national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Thomson Education Direct Inc. and Thomson Learning Inc. and Thomson Canada Limited v. Domain Administration Limited c/o David Halstead

Claim Number: FA0611000843555

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Thomson Education Direct Inc. and Thomson Learning Inc. and Thomson Canada Limited (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Mark Lerner, of Satterlee Stephens Burke & Burke LLP, 230 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10169.  Respondent is Domain Administration Limited c/o David Halstead (“Respondent”), PO Box 37410, Parnell Auckland, Auckland, VIC, II 1033, NZ.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thomsoneducation.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 16, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 17, 2006.

 

On November 17, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 22, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 12, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thomsoneducation.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 21, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <thomsoneducation.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Thomson Education Direct Inc. and Thomson Learning Inc. and Thomson Canada Limited, provide online and print materials that enable at-home eduction through its website located at the <thomsomeducationdirect.com> domain name.  Complainant has been using its THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT mark in commerce since 2001, and holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the the THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT mark (Reg. No. 2,825,772 issued March 23, 2004, filed October 17, 2001). 

 

Respondent registered the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name on August 19, 2002.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays hyperlinks to Complainant’s website as well as to third-party websites of Complainant’s direct competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT trademark.  Additionally, the Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in the trademark date back to the filing date of the application with the USPTO, which in this case is October 17, 2001.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).

 

Respondent’s <thomsoneducation.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT trademark as it contains the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark, omitting only the word “direct” from the end of the mark.  Omitting the last word of Complainant’s mark is not sufficient to negate the confusing similarity that exists between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name.  However, once Complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts and Respondent must show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that displays hyperlinks to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant, as well as to Complainant’s own websites, presumably for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the earning of click-through fees.  Such use does not give Respondent rights or legitimate interests in the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name as Respondent’s use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Charles Letts & Co. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to display links to the complainant’s competitors did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). 

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name and there is no other evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s THOMSON EDUCATION DIRECT mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that contains hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), such use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business.  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds, based on the uncontested evidence presented by Complainant, that Respondent receives click-through fees for the hyperlinks displayed on the website that resolves from the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name.  The Panel also finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Complainant with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  In Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000), the panel found bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).  The Panel thus finds that such commercial benefit constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.        

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thomsoneducation.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret), Panelist

Dated:  January 4, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum