national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Domain Drop S.A.

Claim Number: FA0612000862698

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little, L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Domain Drop S.A. (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 556, Main Street, Charlestown, West Indies KN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com>, registered with Domaindoorman, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 11, 2006.

 

On December 6, 2006, Domaindoorman, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names are registered with Domaindoorman, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Domaindoorman, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindoorman, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 12, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprisecardealer.com and postmaster@enterprisereatacar.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 5, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <enterprisecardealer.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, and Respondent’s <enterprisereatacar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company, has been using the ENTERPRISE mark in association with the rental and leasing of automobiles and trucks since 1985.  Complainant has registered the ENTERPRISE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985).  Complainant has also registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,371,192 issued July 25, 2000).  Complainant owns registered domain names in both <enterprise.com> (since June 1, 1998), as well as <enterpriserentacar.com> (since August 20, 1996). 

 

Respondent, Domain Drop S.A., registered the <enterprisecardealer.com> domain name on June 12, 2006, and the <enterprisereatacar.com> domain name on June 25, 2006.  Respondent is using this website to display hyperlinks to Complainant’s as well as Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations of the ENTERPRISE and ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR marks are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 200) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <enterprisecardealer.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark in its entirety and adds the descriptive terms “car” and “dealer.”  The addition of these terms to Complainant’s registered mark renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to the mark, and the use of the generic top-level domain “.com” is without significance to an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word … nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Respondent’s <enterprisereatacar.com> domain name is comprised of a slightly misspelled version of Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark that also eliminates the hyphens in the mark.  These slight changes do not negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain names under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Albertson’s, Inc. v. Bennett, FA 117013 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2002) (“[T]he absence of a space and the hyphen between the words of the mark are not changes that are capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) identical analysis.”); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Because of the Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO, Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Panel finds no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Domain Drop S.A.,” and there is no evidence in the record that suggests that Respondent is known by the name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Respondent is using the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names to display hyperlinks to Complainant as well as Complainant’s competitors.  This use of the disputed domain names constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods and services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names contain links to Complainant’s competitors websites that could divert business from Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website.  It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using Complaianant’s marks for its own commercial gain.  Furthermore, Respondent’s <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names are capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to source and affiliation of Complainant with the disputed domain names and corresponding websites.   In Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000), the panel held that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constituted bad faith when it was connected with complainant’s well-known marks.  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprisecardealer.com> and <enterprisereatacar.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                                                               

                                                           

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  January 19, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page