DECISION

 

LTD Commodities, LLC v. New South Communications & Broadcasting

 

Claim Number: FA0612000869982

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is LTD Commodities, LLC, Bannockburn, IL (“Complainant”) represented by Nora Preece, of Law Offices of Alter and Weiss.  Respondent is New South Communications & Broadcasting, Montgomery, AL (“Respondent”), of New South Communications & Broadcasting, P.O. Box 230298, Montgomery, AL 36123.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <abcdistributing.us>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 15, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 18, 2006.

 

On December 15, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <abcdistributing.us> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 10, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 16, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <abcdistributing.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <abcdistributing.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, LTD Commodities, LLC, is the legal owner of ABC Distributing LLC, having acquired the company in a merger.  In connection with the provision of its marketing and catalog services, Complainant has registered a number of trade and service marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) including the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark (Reg. No. 1,885,664 issued March 21, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the <abcdistributing.us> domain name April 24, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a portal website that provides connections to a series of unrelated websites.

 

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant maintains rights in the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark through registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration and use of the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark is sufficient to establish rights pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <abcdistributing.us> domain name contains Complainant’s entire ABC DISTRIBUTING mark and adds the country code “.us.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a country code to an otherwise identical domain name fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a protected mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Daedong-USA, Inc.  v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <abcdistributing.us> domain name.  In instances where Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence that it does possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that, absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with the respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests).

 

Complainant has established rights in the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark, and asserts without contradiction that Respondent is not the owner of the ABC DISTRIBUTING mark.  The Panel finds that there is no available evidence that Respondent owns or benefits from a trade or service mark that is identical to the <abcdistributing.us> domain name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky a/k/a Joe Cutroni, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to UDRP ¶4(c)(i)); see also Meow Media Inc. v. John Basil a/k/a American Software Factory Corp., Inc., FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the <abcdistributing.us> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as required by Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iv).  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a portal website featuring links to a series of unrelated websites.  Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click referral fees from those links.  The Panel finds that such use is not within the scope contemplated by Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iv) and, thus, is not indicative of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by theUDRP); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <abcdistributing.us> domain name nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s ABC DISTRIBUTING mark in any way.  In the absence of evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <abcdistributing.us> domain name to redirect Internet users to a portal site with a series of links to unrelated websites, from which Respondent presumably receives commercial benefit.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use evinces bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website located at the <vincelombardi.com> domain name constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abcdistributing.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: January 28, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page