National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Jenny Solursh v. American European Marketing

Claim Number: FA0612000864749

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jenny Solursh (“Complainant”).  Respondent is American European Marketing (“Respondent”), represented by Anthony J. DeGidio, of Fraser, Martin & Miller LLC28366 Kensington Lane, Perrysburg, OH 43551.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <jennysolursh.com> and <jennysolurshsucks.com>, registered with Domainbank.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Steven L. Schwartz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 12, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 12, 2006.

 

On December 12, 2006, Domainbank confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jennysolursh.com> and <jennysolurshsucks.com> domain names are registered with Domainbank and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domainbank has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainbank registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 8, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jennysolursh.com and postmaster@jennysolurshsucks.com> by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 21, 2006.

 

 

On December 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Steven L. Schwartz as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant states that the disputed domain names <jennysolurshsucks.com> and <jennysolursh.com> contain her personal name and that she would like to have her domain name so she can have her own website.  Complainant states that the disputed domains are too confusing for people that are looking up her name in Google.  She also states that the only information posted at the disputed domain sites are negative, offensive and incorrect comments about her and her business activities.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent answers the Complaint stating that the disputed domain names are directed to web sites where Respondent criticizes Complainant’s business practices, and which allege those practices are dishonest and criminal.  Respondent contends that this use constitutes legitimate noncommercial use and fair use, free speech and comment.

Respondent is in the business of operating publishing and marketing sites and its associated companies' online casinos.  Complainant is the founder of Cryptologic, Inc. (“Cryptologic”), a company that provides software and services for the online gaming industry.  In early 1999, Respondent paid Cryptologic US $100,000.00 to license Cryptologic’s casino software, e-cash processing, and customer support services. Respondent continues that the software does not work and that defects have cost it substantial sums of money.  Respondent alleges that described on its web sites are Complainant’s part in a criminal enterprise that misrepresented the quality of its services and conspired to steal its customers, causing millions of dollars in lost profits and damages.  Respondent previously brought a lawsuit against Complainant’s organization in Canadian courts associated with Complainant’s alleged misdeeds.  Respondent has alleged that Complainant’s connection to criminal activities is widely reported in the press, and parties other than Respondent have brought legal action against Complainant. 

 

It is also contended that Complainant fails to allege trademark rights to any of the terms incorporated in the disputed domains, nor does she allege that any of the terms are trademarks.  The only allegation is that the domains contain the Complainant’s personal name.  According to Respondent, the Complaint is also flawed because Complainant fails to properly allege and prove that Respondent lacks a legitimate interest in the disputed domains, merely alleging the sites have offensive content but are the kind of comments that would be found at a protest site. 

Complainant states Mrs. Solursh is not being deprived of any opportunity to use her name or to have her own website as there are numerous variations of her name that are free to register especially under the .ca TLD.  Mrs. Solursh also has registered her domain name <jennysolursh.net>.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that Complainant has not offered evidence to establish either a trademark registration or common law trademark rights to her name.  It is further found that Respondent has legitimate interests in the domain name and is using the disputed domain in noncommercial and fair use in the exercise of free speech and comment.  The Panel finds that the domain has not been registered in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent alleges that Complainant has failed to establish common law rights in the JENNY SOLURSH mark, because Complainant has provided no evidence of having common law rights in the mark.  Respondent claims that Complainant already owns the <jennysolursh.net> domain name registration and is free to register any domain name under the “.ca” country-code top-level domain name registry.  The Panel concludes that no evidence has been offered to support a claim that Complainant’s JENNY SOLURSH mark has acquired secondary meaning sufficient for Complainant to establish common law rights in the mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Brinks Servs. v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant did not have standing to bring a complaint under the Policy because the complainant did not provide any evidence that it had valid trademark registrations for the mark or common law rights in the mark, and the complainant did not even suggest how long it had used the mark or identified what services were connected with the mark); see also Retail Indus. Leaders Assoc., Inc. v. R.I.L.A., FA 347841 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (“Complainant neither asserted common law rights in the RILA service mark nor supplied evidence that it has acquired common law rights in the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to establish common law rights in the RILA mark; therefore, Complainant lacks standing under the Policy.”); see also Falwell v. Cohn, D2002-0184 (WIPO June 3, 2002) (“Complainant claims a common law trademark in his personal name.  The Complainant has failed to show that his name, well known as it is, has been used in a trademark sense as a label of particular goods or services”); see also Turner v. Fahmi, D2002-0251 (WIPO Jul. 4, 2002) (“None of these facts amounts to evidence that the name ‘Ted Turner’ is a trademark or service mark, so that Mr. Turner has not satisfied Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <jennysolurshsucks.com> domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, because by adding the term “sucks,” Respondent has sufficiently distinguished the disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Caixa d’Estalvis y Pensions de Barcelona ("La Caixa") v. Namezero.com, D2001-0360 (WIPO May 3, 2001) (finding “[t]he general principle taught by precedents seems to be that, when a –SUCKS domain name has been registered for the main purpose of making money, it has been registered in bad faith, while when the purpose was really to provide criticism, political or otherwise, a finding of bad faith would not be appropriate”); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Parisi, D2000-1015 (WIPO Jan. 26, 2001) (finding that common sense and a reading of the plain language of the Policy support the view that a domain name combining a trademark with the word “sucks” or other language clearly indicates that the domain name is not affiliated with the trademark owner and therefore <lockheedmartinsucks.com> and <lockheedsucks.com> cannot be considered confusingly similar to LOCKHEED MARTIN).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel decides that Complainant has failed to establish a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See The Workshop Way, Inc. v. Harnage, FA 739879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 9, 2006) (finding that the respondent overcame the complainant’s burden by showing it was making a bona fide offering of goods or services at the disputed domain name); see also Digital Interactive Systems Corp. v. W, FA 708968 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 3, 2006) (concluding that the complainant failed to establish a prima facie case against the respondent because the respondent provided sufficient evidence to convince the panel that it was using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Respondent alleges that even if Complainant has rights in the JENNY SOLURSH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it is using the domain names “for speech and commentary based upon legitimate gripes he has with the organization Complainant is involved with.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to operate a complaint site is a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bridgestone Firestone, Inc. v. Myers, D2000-0190 (WIPO July 6, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of the Domain Name to designate a website for criticism and commentary about the Complainants constitutes legitimate noncommercial use and fair use within the meaning of the Policy.”); see also Britannia Bldg. Soc'y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001-0505 (WIPO July 6, 2001) (finding legitimate interests in the respondent's favor because "[t]he goals of the Policy are limited and do not extend to insulating trademark holders from contrary and critical views when such views are legitimately expressed without an intention for commercial gain"); see also CryptoLogic, Inc. v. Internet Billions Domains Inc., FA 318925 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2004); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. wallmartcanadasucks.com and Kenneth J. Harvey, D2000-1104 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel holds that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and that Respondent did not register or use the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Brasserie Alamaza S.A.L. v. Orbyt, D2004-0799 (WIPO Jan. 13, 2005) (holding that it is not necessary for the panel to make a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where the respondent has sufficiently established its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. The Skunkworx Custom Cycle, D2004-0824 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2005) (finding that the issue of bad faith registration and use was moot once the panel found the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent argues that it has not offered to sell the domain names, prevented Complainant from reflecting its name in the domain names, disrupted Complainant’s business, or deliberately attempted to divert Internet users for commercial gain. 

Conversely, Respondent argues that it is using the disputed domain names to refer to Complainant’s business practices and that it has a right to free speech.  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent has not registered or used the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b).  See Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created); see also Goldmasters Precious Metals v. Gold Masters srl, FA 95246 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no bad faith use, even though the respondent’s ownership and purported use of the domain name frustrated the complainant’s business efforts, because nothing indicated that the respondent intended to prevent the complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, to disrupt the complainant’s business, or to intentionally attract the complainant’s customers to the respondent’s site by creating a likelihood of confusion).

 

Moreover, Respondent alleges that it registered and is using the disputed domain names to provide criticism and commentary on Complainant’s business practices, and Respondent claims that such registration and use does not constitute bad faith.  The Panel agrees with Respondent’s allegations, and finds that that Respondent’s use of domain names containing Complainant’s name to operate a website criticizing Complainant’s business practices does not constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Elm Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep, Inc. v. Schedule Star, FA 352423 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2004) (finding no bad faith registration or use where the respondent “only registered the disputed domain names to voice concerns and complaints about Complainant” and “[n]o one reading the web site would be confused as to sponsorship”); see also Legal & Gen. Group Plc v. Image Plus, D2002-1019 (WIPO Dec. 30, 2002) (“[T]he goals of the Policy are limited and do not extend to insulating trademark holders from contrary and critical views when such views are legitimately expressed without an intention for commercial gain.”). 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED and the Complaint be dismissed.

 

 

 

 

 

Steven L. Schwartz Panelist
Dated: January 15, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum