National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Food Express, Inc. v. Nashville Boot Co.

Claim Number: FA0611000852588

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Food Express, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC, 150 Fayetteville Street, Suite 2100, Raleigh, NC 27601.  Respondent is Nashville Boot Co. (“Respondent”), 2333 Kapiolani Blvd. #1112, Honolulu, HI 96826.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <foodexpress.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 27, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 27, 2006.

 

On November 27, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <foodexpress.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 28, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 18, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@foodexpress.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 18, 2006.

 

On January 17, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

As a preliminary point, the Complainant anticipates the contention of the Respondent that this Complaint is the refiling of a previous Complaint and that, as such, the Complaint should be dismissed. In response to that anticipated argument, the Complainant says that in the present case, the Respondent is a different party from the Respondent in the previous proceeding. Alternatively, the present Complaint should be allowed even if the two Respondents are the same, as new evidence has come to light, including evidence to the effect that the domain name has not been used for an active website for at least the last four years.

 

On the substantive issues, the Complainant alleges that the contentious domain name <foodexpress.com> should no longer be registered with the Respondent but that it should be transferred to the Complainant.

 

It contends that this should be done because, within the meaning of paragraph 4 of the Policy, the domain name <foodexpress.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark FOOD EXPRESS, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name and that the domain name has been registered and subsequently used in bad faith.  The Complainant maintains that it can prove all three of these requirements and that the appropriate remedy is to transfer the domain name to the Complainant.

 

In support of its case on the first of these three elements, the Complainant relies on its United States registered FOOD EXPRESS trademark, Registration No. 1,870,084, evidence of which is provided in the Complaint.  It then says that it is self-evident that the domain name <foodexpress.com> is identical to the FOOD EXPRESS mark, because the domain name consists of the entire trademark.

 

The Complainant then contends, to establish the second element, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <foodexpress.com > because the Respondent is not named “foodexpress.com,” it has not been authorized to use the FOOD EXPRESS mark and has not operated a business known by the name FOOD EXPRESS.  Nor, it is argued, could the Respondent bring itself within any of the provisions of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy.

 

Finally, the Complainant contends that the domain name <foodexpress.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith.  It contends that this is so because the Respondent had knowledge of the FOOD EXPRESS mark before it registered the domain name and in particular because its associates were involved in the previous UDRP proceedings in which the Complainant relied on its FOOD EXPRESS trademark and asserted its rights to the domain name.  Moreover, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has not used the domain name for an active website for several years, but is warehousing the name until it can sell it at a profit.

 

B. Respondent

 

As a preliminary point, the Respondent contends that the Respondent was also the Respondent in the previous proceedings, for in both cases the Respondent was Mr. Frank Harlow, who owns the disputed domain name, the current registered domain name holder, Nashville Boot Co., and the business “foodexpress.com.”  Accordingly, it says that the Complainant, the Respondent and the domain name are all the same and, on well-established principles, the case cannot proceed.

 

Moreover, there is no new evidence that the Complainant can rely on to claim an exemption from this principle.

 

On the substantive issues, the Respondent contends first that the domain name is not identical to or confusingly similar to the trademark because there are many other registered trademarks that also utilize the words FOOD EXPRESS.

 

It also claims that it has a right and legitimate interest in the domain name because it is negotiating to use the name in a joint business venture and has also used the name in the past in its business under the name <foodexpress.com>.

 

The Respondent denies that it registered or is using the domain name in bad faith on the grounds that it is not warehousing the name, has not put it up for sale and has never intended to disrupt the Complainant’s business or tried to divert internet users to the Respondent’s website.

 

FINDINGS

(a)    On December 27, 1994, Complainant was issued U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,870,084 for the mark FOOD EXPRESS for contract food and vending services including operation of cafeterias in schools, in hospitals, and industrial locations and has continuously used that mark since that date.

 

(b)   Respondent is engaged in the business of selling cowboy boots and western shoes and other accessories online.

 

(c)    The disputed domain name does not presently resolve to an active website.

 

(d)   In proceeding entitled Food Express, Inc. v. Harwell Enterprises, FA 96812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2001), the Complainant sought the transfer of the domain name <foodexpress.com> from the Respondent Harwell Enterprises, but the requested relief was denied.

 

(e)    The Respondent registered the domain name on September 12, 2006.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary issue; Refiling of Complaint

 

          As a preliminary point, Respondent says that Complainant cannot bring this Complaint as this is the second proceeding in which Complainant has sought the transfer of the domain name <foodexpress.com>, the parties are the same as in the previous proceeding and the domain name is the same. The previous proceeding that the Respondent relies on is the proceeding entitled Food Express, Inc. v. Harwell Enterprises, FA 96812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2001).  In that matter, the Complainant sought the transfer of the domain name <foodexpress.com> from Harwell Enterprises to itself, but the requested relief was denied.

                 

The Respondent in the present proceeding contends that the current Respondent and the Respondent in the previous proceedings are the same and, that being so, the principles of res judicata apply and bar the Panel from deciding this dispute.

 

In reply, the Complainant says that the Respondents in the previous and the present proceedings are different and that even if they are the same, the Panel is empowered to decide the present dispute because the case comes within the principles that allow a Panel to rehear or reconsider a previously filed Complaint.

 

The Panel decides that the Respondents in the two proceedings are different and that the case may proceed. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, the Panel can see no reason for going behind the details provided by the Registrar of the domain name which show clearly that the current registrant, for whatever reason, is different from the previous registrant or registrants and hence different from the Respondent in the previous proceedings. In this regard, it must be remembered that UDRP proceedings are brought against a Respondent who is defined to be the party that is “the holder of a domain name registration against which a complaint is initiated.”  See Paragraph 1 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Rules”).  The same notion is emphasized by paragraph 3(b)(v) of the Rules which requires the Complainant to:

 

(v) Provide the name of the Respondent (domain-name holder)…

 

And other contact details and also by Paragraph 5(b)(ii) of the Rules which requires the Response to provide details of the “Respondent (domain-name holder).”  Likewise, the ICANN Registrar Agreement makes it plain that Registrars are to keep records of the current registrant of a domain name and also of certain contact personnel, who may be and often are different from the registrant.

 

It is clear therefore from the Rules and from the whole ICANN registration process that the process revolves around the person or party who is put forward as the holder of the domain name, which may not be the ultimate interest or entity that stands behind the holder.

 

Accordingly, the domain name holder may change from time to time and if a dispute arises, the only nominal party against whom the claim may be brought is the party who for the time being is registered by a Registrar as the holder of the domain name.

 

Applying that principle to the facts of the present case, it is clear that the Respondent in the present proceeding is a different party from previous registrants and a different Respondent from that in the previous proceeding, even if they all have the same ultimate ownership, which they appear to do.

 

The Respondent in the previous proceeding, Food Express, Inc v. Harwell Enterprises, was Harwell Enterprises, which is presumably a business name, but which is nevertheless entitled to be the registrant of a domain name.  It was the correct Respondent in those proceedings because the decision reads in part that:

 

On March 8, 2001, Network Solutions, Inc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <foodexpress.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.

 

In other words, Harwell Enterprises at that time was registered with a Registrar as the holder of the domain name.  In contrast, the Respondent in the present proceeding is Nashville Boot Co.  That is established by Exhibit 5 to the Complaint, which is a print-out of the WHOIS information from Network Solutions, the Registrar of the domain name.  It shows that the domain name is currently registered to the Respondent, i.e. Nashville Boot Co., and that it is therefore the party encompassed by the provisions of the Rules set out above as the domain name holder and hence it is the Respondent in the present proceeding.

 

Accordingly, it is axiomatic that the two Respondents are different.  Mr. Frank Harwell is the ultimate owner of both of these enterprises and that is presumably what he means when he says in the Response that he is the past and present owner of the domain name and also of the Nashville Boot Co.  That, however, is not the issue at the present.  The issue is whether the actual registered holder of the domain name is different from that in the previous proceeding and for the reason given they clearly are so.

 

The second reason is that the Nashville Boot Co. did not exist at the time of the previous decision.  Exhibit 13 to the present Complaint shows that there is a company incorporated in Hawaii named Nashville Boot Co., Inc., so that body is a legal person and it uses the name Nashville Boot Co as its business name.

 

That is made apparent from the website of Nashville Boot Co., which makes at least 5 references to the company Nashville Boot Co., Inc. which is obviously its owner.  It is therefore a reasonable inference that the company Nashville Boot Co., Inc has registered the domain name with Network Solutions in the name of its own business name.  It is entitled to do this and there is nothing in the ICANN Registrar Agreement to prevent it.

 

However, Exhibit 13 also shows that the company was incorporated on January 31, 2006, almost 5 years after the completion of the previous proceedings.  Consequently, its involvement in the registration of the Nashville Boot Co. as the holder of the domain name must have taken place well after the previous proceedings, thus strengthening the notion of the Respondent in the present proceeding being entirely different from the Respondent in the previous proceedings.

 

Thirdly, the Respondent’s argument that Mr. Harwell is ‘the past and present owner’ of the domain name does not determine the present issue.  It is true that the Respondent in the previous proceedings was Harwell Enterprises, but it is apparent from the decision that one of its contentions was that ‘Respondent is 3409 Group, Inc.’  That entity was an entirely different legal person both from Harwell Enterprises and the present Respondent, as is seen from Exhibit 10 to the Complaint which also shows that it was incorporated on October 6, 1999, and dissolved on July 20, 2001.

 

The Respondent’s argument in toto is thus that Mr. Harwell is the present and prior owner of the domain name, when the record shows that the present holder of the registration is Nashville Boot Co. and at the time of the previous proceedings he was alleging that he was not the name holder but rather that it was 3409 Group Inc.  This reinforces the Panel’s view that it should give effect to the registration of the Nashville Boot Co. as the present domain name holder and consequently the proper Respondent.

 

On the balance of probabilities, the Panel accordingly finds that the Respondent in the present proceedings is a different entity from the Respondent in the previous proceedings.

 

The dispute is thus able to proceed for consideration in the usual manner.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the domain name <foodexpress.com> is identical and confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark FOOD EXPRESS, details of which are set out above.  It is identical because the domain name consists of the entirety of the trademark and the spelling and appearance of the two expressions are the same.  It is confusingly similar because of the likelihood that at least some consumers would form the belief that the goods or services being promoted by the domain name were the goods and services covered by the trademark of the same name.

 

In this regard, the gap between the two words making up the trademark is to be disregarded, as it must be to make a true comparison, as domain names cannot contain such a gap.  Moreover, the generic Top Level Domain suffix “.com” in the domain name must be disregarded, for it has long been held that this addition cannot avoid a conclusion of identicality or confusing similarity that is otherwise open.  See Foundation Le Corbusier v. Mercado M, D2004-0723 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2004).

 

Clearly the Complainant has an interest in the trademark as it is the owner of it.

 

The Respondent, however, says that there are other parties who also have trademarks in the words FOOD EXPRESS.  That fact may of course become very relevant later in the proceedings, especially when the issue of bad faith is being considered.

 

But it has been well established in many UDRP cases that all that a Complainant need establish under this, the first heading, is that it has an interest in a relevant trademark even if other parties also have a trademark in the same or similar words.

 

The Complainant has therefore made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under paragraph 4(a)(ii), the Complainant has the burden of establishing that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.  But by virtue of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, it is open to a respondent to establish its rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, among other circumstances, by showing any of the following elements:

 

(i)      before any notice to you [Respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)     you [Respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)     you [Respondent] are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Thus, if the Respondent proves any of these elements or indeed anything else that shows it has a right or interest in the domain name, the Complainant will have failed to discharge its onus and the complaint will fail.

 

The Panel has already found that the Respondent is the entity as named and the question therefore is whether that entity can bring itself within any of the provisions of paragraph 4(c). The question is not whether any other or previous domain name holder could have brought itself within those provisions.  That must be so, irrespective of whether those prior or other domain name holders had a common ultimate ownership, for the plain words of paragraph 4(c) make it clear that it is the Respondent’s activities that are under examination.

 

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  If that is established the burden then shifts to Respondent to show that it has such rights or legitimate interests.  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO Jun. 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating Complainant’s FOOD EXPRESS mark, there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is operating or has ever operated a legitimate business by the name FOOD EXPRESS and there is no evidence that it is commonly known by the name <foodexpress.com>.

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case on each of those issues and, accordingly, the burden shifts to the Respondent to rebut that case.

 

The Respondent relies on Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and says in effect first, that it has been making demonstrable preparations to set up a ‘private business venture’ and, secondly, that it has for over 2 years been using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, namely its <foodexpress.com> business.

 

In support of the first argument, the Respondent says that details of the proposed venture are being discussed, but that they have to remain confidential.  The Panel finds that such an assertion is not sufficient to make out a case of ‘demonstrable preparations’ to use a domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services.  It is possible for a party in the position that the Respondent claims it is in, to protect its confidential business secrets and yet give sufficient detail to persuade the panel that it is indeed genuinely engaged in preparations to establish a business.  On the evidence provided, the Panel is not persuaded that the Respondent is so engaged.

 

In this regard, the comments of the Panel as presently constituted in DigiPoll Ltd. v. Raj Kumar, D2004-0939 (WIPO Feb. 3, 2005), are applicable.  It was noted there that:

 

…it is not necessary to show a fully operational business, for it is sufficient if the steps taken are only preparations.  At the other end of the scale, an idea without any real preparations to put the idea into practice cannot be sufficient.  At the very least, there must be preparations, even if, as was said in the recent decision in Donvand Limited trading as Gullivers Travel Associates v. Gullivers Travel/Gulliver’s Travel Services, Gullivers Travel Agency and Metin Altun/GTA, D2004-0741 (WIPO Dec. 16, 2004), those preparations were ‘perfunctory,’ meaning superficial or mechanical.

 

In the present case the Respondent has said only that it has had discussions and that is insufficient.  There is no evidence of a business plan or indeed anything about the business other than the intention to develop it at some indeterminate time in the future. Such assertions and not sufficient and the Respondent is expected to produce at least some of what is referred to as ‘concrete evidence:’ Kevin Garnett v. Trap Block Technologies, FA 128073 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (“‘Concrete evidence’ requires more than personal assertions; it requires documents or third party declarations in support of such assertions.  A failure to produce such concrete evidence entitles a panel to conclude that the respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests.”)

 

The Panel, therefore, finds on the evidence that there are no demonstrable preparations by the Respondent to use the domain name in connection with its proposed business or any other bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

As to the second argument, that the Respondent has for over 2 years been using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, namely its <foodexpress.com> business, it is necessary to reiterate that this element must be established in connection with the Respondent and not in connection with some other party that may have been the holder of the domain name in the past.  The Panel has already held that the Respondent is Nashville Boot Co., the business name of Nashville Boot Co. Inc. and it is that entity that must show that before notice of the dispute it was using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

There is in fact no evidence that the Respondent has used the domain name for any purpose, let alone the one it contends for.

 

The evidence is that Respondent is not making any use of the domain name in an active web site or for any other legitimate purpose.  Such a non-use of a domain name which is identical to Complainant’s trademark does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Services and Information SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the passive holding of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) …”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that passive holding of a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

 It has also been held in the same decisions that such conduct does not amount to

 a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Accordingly, the Respondent has not rebutted the prima facie case on this issue and the Complainant has made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith.  See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000‑0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

 

Further guidance on how to implement this requirement is to be found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith, although other circumstances may also be relied on, as the four circumstances are not exclusive.  The four specified circumstances are:

(i)      circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out‑of‑pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii)     the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct;  or

 

(iii)     the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)    by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on‑line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

This case raises the important question whether the renewal of a registration may constitute bad faith registration for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b).  The general view is that renewal of a domain name does not amount to registration for the purposes of determining bad faith and that view is supported by Substance Abuse Management, Inc. v. Screen Actors Modesl [sic] International, Inc. (SAMI), D2001-0782 (WIPO Aug. 14, 2001) and PAA Laboratories GmbH v. Printing Arts America, D2004-0338 (WIPO July 13, 2004).  Thus, as it was put in the former case:

 

If a domain name was registered in good faith, it cannot, by changed circumstances, the passage of years, or intervening events, later be deemed to have been registered in bad faith.  Accord, Telaxis Communications Corp. v. William E. Minkle, D2000-0005 (WIPO Mar. 7, 2000).

 

If, however, the renewal of the registration were effected by a new party, it is appropriate to look at the actual state of knowledge of that party to determine if it was taking on the role of domain name holder in good or bad faith.

 

Both the Complainant and the Respondent say that the renewal of the registration was effected on September 12, 2006.  The Complainant says that this renewal was effected by the Respondent, Nashville Boot Co.  The Respondent says that the renewal was effected by ‘Respondent (Frank Harwell).’  The latter cannot be the case, for we know from Exhibit 5 to the Complaint, that the domain name is currently registered to the Respondent, i.e. Nashville Boot Co., and that that registration took place on September 12, 2006.  Accordingly, the entry of the present Respondent onto the registry was the act of a new party. 

 

The test then is whether the conduct of the new party, in this case the present Respondent, amounts to bad faith registration and use.

 

Clearly, the primary focus must be on the knowledge and intentions of the entity Nashville Boot Co.  Even so, there would be something of an air of unreality in divorcing the knowledge of the Respondent from that of its owners and managers and the previous registrant.  As they are all associates, they all must be said to have had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark because of their involvement in the previous proceedings in 2001.

 

For some reason which the Respondent has not explained, the present Respondent has assumed the role of domain name holder and it must be assumed that when it did so its owners and managers knew of the Complainant, its activities, its trademark and the fact that the Complainant did not want its trademark used in a domain name by anyone else.  Indeed, the facts set out in the Response can lead to no other conclusion.

 

Accordingly, the Respondent’s conduct in having itself registered as the domain name holder, with the knowledge that it had, is bad faith for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The remarks of the panel in one of the cases cited by the Complainant, namely Deep Foods, Inc v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) seem apposite, for the Panel said:

 

Under the circumstances of this case, it seems more likely than not that Respondent was in fact aware of Complainant’s mark at that time, and that Respondent chose the domain name because of its similarity to the mark rather than because of the different meanings of the word “deep” in various languages.  Mere constructive knowledge of the mark is of course insufficient, see, e.g., Barclays Global Investors, N.A. v. SocialFunds.com, LLC, FA196046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003); the circumstances here, however, support an inference that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark.  The Panel concludes that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

So in the present case, it seems more likely than not that when, for whatever reason, the Respondent became the registrant, it had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark through its owners and managers and through the previous registrant, who claims now to be the proper Respondent.

 

The involvement of these parties in the history of the previous proceedings, the singular lack of real use to which the Respondent and those other parties have put the domain name, the offer to sell it for $50,000 and the absence of a persuasive reason for having a domain name in this name, in combination constitute, in the opinion of the Panel, bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

In addition, the Panel notes from its own examination of the Wayback Machine at <archive.org> that the active Food Express website was put up only the month before the previous proceedings, was taken down after those proceedings, was not replaced by an active website and since 2004 has been replaced by a notice stating ‘www.foodexpress.com is coming soon!’  As well as being something of a misnomer, this suggests that the Respondent has probably had something other than fast food on its mind when it has been using the domain name in this way.  

 

The Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <foodexpress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist
Dated: January 29, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum