national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Tesco Personal Finance Ltd. v. Richard Johnson

Claim Number: FA0611000843584

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tesco Personal Finance Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Richard Johnson (“Respondent”), Suite 977, The Woodgate Centre, Barbarees Hill, St Michael, Barbados BB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tescosfinance.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 16, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 20, 2006.

 

On November 17, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tescosfinance.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 20, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tescosfinance.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant is the financial services branch of Tesco Stores Ltd., a large supermarket chain in the United Kingdom. 

 

Under the TESCO mark, Complainant provides an array of low cost, value-for-money financial services, including, but not limited to, insurance, credit cards, mortgages, loans, and savings. 

 

Complainant’s main website is located at the <tescofinance.com> domain name.

 

Complainant has registered the marks TESCO (Reg. No. 2,116,694, issued March 27, 1998) and TESCO PERSONAL FINANCE (Reg. No. 2,154,304, issued July 23, 1999) with the United Kingdom Patent Office (“UKPO”).

 

Respondent’s <tescosfinance.com> domain name, which it registered on January 28, 2005, resolves to a commercial web directory with links to Complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry.

 

Respondent’s <tescosfinance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TESCO mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <tescosfinance.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <tescosfinance.com> domain name in bad faith.

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

     trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the TESCO mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with the UKPO.  See The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006): “The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”  see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James (CT2341-RSC) Cititrust Grp. Ltd., FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005):

 

The Panel finds from a preponderance of the evidence that Complainant has registered its mark with national trademark authorities.  The Panel has determined that such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

By merely adding the letter “s” and the term “finance” to Complainant’s TESCO mark in the <tescosfinance.com> domain name, Respondent has failed sufficiently to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  In Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001), a panel did not find the addition of the term “perfumes” to the complainant’s CHANEL mark to be a distinguishing feature, especially because “perfumes” was an “apt term for Complainant’s business.”  As “finance” is an apt term for Complainant’s business under the TESCO mark, the Panel concludes that the <tescosfinance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to that mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the addition of the term “batteries,” which described a complainant’s products, and of the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish a respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from that complainant’s DURACELL mark).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <tescosfinance.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations. The burden then shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name, it is incumbent on that respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <tescosfinance.com> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000):

 

By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

However, the Panel will nonetheless examine the record to determine if thee is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

We begin by noting that Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Richard Johnson,” and that there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <tescosfinance.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <tescosfinance.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights in a domain name when that respondent is not known by the mark); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometer.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that that respondent was commonly known by the same domain names).

 

Moreover, it is undisputed that Respondent’s <tescosfinance.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s TESCO mark in its entirety, resolves to a commercial web directory providing links to financial services companies in direct competition with the business of Complainant.  Because Respondent is thus diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to competing websites, presumably for commercial gain in the form of click-through fees, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that a respondent was not using a domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because that respondent used the domain name to take advantage of a complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that a respondent’s use of a complainant’s entire mark in domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use).

 

The Panel thus concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a commercial web directory featuring links to Complainant’s direct competitors in the financial services industry constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000), a panel found that a respondent’s use of the <identagene.com> domain name, which was found to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s IDENTIGENE mark, to operate a website offering Internet users services similar to those of a Complainant constituted bad faith registration and use because it was likely to cause consumer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the services offered via the domain.  Likewise, Respondent here is taking advantage of consumer confusion as to the possible source, affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement of the disputed domain name and profiting from the goodwill associated with the TESCO mark.  Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark in order to attract users to a website sponsored by that respondent).

 

Finally under this head, we note that Respondent is charged with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its TESCO mark owing to its registration with the competent authorities in the United Kingdom, so that Respondent’s recent registration of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark is, without more, evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name within the compass of the Policy.  See, for example, Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. km, FA 158252 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 3, 2003).

 

For these reasons, the Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tescosfinance.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 2, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum