National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Wigwam Mills, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0701000903891

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wigwam Mills, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian M. Davis, of Alston & Bird, LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 S. Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wigwammills.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 26, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 29, 2007.

 

On Febuary 5, 2007, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wigwammills.com> domain name is registered with Compana, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 6, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wigwammills.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 26, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete on March 2, 2007.

 

On  March 6, 2007 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent and determined to be complete on March 7, 2007.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.   Complainant, Wigwam Mills, Inc., owns several registrations and applications for the WIGWAM mark worldwide, including U.S. Registration No. 543,445, issued June 5, 1951.  Complainant further contends that Respondent’s <wigwammills.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WIGWAM and WIGWAM MILLS mark and trade name. 

2.   Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wigwammills.com> domain name.

3.   Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the <wigwammills.com> domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent argues that while Complainant concededly owns rights in the WIGWAM mark, that those rights do not extend to the subject domain name <wigwammills.com>.  Wigwam Mills, Inc. is a trade name, and therefore is not entitled to the protection afforded a trademark or service mark.  Neither has Complainant provided evidence that it had common law trademark rights at the time the disputed domain name was registered.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends that the WIGWAM MILLS mark is well-known in the apparel industry.  Further, Complainant submits that the <wigwammills.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its registered WIGWAM mark.

 

In Respondent’s Additional Submission, it reiterates that Complainant has not presented evidence of prior use and investment by Complainant in the alleged WIGWAM MILLS mark sufficient to establish enforceable common law trademark rights.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires Complainant to show that Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.  Complainant has to show that it has trademark rights to the word WIGWAM through several applications and registrations of the mark WIGWAM worldwide.  However, the Panel finds that the term WIGWAMMILLS, contained in Respondent’s domain name, is neither identical to, nor confusingly similar to, the term WIGWAM alone.

 

With respect to Complainant’s assertion of common law rights to the term WIGWAM MILLS, the Panel finds that Complainant’s self-serving assertions that it has used this mark in commerce sufficiently to create common law rights is not supported by objective evidence provided by Complainant.  See Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (finding that the complainant failed to establish common law rights in its mark because mere assertions of such rights are insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identifies the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with the complainant’s products); see also Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003)  (holding that prior UDRP precedent did not support a finding of common law rights in a mark in lieu of any supporting evidence, statements or proof (e.g., business sales figures, revenues, advertising expenditures, number of consumers served, trademark applications or intent-to-use applications)).

 

 

The use of the term WIGWAM MILLS by Complainant in the form of the trade name, Wigwam Mills, Inc., is insufficient to satisfy Policy § 4(a)(i).  See Diversified Mortgage, Inc. v. World Time Partners, FA 118308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002) (finding that the Policy makes clear that its rules are intended only to protect trademarks, registered or common law, and not mere trade names).

 

Because this Panel has determined that Complainant has not satisfied Policy § 4(a)(i), there is no need for the Panel to decide whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name or whether Registrant registered or used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

As Complainant has failed to establish the requirements of Policy § 4(a)(i), Complainant’s requested relief is hereby DENIED.

 

 

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist
Dated:  March 20, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page