national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Mahmoud Dehghan

Claim Number: FA0612000870419

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel D. D. Frohling, of Loeb & Loeb LLP, 321 North Clark St., Ste. 2300, Chicago, IL 60610.  Respondent is Mahmoud Dehghan (“Respondent”), Redscar Business Park, Longridge Road, Preston, Lanc PR2 5NA, GB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 18, 2006.

 

On December 22, 2006, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 29, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 18, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dell-iran.com and postmaster@dell-iran.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 22, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Dell Inc., has used the DELL mark since 1987 to promote and sell computer systems and related products and services.  Complainant holds numerous trademarks in multiple jurisdictions for its DELL mark, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,498,470 issued August 2, 1988).  Complainant has registered the domain name <dell.com> to market and sell its products and services online, and has registered over seventy-five other domain names that combine its DELL mark with a country code.

 

Complainant marketed and sold its products and services in Iran until 1997, when the United States imposed an embargo on trade with Iran.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the Iranian trademark authority for the DELL mark in Iran (Reg. No. 82,003 issued December 25, 1997).  Complainant continues to maintain its trademark registrations in Iran should the embargo be lifted.

 

Respondent, Mahmoud Dehghan, registered both the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names on May 13, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that contains Complainant’s mark and logo, and to promote and sell Complainant’s products. 

 

In 2005, a company called “Delliran Co.” operated the domain name <delliran.com> which also contained Complainant’s mark and logo, and promoted its products.  Complainant subsequently filed a complaint with the National Arbitration Forum, which awarded a transfer of the disputed domain name from Delliran Co. to Complainant on February 8, 2006.  See Dell Inc. v. Fadaei, FA 636421 (Nat. Arb. Forum. Feb. 2, 2006).

 

Complainant has alleged in this case that Respondent is acting as a surrogate for Delliran Co.  Respondent’s <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names, which lead to the same website, have the same web designer as the prior <delliran.com> website, and display the same copyright notice: “Copyright © 2005DELLIRAN.”  Respondent’s current website is also identical in appearance to the previous <delliran.com> website.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the DELL mark with the USPTO predates Respondent’s registration of its <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names.  Under the Policy, registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority confers rights in that mark to Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the DELL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Ameerica Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2000) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names contain Complainant’s DELL mark in its entirety and add a hyphen followed by the geographic identifier “Iran.”  The addition of a geographic identifier to Complainant’s mark does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity, and the addition of the hyphen as well as the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.net” are without significance to this analysis.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Because of the Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Panel finds no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Mahmoud Dehghan.”  The Panel finds it possible that Respondent is a surrogate of Delliran Co., but there is no evidence that Delliran Co. is commonly known by the domain names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Respondent is using the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names as an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and sell Complainant’s products and services.  Furthermore, Respondent is doing this in a market in which Complainant no longer sells its products.  Respondent is attempting to profit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s DELL mark, and such use constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names to sell Complainant’s products without Complainant’s authorization.  Such use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the domain name from the respondent who was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods).

 

Respondent’s <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark, are likely to create confusion among Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services.  Specifically, customers might believe that Complainant is selling its products on Respondent’s website, or that Complainant is somehow affiliated with Respondent.  However, Complainant does not sell its products and services in Iran because of the U.S. embargo.  Therefore, this likelihood of confusion constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dell-iran.com> and <dell-iran.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  February 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum