national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Big Fish Games, Inc. v. Download Soft

Claim Number: FA0701000892752

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Big Fish Games, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Catherine E. Maxson, of Davis Wright Temaine LLP, 1501 Fourth Ave., Suite 2600, Seattle, WA 98101.  Respondent is Download Soft (“Respondent”), Nekrasova 25, Kirov, Kirov 613020, Russian Federation.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bigfishgames.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 18, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 19, 2007.

 

On January 19, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bigfishgames.net> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 19, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 8, 2007, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bigfishgames.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 15, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant has several pending trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BIG FISH GAMES mark (i.e. Serial No. 78/657197 and Serial No. 78/657195, both filed on June 23, 2005). 

 

Additionally, Complainant holds trademark registrations in Chile (i.e. Reg. No. 760,212 and Reg. No. 760,213) and Hong Kong (Reg. No. 300,552,933), with several others pending in other countries, inlcuding Canada, Mexico, and Argentina. 

 

Complainant has used the BIG FISH GAMES mark in connection with computer games and related services since May 9, 2002. 

 

In the intervening period, Complainant has distributed more than 100 million games to over twenty million customers. 

 

Complainant has registered the domain name <bigfishgames.com> in connection with its marketing of computer game downloads and related services offering games available for playing online.

 

Respondent registered the <bigfishgames.net> domain name on April 19, 2004. 

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website, which offers goods and services similar to and in competition with those of Complainant. 

Respondent’s website also offers some goods and services identical to those sold by Complainant under the BIG FISH GAMES mark.

 

Respondent’s <bigfishgames.net> domain name is substantively identical to Complainant’s BIG FISH GAMES mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <bigfishgames.net> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bigfishgames.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

1.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

      trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; 

     and

iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is not necessary for Complainant to hold a registered trademark in order for it to acquire rights in its BIG FISH GAMES mark.  Common law rights in a mark are sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Additionally, Complainant holds registrations in both Chile and Hong Kong.  Such registrations are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that a complainant's mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); further see Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent does not deny that Complainant has common law rights in its BIG FISH GAMES mark through extensive and continuous use dating from at least May 9, 2002, as well as by registration of the mark in both Chile and Hong Kong.  The question of Complainant’s rights in its mark must therefore be found in favor of Complainant.

 

Respondent also does not deny that its <bigfishgames.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BIG FISH GAMES mark because the domain name uses Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds to it the  generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net”.  The addition of a gTLD is not a distinguishing difference under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> was identical to a complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the addition of .com to that mark did not create a distinguishing difference); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> was identical to a complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark); further see Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba v. Shan Computers, D2000-0325 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name <toshiba.net> was identical to a complainant’s TOSHIBA trademark).

 

The Panel thus finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

                     

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the <bigfishgames.net> domain name.  Complainant must of course make out a prima facie case, at which point the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  We may, and we do, assume that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has failed to respond to the Complaint.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002):

 

Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

See also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). 

 

The Panel will nonetheless evaluate the available evidence to determine whether there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

We first note that Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <bigfishgames.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website selling Complainant’s goods and services as well as competing goods and services.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to sell Complainant’s goods and competing goods and services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where a respondent used a complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both that complainant’s products and those of the its competitors); see also Pitney Bowes Inc. v. Ostanik, D2000-1611 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <pitneybowe.com> domain name where a respondent purported to resell original Pitney Bowes equipment on its website, as well as goods of competitors of that complainant).

 

Additionally, Respondent has offered no evidence suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <bigfishgames.net> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies the Respondent as “Download Soft”.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in the <bigfishgames.net> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (concluding that the fact that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” was a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) did not apply); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003).

 

The Panel therefore finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the record before us, there is no dispute that Respondent is using the domain name <bigfishgames.net> to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website, which sells both Complainant’s goods and services and competing goods and services.  Because Respondent’s domain name is substantively identical to Complainant’s BIG FISH GAMES mark, Internet users could become confused as to Complainant’s possible affiliation with Respondent’s website.  Presumably, Respondent profits from this confusion through the sale of goods and services.  As a result, Respondent's use of the <bigfishgames.net> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that a respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with a complainant’s business illustrated that respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that a respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where that respondent was not authorized to sell a complainant’s goods).

 

To this we would add that it appears that Respondent registered the contested domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BIG FISH GAMES trademark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registrations of that mark in several jurisdictions.  Registration of an identical or confusingly similar domain name despite such constructive knowledge is, without more, evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bigfishgames.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  March 1, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum