national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

LTD Commodities, LLC v. AnnaValdieri

Claim Number: FA0611000842933

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LTD Commodities, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Nora Preece, of Alter and Weiss, 19 S. LaSalle, Suite 1650, Chicago, IL 60603.  Respondent is AnnaValdieri (“Respondent”), 95 Wilton Road - Suite 3, London SW1V 1BZ, GB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <abcdistributing.org>, registered with Bizcn.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 17, 2006.

 

On November 16, 2006, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <abcdistributing.org> domain name is registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 22, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 12, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@abcdistributing.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <abcdistributing.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <abcdistributing.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, LTD Commodities, LLC, is the legal owner of ABC Distributing, LLC, and the assignee of the trademark registrations for the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark, which Complainant, through its predecessors in interest, has continuously used since at least 1997 in connection with a mail-order catalog and website.  Complainant holds several trademark registrations for the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) including Reg. No. 2,887,254 issued September 21, 2004 and Reg. No. 2,911,448, issued December 14, 2004, and filed December 23, 2002.

 

Respondent’s <abcdistributing.org> domain name, which it registered on September 30, 2004, resolves to a pay-per-click website with links to various websites unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark by holding several trademark registrations for the mark with the USPTO, and showing use dating back to at least 1997.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

The <abcdistributing.org> domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark and simply eliminates the space between terms and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  In W. Union Holdings, Inc. v. Topiwala, D2005-0945 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2005), the panel found the <wuib.com> domain name to be identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name WUIB is part of the Internet address and does not add source-identifying significance.  Similarly, the panel in Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Ohno, FA 511463 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2005) held that the <reebok.net> domain name was identical to the complainant’s REEBOK mark because it fully incorporated the registered mark and merely added a generic top-level domain.  In this case, then, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <abcdistributing.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered ABC DISTRIBUTING mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as Respondent has failed to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.org> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”)

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.org> domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “AnnaValdieri,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <abcdistributing.org> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <abcdistributing.org> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark, resolves to a website featuring links to websites with content unrelated to Complainant.  In Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002), the respondent was using the <blackandecker.com> domain name, which the panel held was confusingly similar to the complainant’s BLACK & DECKER mark, to redirect Internet users to third-party commercial websites.  The panel concluded that the respondent presumably received click-through fees for each consumer it diverted to other websites, and that such diversion for commercial gain did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Id.  In this case, Respondent is also redirecting Internet users seeking Complainant’s mail-order catalog to other websites, and it presumably profits from this diversion scheme.  Therefore, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <toyrus.com> domain name, a simple misspelling of the complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <abcdistributing.org> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark, to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s products to a web directory displaying links to content unrelated to Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent is collecting pay-per-click fees for each consumer it diverts to other websites.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abcdistributing.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 


Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  January 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum