national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Dana One LLC c/o Kevin Daste

Claim Number: FA0611000857651

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little, L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Dana One LLC c/o Kevin Daste (“Respondent”), 1666 Garnet Ave, #426, San Diego, CA 92109.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterpricecarrental.com>, registered with Genuine Names, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 4, 2006.

 

On December 6, 2006, Genuine Names, Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name is registered with Genuine Names, Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Genuine Names, Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Genuine Names, Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterpricecarrental.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company, owns several valid trademark registrations for its ENTERPRISE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant first registered its ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO on June 18, 1985 (Reg. No. 1,343,167), and has continuously used the mark in connection with its car rental business and related services since then. 

Respondent registered the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name on August 31, 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website containing links to several third-party websites offering car rental services that directly compete with Complainant’s business.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant provides evidence of its federal trademark registrations for the ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s federal trademark registrations demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the mark in satisfaction of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfies the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Triantafillos, FA 485933 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the BAKERS SQUARE mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”).  

Respondent’s disputed domain name consists of a common misspelling of Complainant’s registered mark and adds the generic terms “car” and “rental,” as well as the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  In Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001), the panel found that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> were virtually identical to the complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark.  Moreover, in Novell, Inc. v. Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003), the panel determined that the <novellsolutions.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions,” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ was descriptive when used for software, Respondent used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL.”  See also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

According to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must initially demonstrate that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with regard to the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant sufficiently establishes a prima facie case, however, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in connection with the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated a prima facie case and will examine the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c). 

Based upon the evidence on record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Complainant contends that Respondent is not associated with Complainant, and is not authorized by Complainant to use the ENTERPRISE mark.  Moreover, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Consequently, the Panel finds that the evidence fails to demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

Furthermore, the evidence on record suggests that Respondent’s <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name resolves to a website providing links to third-party websites that offer various car, truck, watercraft, and property rental information, as well as advertisements of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel also finds that Respondent presumably receives referral fees for the posting of the aforementioned advertisements on its website.  In Charles Letts & Co. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006), the panel found that the respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to display links to the complainant’s competitors did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Thus, in the instant case, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name does not represent either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent is using the confusingly similar disputed domain name to operate a website containing links to competitors of Complainant’s car rental business.  In Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006), the panel found that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant.  Similarly, in State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000), the respondent registered the <bigtex.net> domain name in order to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website.  Consequently, the panel found that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s acquisition and use of the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name in the instant case constitutes acquisition and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

Furthermore, taking into consideration Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to the websites of Complainant’s competitors, the Panel finds that Respondent acquired and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  In Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000), the panel held that a respondent violates Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by diverting business from the complainant to a competitor’s website.  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent acquired and used the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name to disrupt the business of Complainant, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterpricecarrental.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 12, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum