national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

3M Company v. [Registrant]

Claim Number: FA0611000843473

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 3M Company (“Complainant”), represented by Richard A. Kempf, of Moore & Hansen, PLLP, 225 South Sixth Street, Suite 4850, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is [Registrant] (“Respondent”), 8384 Six Forks Road, Suite 201, Raleigh, NC 27615.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <welchallyn-littmann.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 17, 2006.

 

On November 16, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@welchallyn-littmann.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

On December 20, 2006, after the deadline for response, Respondent sent by facsimile to the National Arbitration Forum a Response.  ICANN Rule 14(a) provides, “In the event that a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any of the time periods established by these Rules or the Panel, the Panel shall proceed to a decision on the complaint.”  The Respondent has claimed no exceptional circumstances that would allow the Panel to accept the late Response.  Therefore, the Response was not considered by the Panel.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LITTMANN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, 3M Company, was founded in 1902 and is a diversified technology company with customers worldwide.  Complainant has marketed the LITTMANN brand of stethscopes since acquiring Cardiosonics, Inc., in 1967.  Stethscopes have been marketed under the LITTMANN mark since 1942, and Complainant is the holder of a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LITTMANN mark (Reg. No. 751,809 issued June 25, 1963).  Complainant also operates a website at the <littmann.com> domain name.  

 

Respondent registered the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name on February 26, 2000.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells various brands of stethoscopes, including the unauthorized sale of Complainant’s stethoscopes as well as those of Complainant’s direct competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a timely response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the LITTMANN mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LITTMANN mark as it combines Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the mark of a competitor, Welch Allyn.  The combination of two brands does not make the mark sufficiently distinct from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Entm’t Hosting Servs., Inc., FA 110783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2002) (“The Panel concludes that the <viagra-propecia-xenical-celebrex-claritin-prescriptions.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CELEBREX mark because the mere addition of related competing products’ names in the domain name does not defeat a confusing similarity claim.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that the addition of other drug names does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, “it merely creates a domain name with severe potential to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship and affiliation of the domain”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.       

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s LITTMANN mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Furthermore, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name.  In Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001), the panel found that the respondent did not have rights in the domain name where the respondent was not known by the mark.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays various brands of stethoscopes for sale, including Complainant’s brand and those of Complainant’s direct competitors.  The Panel finds that such unauthorized sale of Complainant’s goods, as well as the advertising of Complainant’s competitors on the same website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Pitney Bowes Inc. v. Ostanik, D2000-1611 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <pitneybowe.com> domain name where the respondent purports to resell original Pitney Bowes equipment on its website, as well as goods of other competitors of the complainant). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.        

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays various brands of stethoscopes, including those of Complainant and of Complainant’s direct competitors.  Such use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business, and the Panel finds that this use is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business). 

 

The Panel finds that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name for its commercial benefit by taking advantage of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Complainant with the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name and corresponding website.  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.         

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <welchallyn-littmann.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page