National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Pom Wonderful LLC v. Tara Redavid

Claim Number: FA0611000846577

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pom Wonderful LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David Grossman of Loeb & Loeb, 10100 Santa Monica Boulevard, Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA, 90067.  Respondent is Tara Redavid (“Respondent”), 6500 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA, 90028.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pomkills.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and that to the best of their knowledge, they have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Sandra J. Franklin and Beatrice Onica Jarka sits as Panelists. Ms. Beatrice Onica Jarka is Chair of the Panel.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically November 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint November 20, 2006. Pursuant to a request by the National Arbitration Forum, Complainant amended the Complaint.

 

On November 20, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pomkills.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc., registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 28, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 18, 2006, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pomkills.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete December 18, 2006.

 

On December 27, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson, Sandra J. Franklin and Beatrice Onica Jarka as Panelists.  Ms. Beatrice Onica Jarka is Chair of the Panel.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

·        Respondent’s <pomkills.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s POM family of Marks and domain names, as it fully incorporates the POM mark.

·        Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <pomkills.com> domain name because:

-         The website associated with the disputed domain name contains defamatory statements against the Complainant and offers no goods or services of any kind.

-         The Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name or by any similar mark and has not been licensed or authorized by Complainant to register or use any domain name that incorporates Complainant’s POM family of marks.

·        Respondent registered and used the <pomkills.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following points in response:

 

·        The disputed domain name is a parody of the Complainant’s trademark and is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

·        The Respondent is making a noncommercial but good faith use of the domain name by hosting a website that offers parody and criticism but does not offer goods or services for sale, and

·        The Respondent has rights and legitimate interest in the domain name for purposes of parody and criticism.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant – Pom Wonderful LLC is a company in the United States that produces, markets and sells POM brand of bottled pomegranate juice, juice blends, along with a line of flavored teas. Complainant has been selling and marketing these goods since 2001 and has been bottling, selling and marketing beverage products since 2002. Pom Wonderful is a grower and distributor of pomegranates and pomegranate juice in the United States but also has established substantial goodwill in other countries, including Canada and United Kingdom.

 

Complainant is the owner of an entire family of federally registered trademarks and federal trademark applications using some form of POM and POM Wonderful.

 

Complainant has invested in its enterprise by extensive publicity and by educating the public to the health benefits of its POM branded products in the United States.  Complainant’s products are well known to the consuming public here and elsewhere.

 

Complainant also maintains many websites making use of its POM family of marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name “pomkills.com” in August 2006 and, according to statements made by both parties, is using it as a non-commercial site for criticism.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the Pom trademark and that it is the owner of an entire family of federally registered trademarks and federal trademark applications making use of POM and POM Wonderful.

 

Nevertheless, the disputed domain name is not a simple reiteration of the Complainant’s mark. The disputed domain name includes in its entirety the word POM, but it also adds a pejorative term, “kills”.

 

On the facts as set out here, the Panel finds that based on the proof in this proceeding, Respondent’s addition of the term “kills” to Complainant’s mark for the sole purpose of parody and criticism is sufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. Complainant offered no proof to support any claim that Respondent was using the domain name for any purpose other than criticism. Adding a pejorative term to a trademark or service mark dispels the likelihood of confusion. See FMR Corp. v. Native American Warrior Society, Lamar Sneed, Lamar Sneede D2004-0978 (WIPO, January 20,2005)(“[A] company is not likely to use as the URL of its web site a domain name that communicates an inherently and necessarily negative message about the company”); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Parisi, D2000-1015 (WIPO Jan. 26, 2001) (finding that common sense and a reading of the plain language of the Policy support the view that a domain name combining a trademark with the word “sucks” or other language clearly indicates that the domain name is not affiliated with the trademark owner and therefore <lockheedmartinsucks.com> and <lockheedsucks.com> cannot be considered confusingly similar to LOCKHEED MARTIN); cf. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. wallmartcanadasucks.com and Kenneth J. Harvey, D2000-1104 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent has rights and legitimate interests to use the <wallmartcanadasucks.com> domain name as a forum for criticism of the complainant).

Complainant also contended that the content of the website is defamatory. The Panel makes no decision concerning this issue. This allegation is outside the scope of the Policy, which as stated in other decisions, is meant to protect against trademark infringement in domain name and not to provide a general remedy for other misconduct involving domain names. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. wallmartcanadasucks.com and Kenneth J. Harvey, D2000-1104 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that posting defamatory material on a Web site would not justify revocation of a domain name under the Policy and that if the Complainant believes the Respondent’s use of these two domain names is defamatory or otherwise unlawful, its remedies lie elsewhere.)

Complainant also contended that non-native English speakers may be confused by the site if they are not familiar with the meaning of the word "kills." The Panel notes that any risk of confusion seems slight since the geographical areas in which Complainant is active are countries in which English is the dominant language.  In addition, the term “kills” is not an uncommon word.

 

In conclusion, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to establish that the <pomkills.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its POM mark for purposes of

ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that given the determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) above, it is unnecessary to address this issue. 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that given the determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) above, it is unnecessary to address this issue. 

 

DECISION

 

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

                                                                                                            Carolyn Marks Johnson            Sandra J. Franklin            Beatrice Onica Jarka

                                                                                    Beatrice Onica Jarka writing for the Panel

                                                                                                Dated: January 8, 2006.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum