national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The American National Red Cross v. Ms MDM

Claim Number: FA0702000909826

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The American National Red Cross (“Complainant”), represented by Keith Barritt, of Fish & Richardson, 1425 K St., N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is Ms MDM (“Respondent”), Bayview Avenue, Toronto, ON L5I3WI.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <redcrosss.org>, registered with Go Daddy Software.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 2, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 5, 2007.

 

On February 5, 2007, Go Daddy Software confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <redcrosss.org> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@redcrosss.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <redcrosss.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RED CROSS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <redcrosss.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <redcrosss.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The American Red Cross, works with a global network, “National Societies,” in 175 countries where it provides relief services to those affected by natural or man-made disasters, including fires, hurricanes, floods, earthquakes, tornados, hazardous material spills, transportation accidents, and explosions.  In addition, Complainant collects blood donations for hospitals and is the steward for more than half of the United States blood supply.  Complainant holds rights in the well-known RED CROSS mark by way of statutory protection through 18 U.S.C. § 706.

 

Respondent registered the <redcrosss.org> domain name on October 22, 2004.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that contains links to first-aid certification programs, disaster relief funds, and various other commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts statutory rights in the RED CROSS mark.  Under 18 U.S.C. §706, the U.S. Congress has provided federal statutory protection of the RED CROSS mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the well-known mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (finding rights in the RED CROSS mark through U.S. Congressional statutory grant of trademark protection); Int'l Olympic Comm. v. Ritchey, FA 128817 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2003) (finding that the Olympic Amateur Sports Act, granting the complainant exclusive rights in the Olympic symbol and the word Olympic, preempts any chance for the respondent to claim rights or legitimate interests in an infringing domain name).

 

Respondent’s <redcrosss.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known RED CROSS mark.  Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “s” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  The Panel finds that neither addition succeeds in distinguishing Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <redcrosss.org> domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s assertion in this instance is enough to establish a prima facie case, shifting the burden from Complainant to Respondent to show that Respondent does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

Respondent is using the <redcrosss.org> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites, some of which are related to Complainant.  The Panel infers from Respondent’s use that it is collecting referral fees for each misdirected Internet user.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Moreover, Complainant has been granted exclusive rights to the RED CROSS mark by the U.S. Congress in 18 U.S.C. §706.  In Int'l Olympic Comm. v. Ritchey, FA 128817 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2003), the panel held that the Olympic Amateur Sports Act, granting the complainant exclusive rights in the Olympic symbol and the word Olympic, preempted any chance for the respondent to claim rights or legitimate interests in an infringing domain name.  Similarly, in Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003), the panel found that Congress’ statutory grant of protection in the RED CROSS mark precluded a finding of rights and legitimate interests by the respondent.  In the matter at hand, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the RED CROSS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Finally, no evidence has been presented that Respondent is commonly known by the <redcrosss.org> domain name.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant as “Ms MGM.”  In the absence of evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <redcrosss.org> domain name to operate a website that features links to various related and unrelated commercial websites, presumably for the purpose of collecting referral fees.  The Panel finds that Internet users searching for Complainant’s legitimate website will likely be confused when stumbling upon Respondent’s website as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  Such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Finally, as discussed above, Complainant’s statutory rights in the RED CROSS mark prevents a finding of rights and legitimate interests in an identical or confusingly similar domain name.  Similarly, Complainant’s exclusive statutory rights in the mark establish Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the <redcrosss.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“As both parties are residents of the United States, this statute alone [18 U.S.C. §706 and §917, a federal statute protecting Complainant’s rights in the RED CROSS mark] permits the Panel to conclude that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith.”); see also Int'l Olympic Comm. v. Ritchey, FA 128817 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent's registration was done in violation of a federal statute, and as such was held to be ipso facto bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <redcrosss.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum