National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Don Kaplan

Claim Number: FA0612000877775

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 1 State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Don Kaplan (“Respondent”), 7301 Park Heights Ave., Apt 102, Pikesville, MD 21208.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <newstatefarm.com> and <thenewstatefarm.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 29, 2006.

 

On January 1, 2007, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <newstatefarm.com> and <thenewstatefarm.com> domain names are registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 25, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@newstatefarm.com and postmaster@thenewstatefarm.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 23, 2007.

 

On January 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has been in business since 1930, and currently does business in the insurance and financial services industries.

 

Complainant first began using the trademark STATE FARM in 1930, and that mark was first registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office in 1996.

 

Complainant has expended substantial time, effort and expense to develop the good will associated with its STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on September 12, 2006.

 

Respondent is not using, nor has it made any demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Respondent is neither affiliated with Complainant nor authorized to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name or for any business purpose.

 

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the contested domain names.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the same domain names.

 

Respondent has registered and is using these domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

In its Response to the Complaint herein, Respondent recites, among other things, that it has determined not to contest the allegations of the Complaint, and agrees that the Panel may issue a decision transferring the subject domain names to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent has consented to the transfer to Complainant of the domain names here in issue without the need for further proceedings.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following three elements in order to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

RESPONDENT’S CONSENT TO TRANSFER

In the case before us, however, Respondent does not oppose, but instead consents, in writing, to the requested transfer from Respondent to Complainant of all rights in the <newstatefarm.com> and <thenewstatefarm.com> domain names. Nothing more is required to permit this Panel to order the transfer as requested.  See, for example: Sanofi-Aventis v. Day Corp., D2004-1075 (WIPO Mar. 25, 2005)(citing cases); see also: Qosina Corp. v. Qosmedix Group, D2003-0620 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2003):

 

The situation in which a respondent has agreed to transfer a domain name during proceedings has been raised a number of times…. In these cases the Panel has consistently taken the view that a situation similar to the situation in the present case is sufficient to deem that the three tests of paragraph 4(a) of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy have been met, and has ordered transfer of the domain name to the Complainant.

It is not necessary, therefore, for this Panel to analyze or rule upon the issues raised in the instant Complaint.

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of rights in the <newstatefarm.com> and <thenewstatefarm.com> domain names from Respondent to Complainant, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain names <newstatefarm.com> and <thenewstatefarm.com> be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: February 9, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum