National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Airlines, Inc. v. DomainShack.com Webmaster Services c/o DNS Administrator

Claim Number: FA0702000914855

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Airlines, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kristin Jordan Harkins, of Conley Rose, P.C., 5700 Granite Parkway, Suite 330, Plano, TX 75024.  Respondent is DomainShack.com Webmaster Services c/o DNS Administrator (“Respondent”), Box 152101, Tampa, FL 33684.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <admiralclub.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 9, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 12, 2007.

 

On February 12, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <admiralclub.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 19, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 12, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@admiralclub.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 12, 2007.

 

Complainant filed a timely Additional Submission in accordance with The Forum’s Supplementary Rule #7 on March 16. 2007.

 

On March 20, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is one of the world’s largest airlines. Since July 24, 1984 it has been the registrant of United States trademark No. 1,287,299 ADMIRALS CLUB, first used in 1938, (with a disclaimer as to CLUB) in respect of travel services, namely, offering a variety of amenities to member travellers at airports while awaiting departure. Since August 4, 1992 it has been the registrant of United States trademark No. 1,705,346 ADMIRALS CLUB EXECUTIVE CENTER, first used in 1989, (with a disclaimer as to CLUB EXECUTIVE CENTER) in respect of providing certain facilities for travelers in airports. Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark is well known and famous.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which was created on July 13, 2001 and which is nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use its marks or to apply for or use any domain name incorporating them. Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name, which leads to web pages having links to commercial websites, some of which offer competing air transportation services, from which Respondent is presumably receiving referral fees. The first such web page offers the disputed domain name for sale for $750. These circumstances demonstrate bad faith registration and use. This is a case of typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark comprises two generic, dictionary terms. The protection this affords is exceedingly thin and limited in scope. Descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration on a ‘first come, first served’ basis. U.S. courts have held that initial interest confusion is legally inconsequential where it becomes apparent once the consumer reaches the website that they are at the wrong site and have not reached the party they are looking for.

 

Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s mark and its lounge when registering the disputed domain name.

 

The word Admiral is commonly used in the aviation industry. ADMIRALS CLUB is not a well known famous mark. Even if Complainant’s lounge services are well known, Respondent is not violating the trademark.

 

Respondent draws attention to the disclaimers and to the scope of the services covered by Complainant’s registrations and offered in its lounges, which do not include flight training, and contends that the advertisements for flight training services reached via the disputed domain name are a bona fide offering of goods or services with no bad faith. This is not a case of typosquatting since the domain name admiralclub.com is properly spelled. The sale of domain names is permissible within the Policy. Respondent has never contacted Complainant and selling the domain was not the objective when purchasing the domain, nor is it the objective now.

 

Respondent seeks a finding of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s incontestable federal registration, its well-established and longstanding rights and its widespread use of the ADMIRALS CLUB mark entitle Complainant to strong trademark protection as well as the right to prevent third parties registering the domain name <admiralclub.com> in an effort to trade on and benefit from Complainant’s rights.

 

The word “ADMIRAL” is not commonly used in the aviation industry or for goods and services related to the aviation industry.

 

Respondent fails to provide a complete description of its website content. Respondent has removed the “Airline Tickets” icon that, on February 7, 2007, led to a list of commercial websites offering airline tickets and competing air transportation services. The “Buy this domain” notification has also been removed.

 

The distinction which Respondent seeks to draw between flight training services and Complainant’s travel services is too narrow.  If Respondent sought to register ADMIRAL CLUB for flight training services, registration would almost certainly be refused on the ground of likely confusion with Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established each of the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

It is well established that "essential" or "virtual" identity is sufficient for the purposes of the Policy.  The Stanley Works & Stanley Logistics Inc. v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO April 14, 2000); Nokia Corp. v. Nokiagirls.com, D2000-0102 (WIPO April 20, 2000); Am. Online, Inc. v. Anson Chan, D2001-0004 (WIPO February 27, 2001); Disney Enters., Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2001-0489 (WIPO July 3, 2001); Komatsu Ltd. & Komatsu Am. Int’l Co. v. RKWeb Ltd., D2000-0995 (WIPO November 23, 2000); Am. Online, Inc. v. Hind, D2001-0642 (WIPO July 1, 2001); and The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Boris Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO January 17, 2001).

 

Likewise, it is well established that the test of confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the other marketing and use factors, such as the "Sleekcraft factors" – AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341,346 (9th Cir. 1979), usually considered in trademark infringement or unfair competition cases.  See BWT Brands, Inc. & British Am. Tobacco (Brands), Inc. v. NABR, D2001-1480 (WIPO March 26, 2002); Britannia Bldg. Soc’y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001-0505 (WIPO July 12, 2001); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod d/b/a For Sale, D2000-0662 (WIPO September 21, 2000); Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. In Seo Kim, D2001-1195 (WIPO November 12, 2001); Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 19, 2001); Vivendi Universal v. Mr. Jay David Sallen & GO247.COM, Inc., D2001-1121 (WIPO November 7, 2001).  See also the similar approach adopted by the U.S. Federal court in Northern Light Technology, Inc. v. N. Lights Club, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4732 (D. Mass. March 31, 2000).

 

The Panel finds the disputed domain name admiralclub.com to be both virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB trademark. It is unnecessary to consider Complainant’s mark ADMIRALS CLUB EXECUTIVE CENTER.

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Although each of the two words comprising Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark is a generic, dictionary word, and despite the disclaimer of the exclusive right to use of the word CLUB, the mark ADMIRALS CLUB, taken as a whole, is undoubtedly well-known and distinctive of Complainant and its travel-related membership services.  Under these circumstances the ‘first come, first served’ principle is inapplicable.

 

Complainant has not granted Respondent permission to use its mark nor to register the disputed domain name and Respondent is not known by that domain name. These circumstances are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing by Complainant of absence of rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name on the part of Respondent.  The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO July 2, 2001); Cassava Enters. Ltd., Cassava Enters. (Gibraltar) Ltd. v. Victor Chandler Int’l Ltd., D2004-0753 (WIPO November 11, 2004).

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out, without limitation, circumstances which, if proved, establish the registrant’s rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name.  Respondent relies on the circumstances specified in sub-paragraph 4(c)(i): “before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.”  Respondent relies on its website links to aviation training services as differentiating the services with which it says the disputed domain name is associated from the services offered by Complainant. However, Respondent fails to explain the links to airline ticketing services that appeared before the filing of the Complaint.

 

Having regard to the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s well-known ADMIRALS CLUB mark, the Panel finds that consumers would expect to find a web site operated by Complainant.  Although some might leave once their initial interest confusion was dispelled, Respondent does not deny receiving fees in relation to those consumers who stayed to explore Respondent’s aviation-related links, particularly the airline ticketing links displayed at the time of the Complaint and which offered aviation services directly competitive with Complainant’s services.

 

Respondent’s denial of knowledge of Complainant’s mark and its lounge at the time it registered the disputed domain name is inherently implausible, having regard to the extensive use of the mark and its well-known character. The assertion is unsworn and the Panel does not accept it. Rather, the Panel finds that Respondent was aware of the mark when registering the domain name and has been intentionally diverting to its web site traffic intended for Complainant. Use which intentionally trades on the fame of another cannot constitute a ‘bona fide’ offering of goods or services.  See Madonna Ciccone v. Parisi & “Madonna.com,” D2000-0847 (WIPO October 16, 2000).

 

Respondent has failed to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The mere offering of a domain name for sale for more than the out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name does not constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use within Rule 4(b)(i): The World Phone Company (Pty) Ltd v. Telaccount Inc., D2000-1163 (WIPO November 2, 2000).  Having regard to the fact that the domain name was first registered in 2001 and that there is no evidence before the Panel as to when Respondent purchased it, nor whether Respondent was the initial registrant, the Panel is not prepared to draw the inference that sale to Complainant or to a competitor of Complainant was the primary purpose of registration by Respondent.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has been using the disputed domain name intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s ADMIRALS CLUB mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site and of services on its web site. Under the Policy, ¶ 4(b), this is evidence of both bad faith registration and bad faith use.

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

Reverse domain name hijacking

 

Complainant having succeeded, there is no basis for any such finding.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <admiralclub.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: March 31, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum