national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Target Brands, Inc. v. Janice Rodgers

Claim Number: FA0612000862832

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Target Brands, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa C. Walter, of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1700 Lincoln Street, Suite 3200, Denver, CO 80203-4532.  Respondent is Janice Rodgers (“Respondent”), 3500 University Bl. N., 706B, Jacksonville, FL 32277.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 8, 2006.

 

On December 7, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 11, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@supertargetstore.com and postmaster@supertargetstores.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant has operated a chain of retail discount department stores since 1962. 

 

Complainant now operates more than 1,400 stores in forty-seven states under its family of TARGET marks. 

 

Complainant also uses its mark SUPER TARGET in connection with retail department store sales, services and online retail services. 

 

Complainant holds a valid registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SUPER TARGET service mark (Reg. No. 1,961,031, issued March 5, 1996).

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s SUPER TARGET mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way. 

 

Respondent registered the <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names on February 24, 2006. 

 

Respondent’s domain names resolve to websites that display a variety of hyperlinks to third-party websites, both related and unrelated to the business of Complainant.   

 

Respondent’s <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SUPER TARGET service mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com>.

 

Respondent registered and used the domain names <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

     trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the SUPER TARGET service mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in that mark.  See, for example, Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004): “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”

And Respondent’s <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SUPER TARGET mark as they employ Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the mere addition of the word “store” or “stores”, which have an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business.  Such additions do not negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where a respondent’s domain name combines a complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to that complainant’s business); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> was confusingly similar to a complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with respect to the <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names.  However, once Complainant makes out a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must therefore prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name, it is incumbent on that respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002):

 

Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

We also note, for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names, and that there is no other evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the domain names <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com>.  Moreover, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s SUPER TARGET mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  In Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000), a panel found no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark there in issue and had never applied for a license or permission from a complainant to use the trademarked name.  See also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent did not have rights in a domain name where that respondent was not known by the mark). 

 

It is also undisputed that Respondent is using the <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> domain names to operate websites that display hyperlinks to various third-party websites, presumably for the commercial benefit of Respondent through the accrual of click-through fees.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to a complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that a respondent’s diversionary use of a complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.           

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It may safely be presumed that Respondent receives click-through fees for the hyperlinks displayed on the website that resolves from the domain names <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com>.  We are also satisfied that Respondent’s disputed domain names create a likelihood of confusion as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names and corresponding websites.  In Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000), a panel found bad faith where a respondent directed Internet users seeking a complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.  See also State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent registered a domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on a complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to that respondent’s website).   

 

In addition, it appears that Respondent registered the contested domain names with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the service mark SUPER TARGET by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the pertinent national authorities.  Registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name despite such knowledge evidences bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.            

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain names <supertargetstore.com> and <supertargetstores.com> be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 18, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum