National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

PPG Industries Ohio, Inc. v. PPG Car Paints

Claim Number: FA0612000874856

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PPG Industries Ohio, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Larry R. Hefter, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is PPG Car Paints (“Respondent”), represented by Brandon R. Wind, P.O. Box 1214, Newtown, PA 18940.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <ppgcarpaint.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Carol Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 22, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 22, 2006. The Complaint was amended to list a single Complainant and to add a Table of Contents. 

 

On December 22, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 8, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 29, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ppgcarpaint.com by e-mail.

                                                               

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2007.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission, which was received on February 5, 2007. Said submission was timely, in accordance with the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On February 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Carol Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant PPG Industries, Inc. and PPG Industries Ohio, Inc. (hereinafter “PPG”) submits that at least as early as 1966,  PPG has manufactured, distributed and sold in the United States, a line of automotive coating products and accessories in connection with a series of PG trademarks.  PPG has spent millions of dollars over the years to promote PPG products and has earned millions of dollars each year from the sale of its goods. As

a result of this success,  PPG has garnered considerable goodwill from the trade and purchasing public.  PPG’s website dedicated to its products is located at the domain name <ppg.com>.

 

PPG states that it has obtained common law rights to the domain name <ppg.com> through its promotion to the consuming public of its products for more than forty years, and for having exclusively identified PPG and its companies with the PPG mark. Complainant further avers that the PPG mark enjoys unquestionable fame in the automotive coating industry as a result of worldwide recognition and favorable public acceptance.

 

PPG states that it owns numerous U.S. trademark registrations for its PPG mark including the following representative samples:  Reg. No. 836,998 for the word mark PPG, first used on November 11, 1966, filed March 6, 1967, issued October 17, 1967, covering protective and decorative coatings for home, residential, marine, commercial, industrial and miscellaneous applications in Class 2.  Registration No. 1,735, 888 for the mark PPG in stylized letters, first used in January 1988, filed March 26, 1990, issued December 1, 1992, covering chemicals and chemical compositions for industrial uses, protective and decorative coatings, solvent cleaners, glass products, print and publications and other goods in Classes 1,2,3,12,16,17,19,21,and 23. 

 

PPG further contends: that as a result of substantially continuous and exclusive use from the registration date to the present, the above cited registrations are incontestable; that 

PPG’s registrations for the PPG mark on the Principal Register constitute prima facie evidence (and, in the case of PPG’s incontestable registrations, “conclusive” evidence) of the validity of that mark, of PPG’s ownership of the mark, and of PPG’s exclusive right to use the mark throughout the United States; and that PPG’s registrations also constitute constructive notice of PPG’s claim of ownership in the PPG mark, as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption and use made as of the date of registration.

 

Amended Complaint:

 

Complainant amended the Complaint to list the single Complainant PPG Industries Ohio, Inc., and to include a Table of Contents for the evidence attached. Complainant’s amended complaint further stated that its common law rights, based upon usage, date back to 1927, rather than to 1966, and that Complainant owns a family of PPG marks, covering automotive related paint products and associated services.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent's contends as follows: Respondent admits that complainant has been selling a line of automotive coating products and accessories, however, it contends that complainant has not been specifically selling car paint for full size automotives and paint for model and collector cars since 1966. Respondent admits Complainant’s extensive and successful promotion of automotive coating products, but does not believe that this success should obviate respondent’s use of the domain name in question.

 

Respondent notes that there are no locations on the website that use the terms P.P.G. and car paint. Respondent admits that Complainant has a number of trademarks including the term “PPG.”  Respondent states that internet protocol has forced him to use PPG in domain name without punctuation, which is against his preference. Respondent states that Complainant has not trademarked the phrase “car paint” or any other usage of the words, including the phrase “ppgcarpaint” or “p.p.g. carpaint.”

 

Respondent avers that Complainant does not have any right to the name <ppgcarpaint.com>; and that the two trademarks related to automotive paint were filed on March 28, 2003 and January 30, 2004, which was subsequent to first use of the domain name by Respondent. Respondent registered the domain name on August 6, 2002, after Complainant first used the mark, but prior to Complainant having any trademark for purposes of any form of car paint.

 

Respondent acknowledges that it uses the name PPG on its website, however, no PPG product is sold on the website.  The name is used only for the purpose of matching colors in its original formulations.   Respondent states that the disputed website includes language setting forth that they are not affiliated in any way with Complainant.  Respondent further states that it has a legitimate interest in the name PPG, but cannot use that format in the domain name.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s filed an additional submission which was timely received.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission is in the form of a Reply, addressing statements made in the Response submitted by P.P.G. Car Paints. Specifically, Complainant submits that Respondent admitted that it registered the domain name <ppgcarpaint.com> on August 6, 2002, after Complainant’s first use of the mark, with knowledge of Complainant’s PPG mark, and without Complainant’s authorization, for the purpose of selling directly competing automotive paint products.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission squarely rebuts Respondent’s argument that complainant does not have any trademark for purposes of any form of car paint by stating that “Complainant’s U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,735,888 for the mark  PPG covers “protective and decorative coatings” including automotive coatings. The Additional Submission repeats its prior assertion that the addition of the generic term “car paint” does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. Complainant re-iterates its assertion that Respondent’s use of the domain name for a commercial website selling “copycat” paint products, that directly compete with complainant’s PPG automotive paint, is not a bona fide use under the UDRP. In its Additional Submission, Complainant clarifies that Respondent’s use of a Disclaimer is not sufficient to dispel the initial interest confusion caused by Respondent’s use of the domain name, because Respondent has already met its goal of attracting internet users to its website through use of Complainant’s PPG mark in the domain name.  

   

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has established that the domain name<ppgcarpaint.com> registered by respondent is confusingly similar to the registered trademarks of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

As such, the Panel finds that the relief requested by complainant shall be granted

and accordingly, the domain name shall be transferred to the complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred: 


                                                  

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted evidence of numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for use in connection with its manufacturing and distributing of automotive coating products and accessories including PPG INDUSTRIES (Reg. No. 836,998 issued October 17, 1967), PPG ACCESS (Reg. No. 1,723,471 issued October 13, 1992), and PPG (Reg. No. 1,735,888 issued December 1, 1992; and service mark Reg. No. 2,871, 586 issued August 10, 2004).  The Panel has found that Complainant has established rights in the PPG mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Mens Warehouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive {or} have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes complainant’s rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PPG mark.  Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and adds the generic terms “car” and “paint.” 

Combining Complainant’s PPG mark with generic terms is not sufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark, particularly when the generic terms describe the products covered by Complainant’s trademark registrations.

See, e.g., Caterpillar Inc. v. Roam the Planet, Ltd. (WIPO D2000-0275) (finding the domain name <catmachines.com> confusingly similar to complainant’s mark CAT and noting the addition of the word ‘machines’ “reinforces the association of the complainant’s trademark with its primary line of products.”); Christies Inc. v. Tiffany’s Jewelry Auction, Inc., D2002-0075 (WIPO Mar. 06, 2001) (finding that the domain name <christiesauction.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark since it merely adds the word “auction” used in its generic sense).

 

The Panel, therefore, finds that the addition of generic terms directly related to the business in which Complainant engages, fails to distinguish a domain name from Complainant’s mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D20000624 (WIPO Aug.

21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) ( finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest, is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name <ppgcarpaint.com> to operate a website using Complainant’s name, without authorization, yet selling competitor’s products. Such commercial use is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶4( c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4( c)(iii). See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its web site, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec.10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor licensed to register domain names featuring Complainant’s PPG mark. Further, Respondent’s use of the trade name PPG does not demonstrate any legitimate interest of Respondent in the domain name because Respondent cannot justify his misappropriation of a trademark in a domain name merely through use of that same mark in a trade name. Respondent’s bootstrap logic has a broken strap. Respondent’s actions are more accurately described as inverse pirating.   The totality of the submitted evidence does not show that Respondent is commonly known by the <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name for purposes of Policy ¶4( c)(ii). See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding neither rights nor legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that respondent is using the <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name to operate a website that uses Complainant’s mark, yet sells competing products without authorization. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossill, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent’s manner of use of the <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name will likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the resulting web sites.               The website purports to be an on-line distributor of PPG refinish paint products, which action is not permitted to even authorized distributors. The use of the PPG logo and PPG in the domain name gives the visitor to the website the impression that the website and its activities are sponsored by PPG Industries, which is not the case. The 

webpage also contains the confusing toll free telephone number of 800-9-BUY-PPG.

Complainant has attached a consumer letter as evidence of actual confusion.  Such registration and use is further evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv). See

Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another’s mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the trademark. On respondent’s About Us page, it referred to Complainant’s PPG paint codes as the “standard in the industry” and to PPG as “the oldest and largest provider of automotive and specialty paints.” This same page also contains a disingenuous disavowal of affiliation with PPG.  Respondent possesses constructive knowledge due to Complainant’s registration with the USPTO.  Respondent’s registration of the domain name, in spite of actual or constructive knowledge, amounts to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when respondent reasonably should have been aware of complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).The Panel thus finds that Respondent has registered and is using the domain name <ppgcarpaint.com> in bad faith.

                                                               

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ppgcarpaint.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Carol Stoner, Esq. Panelist
Dated: February 21, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum