National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. James Doan

Claim Number: FA0611000854315

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Amy L. Kertgate, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is James Doan (“Respondent”), 930 West Seventeenth Street, Suite C, Santa Ana, CA 92706.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <lawyernexis.com>, <lawyernexus.com>, <attorneynexis.com> and <attorneynexus.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 30, 2006.

 

On November 29, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lawyernexis.com>, <lawyernexus.com>, <attorneynexis.com> and <attorneynexus.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lawyernexis.com, postmaster@lawyernexus.com, postmaster@attorneynexis.com and postmaster@attorneynexus.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 26, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received on January 2, 2007 and was considered to be timely and complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On January 4, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant offers computer-related services under the marks LEXIS, NEXIS, and LEXISNEXIS.  Complainant has used the LEXIS mark for computer-assisted research services for the legal field since 1972, and the NEXIS mark in the business, news, and legal fields since 1979.  Complainant’s marks are well known and are the subject of numerous trademark registrations in the United States and elsewhere.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because Respondent registered the domain names long after Complainant’s marks had achieved worldwide consumer recognition, Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its marks, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and Respondent is using the domain names to promote his services within the same general field as Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts further that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith by attempting to attract Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks.  Complainant contends that Respondent has used the domain names for an unfinished website containing the phrases “Find a Lawyer” and “Search by Legal Category.”  Complainant states that Respondent is a lawyer in private practice, and “therefore must have chosen the term NEXIS or a misspelling thereof because of Complainant’s marks rather than by coincidence.”  Compl. ¶ 11.4.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s appending the term “lawyer” or “attorney” to the NEXIS mark further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith intention to create and exploit user confusion as to the source of his offerings.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent states that he has invested substantial time and money in developing a website that will provide the public with legal information and access to a directory of attorneys.  He asserts that he chose to use the word “nexus” to describe this website because of its meaning as a connection or link, and because domain names using alternative words such as “connection” and “link” were unavailable at the time.  He says he registered variations incorporating “nexis” because it is a “common misspelling” of “nexus.”

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission merely restates arguments contained in the Complainant and responds to material in the Response that Complainant should have anticipated.  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 sets forth a procedure for the submission of additional statements and documents, but it does not confer upon parties any right to have such submissions considered by a panel.  Under Paragraph 12 of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), discretion to request additional submissions rests solely with the Panel, and such submissions should be permitted only in exceptional circumstances.  See, e.g., Aylward v. GNO, Inc.,. FA 751622 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2006).  The Panel finds no such circumstances to be present here, and therefore disregards Complainant’s Additional Submission in its entirety.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights, that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names, and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Two of the disputed domain names combine Complainant’s well-known NEXIS mark with “attorney” or “lawyer,” common words that describe a primary market to which Complainant’s services are marketed.  These domain names clearly are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  The domain names containing “nexus” rather than “nexis” present an only slightly closer question.  If, as Respondent contends, “nexis” is indeed a common misspelling of “nexus,” then the opposite is likely true as well.  And even if “nexus” were not a common misspelling of “nexis,” the two are so close in spelling, appearance, and pronunciation that it seems quite likely that Internet users would be confused by their similarity, especially when “nexus” is paired with words such as “attorney” or “lawyer” that are commonly associated with Complainant.  Cf. Reed Elsevier Inc. v. Christodoulou, FA 97321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2001) (finding <legallexis.com> and <legallexus.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXIS mark).  The Panel therefore concludes that all four of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEXIS mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The burden of production thus shifts to Respondent to rebut that showing with concrete evidence that he has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names, although the ultimate burden of proof remains with Complainant.  See Deer Valley Resort Co. v. Intermountain Lodging, FA 471005 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 9, 2005); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

Respondent claims that he has rights or legitimate interests under Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy based upon his intention to use the disputed domain names for a website that offers legal information and a directory of attorneys.  It is not clear to the Panel that such use would be bona fide; it might well infringe upon Complainant’s marks, particularly in light of the similarity between the services Respondent intends to offer and those currently offered by Complainant under its marks.  In any event, Respondent’s unsubstantiated assertions do not suffice to meet his burden of production in this case.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The third element, in this case as in many disputes arising under the Policy, presents the most difficult question.  The Panel must weigh the credibility of Respondent’s claimed reason for registering the disputed domain names in light of other circumstantial evidence of his intentions.  Given the close similarity between the domain names and Complainant’s marks, the nature and current status of Respondent’s project, and the lack of evidence to substantiate Respondent’s claim, the Panel concludes that it is more likely than not that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names primarily for reasons related to their similarity to Complainant’s mark rather than for the reason claimed by Respondent, and that such registration and use is in bad faith.  The Panel therefore need not decide whether Respondent’s claim, if accepted, would preclude a finding of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lawyernexis.com>, <lawyernexus.com>, <attorneynexis.com> and <attorneynexus.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist
Dated:  January 16, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum