terms, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the BAYLOR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Disney v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the contested domain names.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain names.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

While the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain names as “Baylor University c/o Bob Hartland,” there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Hence, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Nature’s Path Foods Inc. v. Natures Path, Inc., FA 237452 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“In its WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name and its administrative contact as ‘Natures Path, Inc.’  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the domain name.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s domain names each resolve to a website featuring links to websites with content unrelated to Complainant.  In Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002), the respondent was using the <blackandecker.com> domain name, which the panel held was confusingly similar to the complainant’s BLACK & DECKER mark, to redirect Internet users to third-party commercial websites.  The panel concluded that the respondent presumably received click-through fees for each consumer it diverted to other websites, and that such diversion for commercial gain did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Id.  In this case, Respondent is also redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant to other websites, and it presumably profits from this diversion scheme.  Therefore, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <toyrus.com> domain name, a simple misspelling of the complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, all of which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark, to redirect Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s university to a commercial web directory displaying links to websites with content unrelated to Complainant.  In ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000), the panel found bad faith where the respondent had registered the <espnclassic.com> domain name and used it to redirect Internet users to a website at the <iwin.com> domain name, because the respondent presumably received a portion of the advertising revenue from the third-party website by redirecting Internet traffic there and thus the respondent was using the domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  Likewise, the Panel infers that Respondent receives referral fees for each consumer it diverts to other websites and is, therefore, taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to third-party websites).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorcrew.com>, <baylordentalschool.com>, <baylorhospitalindallas.com>, <baylorhospitaljobs.com>, <baylorlawschool.org>, <baylorplan.com>, <baylorschoolofnursing.com>, <baylorstore.com> and <baylorwaxahachie.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum