National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Texas Instruments Incorporated v. Tom Baert

Claim Number: FA0701000903885

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Texas Instruments Incorporated (“Complainant”), having an address at 12500 TI Boulevard, Dallas, Texas, United States of America represented by Jennifer Myron Donahue, of Arent Fox LLP, 1050 Connecticut Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20036, United States of America.  Respondent is Tom Baert (“Respondent”), having an address at Berenbroekstraat 28, Genk 3600 Belgium.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <texasinstruments.mobi>, registered with Go Australia Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 26, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 29, 2007.

 

On January 29, 2007, Go Australia Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <texasinstruments.mobi> domain name is registered with Go Australia Domains Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Australia Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Australia Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 31, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 20, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texasinstruments.mobi by e-mail.

 

An electronic copy only of the Response was received on February 20, 2007 and as such it is not in compliance with ICAAN Rule 5(a).

 

On February 28, 2007 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

The Panel has admitted and considered the Response as it does not prejudice the interests of the Complainant.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is one of the leading digital signal processing and analog technology companies in the world.  Complainant owns intellectual property rights in its TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark and service mark, including several U.S. Trademark Registrations.  The mark has been used in connection with its proprietary technologies and related services for many decades.  Complainant claims that due to its long term and widespread use of the TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark, the mark has become famous and is immediately recognized by consumers as a source of Complainant’s products, services and goodwill. 

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its ownership of the following US registered trademarks and pending application:

 

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, U.S. Registration No. 1,221,490, for electronic calculators in Class 9, at least as early as September 30, 1972, with a Registration Date of December 28, 1982.

 

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, U.S. Registration No. 2,603,875, for integrated electrical circuits, namely, optoelectronic circuits, digital signal processing circuits, analog circuits and mixed signal circuits; calculators, namely, graphing calculators, scientific calculators, business calculators, printing calculators and general purpose calculators; thermostats; circuit breakers for thermal protection of electric motors and compressors; electrical test equipment and test sockets for testing electronic circuits; digital imaging systems, namely electronic devices for digitizing and projecting visual images in motion; image sensors, namely ccd area image sensors; speech synthesis and speech recognition processors; miniature rf transceivers used for identification and tracking of objects in motion; computer software for use in multimedia communications and for use in programming digital signal processors, and calculator software; gaseous and liquid flow sensors, gas sensors, inertial sensors, and heat sensors, in Class 9, at least as early as 1950, with a  Registration Date of August 6, 2002.

 

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, U.S. Registration No. 2,623,796, for providing product information on semiconductor circuits by global computer network, in Class 35, at least as early as November 7, 2000, with a Registration Date of September 24, 2002.

 

TI TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, U.S. Application Serial No. 78/682238, for semiconductor circuit devices; computer software for operating, programming, designing, and fabrication of such devices in Class 9; and Printed matter, namely, sales literature, data sheets, and user's manuals in the field of semiconductor devices, in Class 16.

 

Complainant has also provided evidence of its ownership of the following CTM registrations:

 

TEXAS INSTRUMENT, CTM registration number 000291534, registered on October 30, 1998 in respect of goods in international classes 1, 9, 16.

 

TI TEXAS INSTRUMENTS  Device, CTM registration number 000554675, registered on December 22, 1998 in respect of goods and services in international classes 9, 16 and 42.

 

TI TEXAS INSRUMENTS, Device, CTM registration number 002389856, registered on December 19, 2002 in respect of goods and services in international classes 9 and 42.

 

TI-RFid A TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TECHNOLOGY, Device, CTM registration number 002518009, registered on April 22, 2003 in respect of goods in international class 9.

OMAP TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TECHNOLOGY, Device, CTM registration number 002515443, registered on July 10, 2003 in respect of goods in international class 9.

 

On or about September 27, 2006, Respondent registered the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi>, which Complainant submits is identical to Complainant’s famous TEXAS INSTRUMENTS mark.

 

Complaint submits that to date, Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.  Respondent, as an individual, business, or other organization, is not commonly known by the domain name, and is not making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  The domain name resolves to a parked webpage.

 

On or about December 5, 2006, Respondent notified Complainant via email about his registration and intended use of the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> and in doing so acknowledged Complainant’s prior rights in the TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark, stating, “I have studied your website very carefully. . .prior to registering the domain name.”

 

Complainant replied to Respondent and requested that Respondent cease using its mark and surrender the domain name registration, but Respondent refused so to do.

 

Complainant submits that Respondent’s failure to comply with the transfer request of Complainant, coupled with the fact that Respondent knowingly registered the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi>, which is identical to Complainant’s famous TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark, is evidence of bad faith.  Given the fame of Complainant’s trademark, there is no feasible scenario where use of the domain name would not likely result in consumers being confused as to the source of Respondent’s website.  Respondent attempts to distinguish the site, stating in correspondence that, “the language of my website will be Dutch” and “the focus will be regional, i.e. the region Flanders in Belgium.”  However, Complainant also owns numerous CTM trademark registrations that include coverage in Belgium and surrounding countries where Respondent is located. Therefore, regardless of where such potential consumers are located, they are likely to be confused as to the source of Respondent’s use of the domain name and website.

 

Moreover, Complainant submits that Respondent appears to have established a pattern of registering domain names consisting of trademarks owned by third parties to prevent the owner from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  Respondent is the registered owner of dozens of other domain names that include trademarks owned by third parties, including: <fordgm.net>, <gmford.org>, <ericssonglobalservices.net>, <ericssonmultimedia.net>, <nokia-siemens-networks.info>, <renaultnissangm.net>, <gmrenaultnissan.net>, <cggveritas.org>, <cgg-veritas.org> and <gruppobancario.com>.  

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has established a pattern of acquiring domain names primarily for the purpose of preventing the trademark owners, and in particular the Complainant in casu, from reflecting their marks in a corresponding domain name, in violation of the paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Such acts constitute bad faith registration and bad faith use of the domain name at issue.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent accepts that he registered the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> on September 27, 2006.

 

Respondent claims to have enjoyed a life-long interest in music.  He claims that he chose the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> because his late grandfather gave this particular name to the musical duo that he formed with his sister.  He intends to use the domain name as the address of a forum where amateurs and lovers of classical instruments can share information, photos, stories, non-commercial private advertisements to buy/sell musical instruments, pieces of music and musical scorings, songs, festivals, technical information on musical instruments.  The target group to whom the website will be dedicated shall be exclusively amateur music lovers and/or players and/or groups and/or organizations.

 

The objective is to run the website for people living in Flanders, Belgium where he states that the official language is “Dutch.”

 

He plans to establish other .mobi projects over the next one to four years and he has registered a portfolio of .mobi names.

 

Addressing the issue of Complainants rights in the TEXAS INSTRUMENTS mark, Respondent submits that the words “Texas” and “instruments” lack any distinctive character. The results of a Google search against these words produces results shows that there at least 303 million and 367 million Internet pages use the respective words “Texas” -  a place name - and “instruments” – a word with many diversified meanings.  None of the first 100 results relate to Complainant.  A Google search on Dutch pages shows that the words ‘Texas’ and ‘instrument’ are used in 1,280,000 and 1,060,000 pages respectively.

 

Taking into account that the meaning of the word  “instruments” is very diversified - all kind of tools, equipments, pieces, machinery, devices, apparatus, musical instruments can be called ‘instruments’ – the combination of the words has a very common descriptive character, and can not be regarded as being distinctive.

 

There are at least 16,400 companies using the word “Texas” or “Instruments” in their company names, 7,678 and 8,717 companies respectively, of which only 64 companies are related to Complainant.  In Europe there is at least one other company using a name identical to Complainant.

 

There are 54 CTM registrations incorporating the word “Texas” and 82 CTM registrations incorporating the word “instrument(s),” of which only 10 relate to Complainant’s trade marks.

 

Respondent cites the decision of the learned panel in Betonsports Plc, Bet-On-Sports (Costa Rica), S.A., & Domain Choices Ltd. v. Tpcr Development SRL, D2006-0634 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2006) and states that in that case the panel considered that “… the CTM registration is based on the US trademark registration and expressly notes that the mark has not acquired distinctiveness, so the CTM would have little probative value on its own.”

 

Complainant is very well aware of Respondent’s intentions to use the domain name regionally in Belgium.  Complainant fails to show evidence that it has a significant interest in Belgium and/or that its trademark has any fame in Belgium.  Taking into account the annual report of Complainant’s Belgian subsidiary, it can be considered that the Complainant has little or no direct business in Belgium.  Complainant’s Belgian subsidiary employs 5 people and generates a sales figure of € .9 million ($ 1,2 million).  In comparison to the global figures it means that 0.01% of the Sales in generated in Belgium and that 0.015% of the personnel is working in Belgium. 

 

Respondent first became aware of Complainant’s trademark or company name between 1997 and 2000 in the pursuance of his profession. Respondent’s musical group was first known as TEXAS INSTRUMENTS prior to that date in the years 1977 to 1979.

Complainant is the owner of the Internet domain names <texasinstruments.com> and <texasinstruments.net> but said domain names are not actively used.  The domain name <texasinstruments.com> has an automatic redirection to a website at the <ti.com> Internet address and the <texasinstruments.net> domain name is directed to a blank page. The domain names <texasinstruments.org> and <texasinstruments.info> are held by third parties.

 

In almost all European countries the ccTLD’s for the words “texas instruments” are available for registration or registered by a third party 

 

Complainant did not apply to register the domain name in dispute during the .mobi Sunrise Period and it must be considered that Complainant was not interested in the domain name in dispute on the date on which Respondent registered the domain name. Furthermore, Complainant has not registered either the domain names <ti.mobi> or <texas-instrument.mobi>, by which it can be considered that Complainant is still not interested in reflecting its name or trade mark on the .mobi gTLD.

 

Given that the combination of the words “Texas” and “instruments” lack distinctiveness with a diversified descriptive meaning, and that the Complainant’s trademark in Europe was qualified as having “no distinctiveness” and that the Complainant has failed to give evidence of its fame or awareness in Belgium, it is not conceivable that Complainant’s trademark can be considered as having “fame” or “special and particular significance” or “valuable goodwill” in Belgium.

 

Furthermore Complainant has not shown any interest to reflect its trade mark on the Belgian ccTLD.

 

Respondent claims to have a legitimate interest in the domain name as he intends to use the registration for the purposes of sharing and exchanging information via a mobile Internet forum on the subject matter and Respondent submits that such use is a bona fide offering of services.  In support of this assertion, Respondent cites the decision of the learned panel in Estate of Jennings &  Servis v. Submachine & Ross, D2001-1042 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2001) where Respondent had been using the domain name in connection with a website to share information on the author Gary Jennings and the panel held that it amounted to use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services such as to satisfy the provisions of the Policy.

 

The fact that Respondent intends to operate his website on a non-commercial or non-profit basis nonetheless comes within the concept of “services” as contemplated by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  In this regard Respondent cites the decision of the learned panel in 2001 White Castle Way, Inc. v. Jacobs, D2004-0001 (WIPO March 26, 2004) where the panel stated that “the term “services” under Paragraph 4(c)(i) is not limited to commercial services  …Limiting Paragraph 4(a)(i) to commercial or for-profit services would import a limitation that is not expressly provided by the Policy, and the panel does not find a basis for doing that.”

 

On December 5, 2006, Respondent informed the Complainant as follows:

 

“1. I have registered the domain name "texasinstruments.mobi" for a mobile-internet project

2. my project will not be competitive and/or similar to yours

3. my future .mobi website will not misleadingly divert consumers from your company

4. my future .mobi website will not tarnish your trademark or service mark

5. the focus of my future .mobi website will be regional

6. taking into account that the .mobi technology is still in its early phase, the intention is to start with the .mobi site within a 2 to 4 years timeframe

 

Please don't hesitate to contact me if you might need additional information. …”

 

Complainant responded with a request for transfer of the domain name on December 8, 2006 stating that it could not conceive any use of the name without infringing its trademark.

 

Respondent then replied that there was no risk of trademark infringement and that he was prepared to take measures ensuring that Internet users could not be confused:

 

Complainant responded by filing this Complaint.

 

As to whether Respondent made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name, Respondent submits that while the general registration of .mobi domain names began on September 26, 2006, “the dotMobi technology is still in an early phase” and Respondent does not have a personal expertise in mobile communications technology.

 

To progress his plans, Respondent has engaged in negotiations with an IT consultant for the purposes of utilising the domain name.  He has decided to postpone further negotiations until the technology for mobile communications moves to a more developed level.

 

Respondent has registered a portfolio of .mobi names for several dotMobi projects and he intends to draw up a concrete development plan for each project – a much more time consuming activity than originally planned.  He currently does not have the time to focus on the technical development of the website and has opted to finalize the writing of the development/business plans before moving to the next stage, or before placing any content on the site.  The .mobi TLD Conformance Policy enforces mandatory rules with which a .mobi website must comply with regard to the Switch On! Guides.  An official part of this policy is that non-conforming domains will be suspended.  Respondent does not possess the technical skills to design a temporary compliant .mobi page on his own and is unable to establish a complaint parking page.

 

Respondent submits that despite his passive use he nonetheless has a legitimate interest or right in the domain name in dispute.  In support of this submission Respondent cites the decision of the learned panel in Pfizer Inc v. Robichaux, D2003-0399 (WIPO July 16,2003) where, in refusing the complainant’s application, the panel in turn cited the decision of the panel  Fielding v. Corbert, D2000-1000 (WIPO Sept. 27, 2000), as follows: “The panel Recognizes that there are contexts in which the registrant of a domain name should not be expected to make immediate use of that name, including for legitimate noncommercial or fair use purposes. …  In these circumstances, the absence of “making” use in connection with a website by the Respondent does not preclude a finding of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed name based on fair use.  The Respondent is making fair use of the disputed name, but in a passive way.  He has reserved it for future use in circumstances in which this is justified.”

 

Respondent argues that he is “making use in a passive way” that is sufficiently justified by the current technical impediments, the actual limited number of mobile Internet users, his lack of expertise to develop the technical setup of the site on his own, the necessity to focus first on writing the several developments plans and the temporary suspension of the negotiations with his IT consultant.

 

Respondent further submits that he is commonly known by the domain name in dispute by a group of friends and family members since the late seventies.

 

Respondent’s plan to make information on musical instruments widely available in Belgium, without any intent for commercial gain is an admissible legitimate non-commercial or fair use.  His project is clearly not intended to obtain gain by misleadingly to divert consumers of the Complainant and is clearly not intended to tarnish the trademarks or service marks of the Complainant.

 

Respondent denies any intention of selling, renting or transferring the domain name to any third party, neither does he intend to prevent Complainant from reflecting its trade mark in the .mobi domain.  Respondent points out that he has not registered the domain names <texas-instruments.mobi>, <ti.mobi> or <texasinstruments.be>, which are still available and he has suggested to Complainant that it should register the domain name <texas-instruments.mobi>.

 

Respondent also denies that he has any intention of disrupting the business of Complainant and submits that Complainant has not adduced any evidence of such intention.  Respondent emphasises that his proposed forum is a non-commercial project.

 

Respondent cites the decision of the learned panel in Texas Instruments Inc. v. DM, D2000-1448 (WIPO Jan. 9, 2001), where the registrations of the domain names <texas-instruments.com>, <texas-instruments.net>, <texas-instruments.org> and <texasinstruments.net> were in issue.  The panel in that case considered explicitly that there are circumstances where a domain name can be rightful registered while the respondent is not the owner of a similar and/or identical trade mark. 

 

The Policy sets out the basis on which a respondent might go about demonstrating his rights and legitimate interest in a domain name.  These include evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; evidence that the individual has been commonly known by the domain name (even without trade mark or service mark rights having been acquired); or that a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain or misleadingly diverting customers in a way which might tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Taking into account that Complainant in the above mentioned WIPO Case No. D2000-1448, and the current case is the same corporation, Complainant must have been very well aware of the fact that there are circumstances where a registrant is permitted by the Policy to register a domain name while not being the owner of a corresponding trade mark and/or while being informed of the fact that a third party is the owner of a corresponding trade mark.

 

Respondent sufficiently examined Complainant’s products and services range prior to registering the domain name in dispute.  The fact that he avoided to conflict or to confuse with its activities, should be considered as an act of “good faith” rather than “bad faith.”

 

There is no possibility of confusion with Complainant’s trademark as Respondent has communicated his willingness to post a message on his planned website clarifying that Complainant has no connection with Respondent’s site and/or to place a link to Complainant’s official website for visitors that may have “wrongly surfed” to Respondent’s website.  Furthermore as the language of Respondent’s website will be Dutch, Respondent has agreed to post the message in English so that it can be more easily understood by global visitors.  

 

Complainant has provided no evidence with regard to an awareness of its trade mark in Belgium.

 

Complainant refers to the fact that Respondent has registered other domain names containing third party trademarks and as such that he has an established pattern of bad faith registrations.  Respondent has registered those domain names with the intention to start some independent non-commercial alumni personnel network platforms for companies which “had gone through” or that potentially “would go through” an important Merger & Acquisition operation.  As he has since taken the decision to focus entirely on his .mobi portfolio, Respondent has abandoned his plans for his Merger & Acquisition alumni fora.

 

Upon termination of his plans for his Merger & Acquisition alumni fora, he placed a clear message on his parking pages that the relevant domain name was registered for a non-commercial project and as the project has been terminated, the domain name is available against payment of the relevant out-of-the-pocket charges.

 

Finally Respondent alleges that Complainant is engaged in reverse domain name hijacking because Complainant failed to apply to register the domain name in dispute during the .mobi Sunrise Period and has now applied to have the domain name transferred to it.

 

FINDINGS

This Panel finds that Complainant is the owner of the abovementioned registrations and pending application for the trade mark TEXAS INSTRUMENTS and that Complainant has an established goodwill throughout the world including the USA and Europe in the use of the mark TEXAS INSTRUMENTS as a trademark and service mark in the field of digital signal processing and analog technology.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

This Panel finds that the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> is identical to the trademark and service mark TEXAS INSTRUMENTS in which the Complainant has rights.

 

The issues raised by Respondent alleging lack of distinctiveness in the TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark are not relevant here.  Neither is it relevant that Complainant has failed to provide any evidence of the reputation of the trademark in Belgium.

 

Complainant has provided sufficient evidence to prove that it has a well established goodwill in the use of TEXAS INSTRUMENTS and has acquired rights in that mark both by registration and at common law in the United States of America and elsewhere.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has submitted that he has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> because he and his sister have been commonly known by that name as a musical duo since the nineteen seventies.  Given that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering third-party trademarks as Internet domain names, this assertion lacks credibility.

 

Respondent has also claimed that he intends to use the domain name as the address of a forum where amateurs and lovers of classical instruments can share information, photos, stories, non-commercial private advertisements to buy/sell musical instruments, pieces of music and musical scorings, songs, festivals, technical information on musical instruments.  He states that he has not made any actual use of the domain name because in his discussions with an IT consultant he has decided to wait until mobile technology develops.  It is difficult to believe this claim also, given that the Respondent has admitted that he was aware of Complainants trademarks when he registered the domain name. Furthermore Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering well known names and trade marks on the .mobi domain name.  On the balance of probabilities, despite his assertions to the contrary the indications are that he has no intention of putting the domain name to a legitimate use. 

 

In the view of this Panel the present case can be distinguished from both Estate of Jennings &  Servis v. Submachine & Ross, D2001-1042 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2001) and 2001 White Castle Way, Inc. v. Jacobs, D2004-0001 (WIPO March 26, 2004), cited by Respondent because in casu Respondent has not made any use whatsoever of the domain name in issue.  Neither has he made any demonstrable preparations for such use.  Furthermore it is likely that the use to which he claims that he intends to put the domain name would infringe Complainant’s established trademark rights in any event.

 

This Panel is satisfied that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the balance of probabilities Respondent noticed that Complainant had not registered its well known trademark and business name during the .mobi Sunrise Period and decided to take predatory advantage of the situation by registering the domain name himself.  This Panel is satisfied on the evidence that Respondent’s intention was to deprive the Complainant of the opportunity of reflecting its TEXAS INSTRUMENTS trademark on the .mobi domain.

 

Respondent has been passively holding the domain name in dispute since it was registered.  His explanation that he is engaged in plans to develop a non-commercial website is not credible.  Neither does this Panel accept Respondent’s explanation for his passive holding of the domain name: that he lacks the technological expertise to use the domain name at present; and that he intends to wait until mobile technology is more developed.

 

The fact that Respondent has registered so many other domain names that include trademarks owned by third parties and combinations of trademarks, including: <fordgm.net>, <gmford.org>, <ericssonglobalservices.net>, <ericssonmultimedia.net>, <nokia-siemens-networks.info>, <renaultnissangm.net>, <gmrenaultnissan.net>, <cggveritas.org>, <cgg-veritas.org>, <gruppobancario.com> indicates that he has registered and is using the domain name in dispute in bad faith.  Respondent’s explanation that he registered many of these domain names for the purposes of establishing independent non-commercial alumni personnel network platforms for companies which “had gone through” or that potentially “would go through” an important Merger & Acquisition operation appears to be far fetched.  Respondent gives no explanation as to why he might be motivated to provide such a speculative service on a non-commercial basis.

 

This Panel has considered Respondent’s submissions that his passive use should be considered a fair use in the terms described by the learned panels in Pfizer Inc v. Robichaux, D2003-0399 (WIPO July 16,2003) and Fielding v. Corbert, D2000-1000 (WIPO Sept. 27, 2000).  In casu however, because Respondent has clearly been stockpiling domain names that are identical to and incorporate third-party trademarks and combinations of third-party trademarks, the indications are that he is not passively holding the domain name in dispute for any bona fide reasons.

 

Furthermore for completeness, Respondent has cited the decision of the learned panel in Texas Instruments Inc. v. DM, D2000-1448 (WIPO Jan. 9, 2001). It is difficult to see how that decision assists Respondent in any way as Complainant succeeded in its application in that case.

 

In the circumstances, this Panel is convinced by the evidence submitted that Respondent chose the domain name in dispute to prevent Complainant from registering its name on the .mobi domain name.

 

This Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name <texasinstruments.mobi> in bad faith.

 

Finally there is no evidence whatsoever that Complainant has engaged in reverse domain name hijacking as alleged by Respondent.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texasinstruments.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James Bridgman, Panelist
Dated: March 14, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForuM