national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

BB&T Corporation v. Nevis Domains c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA0701000904146

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BB&T Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Donna G. LeGrand of BB&T Corporation, 3127 Smoketree Ct., Raleigh, NC, 27604.  Respondent is Nevis Domains c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), 222-3 Main Street, Charlestown, Nevis 0000, KN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bbandt.org>, registered with Moniker Online Services Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically January 29, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint January 30, 2007.

 

On February 2, 2007, Moniker Online Services Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bbandt.org> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 9, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 1, 2007, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bbandt.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <bbandt.org>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BBANDT.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <bbandt.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bbandt.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, BB&T Corporation, along with its affilate company, comprise a well-known financial institution with more than 1,400 branch offices in the United States.  Complainant offers a wide range of banking and financial services throughout the United States.  Complainant holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BBANDT.COM mark (Reg. No. 2,614,387 issued September 3, 2002).  Complainant also operates a website at the <bbandt.com> domain name.  

 

Respondent registered the <bbandt.org> domain name August 11, 2002.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays hyperlinks to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the BBANDT.COM mark.  See VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Triantafillos, FA 485933 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the BAKERS SQUARE mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

The Panel additionally finds that the disputed domain name, <bbandt.org>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BBANDT.COM mark as it contains the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark, altering only the last portion of the mark to change the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) from “.com” to “.org.”  This difference in the gTLD is not enough to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).      

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks such rights to or legitimate interests in with respect to the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes this prima facie showing, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to offer substantial proof that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the <bbandt.org> domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Respondent did not file a response in this proceeding but taking as true the evidence submitted by Complainant, Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark to display hyperlinks to third-party websites that are in direct competition with Complainant.  This use permits the Panel to infer that Respondent does so in order to use the <bbandt.org> domain name for personal gain by earning click-through fees.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Charles Letts & Co. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to display links to the complainant’s competitors did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s WHOIS information supports an inference that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In fact, no evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <bbandt.org> domain name. 

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the BBANDT.COM mark and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  In Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001), the panel found that the respondent did not have rights in a domain name where the respondent was not known by the mark.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).       

        

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name that contains Complainant’s protected mark.  Based on the uncontested evidence presented by Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent receives click-through fees for the hyperlinks displayed on the website that resolves from the <bbandt.org> domain name.  The Panel also finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Complainant with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  Such commercial benefit from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s mark constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that contains third-party hyperlinks to websites that attempt to compete directly with Complainant.  Such use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).       

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bbandt.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: March 16, 2007.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum