National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Skype Limited v. Jan Jensen

Claim Number: FA0611000842091

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skype Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Don C. Moody, of Genga & Associates, P.C., 15260 Ventura Boulevard, 20th Floor, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403.  Respondent is Jan Jensen (“Respondent”), Fro Vidal Sureda 50, 2B, 3, 1a, Palma De Mallorca E-07015, Spain.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <skype.us>, registered with Tucows Inc., and <skypeshop.us>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 16, 2006.

 

On November 14, 2006, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skype.us> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 14, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skypeshop.us> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

 

On November 16, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skype.us and postmaster@skypeshop.us by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 6, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant on December 15, 2006 and was determined to be deficient according to Supplemental Rule 7.  Therefore, we have not considered the arguments contained therein as the Additional Submission was untimely filed.

 

Respondent has filed an Additional Submission on December 18, 2006, in a timely manner, which exclusively deals with issues raised by Complainant in its Additional Submission.  Therefore, because we have not considered these additional arguments made by Complainant, we find no need to consider the responses made by Respondent.  In addition, and after reviewing Respondent’s allegations contained in its Additional Submission, we further conclude that there are no change of circumstances in Respondent’s position as regards the Response filed and/or new facts which may further benefit its consideration as regards the present decision.

 

On December 12, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

                                                 1.       The domain names <skype.us> and <skypeshop.us> are identical and/or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

                                                 2.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names that are subject to the complaint;

                                                 3.       Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

                                                 1.       As regards the domain <skype.us>, its registration predated Complainant’s registration of the trademark SKYPE;

                                                 2.       As regards the domain <skypeshop.us>, the Complainant does not hold any published trademark with the word “skypeshop.” Further, the domain registration of <skypeshop.us>, on July 16, 2005, was a natural extension to <skypeshop.com>, which was registered by Respondent on September 29, 2003;

                                                 3.       There is no likelihood of confusion between the trademark SKYPE and the disputed domain names;

                                                 4.       The Complainant has failed to establish a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4 (a) (ii);

                                                 5.       For the purpose of <skype.us>, this domain’s use was a temporary website but only to see if there existed any traffic levels of relevance.  As this was not the case, the Site has been kept inactive.

                                                 6.       For the purpose of <skypeshop.us>, it has also been a temporary website with its own implemented “logo.”

                                                 7.       Respondent did not register and use the domain names in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

1)  Skype is in the business of software that enables voice and data communications over the internet.  Complainant uses the Skype mark to market the Skype software client and other services associated therewith. Users of the software can make and receive calls to and from landline and mobile phones, as well as voicemail and call forwarding.  This service is commonly known as “Voice Over Internet Protocol” (“VoIP”).

2)  Complainant owns the registered U.S. trademark “Skype” (Reg. No. 3,005,039). This trademark was filed on January 15, 2004, published for opposition on November 2, 2004 and registered on October 4, 2005.

4)  Respondent is an individual and registered the two domain names <skype.us> and <skypeshop.us> on September 16, 2003 and July 16, 2005, respectively.

5)  First use in commerce by Complainant of Skype mark was on November 1, 2003 (see Complainant Annex A).  The domain name <skype.us> predated this date as well as the actual registration of the trademark which took place later in time, as seen above.  Complainant did not provide evidence as to the existence of common law rights on the trademark.  For the abovementioned and subsequent reasons, we conclude that Complainant has not satisfied the requisites of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

6)  The domain name <skypeshop.us> was registered before the trademark was registered by Complainant, although Complainant has supported by sufficient evidence the existence of common law rights prior to Respondent registration of the disputed domain and this evidence has not been contradicted by Respondent.

7)  <skypeshop.us> is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant trademark Skype.

8)  Respondent  has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <skypeshop.us>.

9)  Registration and use of <skypeshop.us> was made in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

We should start by differentiating the two disputed domain names as different issues and criteria must be taken into consideration in each case.

 

Complainant’s rights in respect of <skype.us>

 

The domain <skype.us>, registered by Respondent on September 16, 2003, predated the Complainant’s trademark registration, which took place on October 4, 2005.  Further, the domain <skype.us> was registered before Complainant filed for its trademark application with the USPTO for the Skype mark on January 15, 2004.  Thus, Respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name predate Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Notwithstanding the above, trademark registration is unnecessary for purposes of satisfying the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Policy does not require that the rights have been registered in order to determine that said rights do exist.  See Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“the Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist”); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the Complainant’s trademark or service mark is registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

Unregistered rights may be protected as long as their prior existence is shown.  However, no evidence has been provided by Complainant to show the existence of said rights and the Complainant’s Skype mark failed to acquire secondary meaning in connection with Complainant’s products and services before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Therefore, we can conclude that Complainant does not have common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  See Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp, FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that the complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate the respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)  had not been satisfied).

 

Additional evidence as to the lack of Complainant’s common law rights may be inferred from the USPTO information on the mark registration (Complainant Annex A). According to said information, the first use in commerce by Complainant of said trademark is dated November 2003.

 

We must conclude that Respondent did not know the existence of Complainant’s rights at the time of registering its domain <skype.us> and that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to prove that it had prior rights as regards the disputed <skype.us> domain name.

 

Therefore, failing application of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), there is no need to analyze the other two elements of the Policy as regards the <skype.us> domain name.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary); see also 01059 GmbH v. VARTEX Media Marketing GmbH/Stefan Heisig, D2004-0541 (Wipo Sept. 10, 2004) (holding that the Policy requires that the Complainant prove all elements of paragraphs 4(a)(i-iii) of the Policy. Thus, since the Complainant has failed to prove 4(a)(i), the Panel need not discuss whether the Respondent has legitimate rights and interests in the disputed domain name, under Policy ¶ 4 (a) (ii), or whether the Respondent registered and was using the disputed domain in bad faith, under Policy ¶ 4 (a)(iii)).

 

Complainant’s rights in respect of <skypeshop.us>

 

The domain <skypeshop.us> was registered by Respondent on July 16, 2005 and Complainant registered the trademark Skype on October 4, 2005, although it was filed on January 15, 2004 and published for opposition on November 2, 2004.

 

Because Complainant‘s rights in the Skype mark relate back to the filing date, Complainant has rights in the Skype mark that predate Respondent’s registration of the <skypeshop.us> domain name on July 16, 2006.

 

In addition, Complainant Annexes C and D amount to sufficient evidence that Complainant was already known and had initiated its VoIP activities in the market prior to the actual registration of the trademark.  Complainant had common law rights in the mark at the time Respondent registered the domain name <skypeshop.us>.  The record shows sufficient public use of Complainant’s name to establish common law rights prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain name.  Further, we can rely on the USPTO information as to the date of first use in commerce of the trademark Skype, on November 1, 2003, which predated Respondent registration of <skypeshop.us>. 

 

Respondent does not show that Complainant lacks common law rights prior to <skypeshop.us> domain name registration. Therefore, we may conclude that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is applicable as regards Complainant’s rights to the trademark at issue.

 

We may turn now to the issue of identity or confusing similarity of the domain name <skypeshop.us> with Complainant’s trademark, Skype. Respondent's domain name, <skypeshop.us>, is comprised of Complainants' mark and a generic term plus the suffix “.us.”  Under such circumstances, a disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a Complainant's well-established mark.  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word "shop" with the Complainant's registered mark "llbean" does not circumvent the Complainant's rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that "[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word...nor the suffix '.com' detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY" and thus Policy 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Sutton Group Financial Services Ltd. and Sutton Group Realty Services, Inc. v. Bill Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name in dispute <suttonpromo.com> is comprised of the distinctive element SUTTON and the descriptive element promo, which is an abbreviation for promotion or promotional items and the element “.com” which is a TLD indicator. The addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in the domain name in dispute is immaterial to the confusion analysis).

 

Moreover, the disputed domain name here is so confusingly similar that a reasonable Internet user would assume that the domain name is somehow associated with Complainants' mark.  See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant's web site, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the Complainant and the Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <skypeshop.us> is identical to and confusingly similar to Complainants' mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and now the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace International, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 17, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purpose of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of the Respondent. In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

Respondent has not provided any evidence sufficient to conclude that he is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the domain name <skypeshop.us> under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor has the Respondent provided evidence to establish that it has been commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Complainant holds that Respondent registered the domain name under the name “Jan Jensen,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  See Meow Media Inc. v. John Basil a/k/a American Software Factory Corp., Inc., FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that no evidence has been presented to show that the Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Further, it does not appear that the Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trademark or service mark that is identical to the domain name at issue); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Complainant has established a prima facie case that, before any notice of the dispute, Respondent did not use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and that Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name <skypeshop.us> without an intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).

 

Complainant Annex F shows that Respondent has offered for sale unlicensed Skype products and services, utilizing a website which is confusingly similar to Skype’s website and utilizing confusingly similar domains.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s domain name revolves to a website offering Complainant’s products for sale. Complainant asserts that it has not given Respondent a license to sell its products.  It is an uncontested fact that Respondent is not and has never been a member of Complainant’s affiliate program.  Respondent has affirmatively denied having any such affiliation or having been authorized to hold itself out as being associated with the Complainant or to sell Complainant’s products.

 

Evidence provided by Respondent is not sufficient for purposes of determining that the offering of products in the <skypeshop.us> website is a bona fide conduct as regards Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent’s assertion in this regard is that the website has been a temporary website with its own implemented “logo” differentiating both in color, shape, form and with implementation of figure elements in the word.  However, Respondent does not provide any evidence to refute Complainant’s arguments to the contrary or to contradict the evidence provided thereof, as Annex F, whereby the confusing similarity, precisely with Complainant’s logo, is evident, together with the offering of unauthorized products and services pertaining to Complainant.

 

Moreover, the allegation that the website was only temporary, or even purportedly inactive, has not been supported by any evidence.  In any event, it is not relevant for purposes of showing lack of Respondent rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name.  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though Respondent has not used the domain name because “It makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy.”).

 

Respondent did not provide any evidence to refute any of the abovementioned circumstances and thus, Respondent cannot claim that it had any right or legitimate interest in or to Complainant’s trade name or the domain <skypeshop.us>.  Therefore, Respondent’s unauthorized sale of Complainant’s products at the disputed domain name <skypeshop.us> does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because of the fame of the PEPSI and PEPSI-COLA marks, any use by Respondent of the disputed domain name will result in Internet user confusion as to the source, sponsorship and affiliation of the <pepsicola.us> domain name.  As a result, Internet users looking for Complainant will be diverted to Respondent’s website.  Such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to usDRP Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to usDRP Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv); see also Big Dog Holdings, Inc. v. Day, FA 93554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2000) (finding no legitimate use when Respondent was diverting consumers to its own website by using Complainant’s trademarks).

 

Based on the above, Respondent has not rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <skypeshop.us> as per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent registered the <skypeshop.us> domain name in order to prevent the Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  In fact, Respondent knew the increasing fame and commercial standing of Complainant before registering the <skypeshop.us> domain name.  As a result, we infer an opportunistic and spurious motive for Respondent registering the domain name.

 

Moreover, evidence provided as Complainant Annex L, show that Respondent had engaged in a pattern of bad faith conduct by maintaining a massive portfolio of domain names containing well known marks, leading this Panel to conclude that Respondent fits the profile of a domain name speculator hoping to reap financial benefits from the goodwill associated with trade names it does not own.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that through this pattern of preventing Registrants from reflecting their previously utilized marks online, Respondent exposed itself to attack under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), and its activity in this dispute equates to bad faith use and registration of the <tercent.com> domain name pursuant to that provision); see also Pep Boys Manny, Moe, & Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that, where the Respondent registered many domain names, held them hostage, and prevented the owners from using them, the behavior constituted bad faith); see also Gamesville.com, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 95294 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent engaged in a pattern of conduct of registering domain names to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith).

 

It can be concluded that the Respondent is using the disputed domain names in order to disrupt Complainant’s business under the Skype mark, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). Respondent was on notice of Skype existing trademark, and by registering the confusingly similar domain name, intended to divert internet traffic away from Complainant’s website and disrupt the business of same.  Registration of confusingly similar domain names to divert internet traffic to alternate sites has been found to be evidence of bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business. See Ticketmaster Corporation v. netAfrik, D2001-0906 (WIPO Aug. 30, 2001), (finding bad faith where the domain names and the services offered were similar such that there was "no doubt the Respondent deliberately chose the disputed domain names"); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business).

 

The intentions behind Respondent registration of <skypeshop.us> domain name were to attract, for commercial gain, internet users seeking Complainant’s voice and data communication products to Respondent’s own website where it offers the same products for sale. Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Respondent is taking advantage of the likelihood of confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the Skype mark (as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent website or of a product on Respondent website) in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Sean Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum, April 18, 2006) (finding that Respondent is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name, which it maintains is confusingly similar to its AMERICAN SINGLES mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s own website providing substantially similar online dating services that compete with Complainant.  Complainant contends that Internet users seeking Complainant’s online dating website are confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website, and thus Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name and the AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

DECISION

Having considered all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED as regards the <skype.us> domain name and GRANTED as regards the <skypeshop.us> domain name.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skypeshop.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Calvin A. Hamilton,

Panelist
Dated: December 26, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum