National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

St. Lawrence University v. Nextnet Tech c/o Domain Dept

Claim Number: FA0701000881234

 

PARTIES

Complainant is St. Lawrence University (“Complainant”), represented by George R. McGuire, of Bond, Schoeneck, & King PLLC, One Lincoln Center, Syracuse, NY 13202.  Respondent is Nextnet Tech c/o Domain Dept (“Respondent”), 7215 41st Ave #A12, Woodside, NY 11377, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <stlawu.com>, registered with eNom.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 3, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 4, 2007.

 

On January 3, 2007, eNom confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <stlawu.com> domain name is registered with eNom and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 8, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 29, 2007, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stlawu.com by e-mail.

 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2007.

 

The National Arbitration Forum received a timely Additional Submission from Complainant on February 2, 2007, and determined it to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.  The National Arbitration Forum received a timely Additional Submission from Respondent on February 5, 2007.

 

On February 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that it owns common law rights in “ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY” and “STLAWU,” and that Respondent’s domain name <stlawu.com > is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name; and that the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that Respondent has no legal rights in “STLAWU,” and that “STLAWU” is not confusingly similar to “ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY.”  The Respondent alleges that it registered <stlawu.com> as an abbreviation of Stratovolcano Lawu, a volcano in Indonesia.  As a result, Respondent claims that it has a legitimate interest in the <stlawu.com > domain name; and that Respondent did not register and use the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent also alleges that any objectionable reference on the <stlawu.com> site to third-party educational institutions was caused by DomainSponsor.com, not Respondent. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission states that Complainant uses the STLAWU.EDU mark on all of its print promotional materials; that the <stlawu.com> website misdirects visitors to a list of third-party links, including competitor educational institutions and services; and that Respondent’s use of the domain name for a directory of commercial internet links does not constitute bona fide use.  The Additional Submission also notes that Respondent’s site has never contained any content related to Stratovolcano Lawu or to volcanoes in general. 

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission includes information about the Stratovolcano Lawu volcano, a list of abbreviations, and information about Indonesia.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has used the mark ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY since 1856 for educational, research and athletic services and related products.  Complainant began to use <stlawu.edu> in association with its website in 1994.  Complainant registered this domain name with the .edu top level domain in view of Complainant’s status as an educational institution.  Complainant’s promotional materials, including catalogs, posters, booklets, etc. feature the website address <stlawu.edu>.

 

The <stlawu.com> site is “parked” at DomainSponsor.com, and the website lists many “pay-per-click” links which resolve to third party websites, including some sites for third party educational institutions and services.  Respondent has authority to change the website content, and Respondent directed that changes be made to the website’s content and keywords after receiving the Complaint in this proceeding.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns common law rights in its ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY mark in view of its long-standing and prominent use of this mark.  See Ass’n of Tex. Prof’l Educators, Inc. v. Salvia Corp., FA 685104 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2006) (holding that the complainant had demonstrated common law rights in the ATPE mark through continuous use of the mark in connection with educational services for over twenty-five years); see also Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that the term STLAWU.EDU also deserves common law trademark status, because its <stlawu.edu> website has been widely used and recognized for thirteen years, and because STLAWU.EDU is consistently featured on Complainant’s promotional materials.  This Panel agrees with this argument, and this Panel concludes that <stlawu.com> is confusingly similar to the ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY and STLAWU.EDU marks.  The domain name <stlawu.com> incorporates the STLAWU mark in its entirety and abbreviates the ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY mark.  The domain name creates the same commercial impression as Complainant’s marks, and the domain name relates to the same type of services, i.e., the promotion of educational services and institutions.  The likelihood of confusion is exacerbated by the content of Respondent’s website in that certain sponsored links direct consumers to competitor educational institutions and services.  Respondent’s website has consistently contained content related to higher education, and has used (as noted in the Complaint) St. Lawrence’s ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY mark and “University” as a sponsored link to misdirect St. Lawrence consumers to competitor educational services such as <walden.edu>, <college.info.org>, <educationprovider.com>, <courseadviser.com>, among others.     

 

Respondent has failed to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s marks.  As a result, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Montrose Corp., D2000-1568 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001) (finding the domain name <ms-office-2000.com> to be confusingly similar even though the mark MICROSOFT is abbreviated); see also Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding that the <mnlottery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MINNESOTA STATE LOTTERY registered mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Nextnet Tech c/o Domain Dept,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <stlawu.com> domain name.  This Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <stlawu.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See The Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometer.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Respondent claims that the <stlawu.com> domain name is an abbreviation for a volcano in Indonesia (“Stratovolcano Lawu”).  Respondent claims that it plans to use the disputed domain name to build a website devoted to tourists and is parking the domain name at a pay-per-click site only until it finishes its tourist website.  However, despite Respondent’s ownership of the domain name for several years, the <stlawu.com> site has not made reference to volcanoes or tourist services, and Respondent has not submitted any documentary evidence of its preparations to use the domain name in association with a tourist site.  Under the circumstances, this Panel does not find the above argument persuasive to establish legitimate rights in the domain name.

 

The <stlawu.com> domain name resolves to a commercial web directory that displays a series of links to other educational institutions as well as education-related goods and services.  Respondent is commercially benefiting from redirecting Internet users who reach Respondent’s website to third-party websites, by earning “click-through” fees.  This use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Some of the links displayed on Respondent’s <stlawu.com> website relate to third party educational institutions and services.  This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

The fact that DomainSponsor.com authored the content of the <stlawu.com> website does not absolve Respondent from responsibility.  The Panel in Lo Monaco Hogar, S.L., D2005-0896 (WIPO Dec. 2, 2005), held that “‘[t]he fact that a third party is effectively operating the website on behalf of Respondent, and making payments to the Respondent on behalf of that use, does not insulate Respondent from the conduct of its authorized agent.’  The ‘using’ of the domain name to divert users is sufficient evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith….”  Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Park Place Entertainment Corporation v. Anything.com Ltd., D2002-0530 (WIPO Sept. 16, 2002).   

 

This Panel also concludes that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users to a pay-per-click site displaying links to various competing websites.  Respondent receives “click-through” fees for each consumer it diverts to third-party websites and Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <stlawu.com> domain name and Complainant’s ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY and STLAWU.EDU marks in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the marks in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another domain name, <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <stlawu.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated:  February 21, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum