National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Everglades Direct, Inc. v. Magnatag Visisble Systems (a/e) (TIMEWISE-COM-DOM)

Claim Number: FA0702000926661

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Everglades Direct, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Collin B. Foulds, of Gray, Plant, Mooty, Mooty & Bennet, P.A., 500 IDS Center, 80 South Eighth Street, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is Magnatag Visisble Systems (a/e) (TIMEWISE-COM-DOM) (“Respondent”), represented by Peter J. Bilinski, of Marjama and Bilinski LLP, 250 South Clinton Street, Suite 300, Syracuse, NY 13202.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <timewise.com>, registered with DotRegistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 28, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 28, 2007.

 

On February 28, 2007, DotRegistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <timewise.com> domain name is registered with DotRegistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DotRegistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the DotRegistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 27, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@timewise.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 26, 2007.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received and determined to be complete on March 30, 2007.

 

On March 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant is the owner of and uses in commerce the trademark TIMEWISE in connection with its business of marketing such products as display boards and visual control boards for scheduling, organizing and time management.

 

Complainant’s mark was first registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on May 17, 1966, registry number 0808641.

 

Respondent is a direct competitor of Complainant in the business of selling display products relating to scheduling, organizing and time management.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on June 6, 2000, and uses it to misdirect Internet users to its own website at www.magnatag.com for commercial gain.

 

Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark except for the addition of the generic top level domain “.com”.

 

Respondent is not authorized by Complainant to employ its mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the contested domain name.

 

Respondent does not use the suspect domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in its mark when Respondent registered the domain name.

 

When challenged by Complainant over its use of the disputed domain name, Respondent offered to sell the domain to Complainant for $25,000, a sum greatly in excess of its cost of acquisition.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

Respondent does not deny that Complainant owns the mark here in issue, or that Complainant uses that mark in commerce as alleged in the Complaint.

 

Respondent does not deny that Complainant’s mark has been registered with the USPTO as alleged.

 

Respondent does not deny that its domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark.

 

Respondent admits that it sells display products relating to time management and scheduling, as alleged.

 

Respondent admits that it operates a commercial website at www.magnatag,com, as alleged in the Complaint.

 

Respondent acquired the disputed domain name in April of 2005, not in 2000 as alleged in the Complaint.

 

Respondent acquired and uses the contested domain name because it is descriptive of the types of goods sold by Respondent. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission contends, among other things, that:

 

Bad faith acquisition of a domain name satisfies the requirement of bad faith registration under the Policy.

 

Complainant’s mark registration is uncontestable under the federal law of the United States, so that the validity of Complainant’s mark cannot be challenged by Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

We first examine whether Complainant has rights in its claimed mark sufficient for purposes of the Policy.  In this regard, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant owns the mark in question and that that mark has been registered for decades with the USPTO.  This uncontested evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in its mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005): “Complainant owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’) registration issued September 5, 2000 for the RBK mark.  This trademark registration is adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i);” see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that a complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfies the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

We turn then to the question of identity-confusing similarity.  On this point, it must be noted that the mark and the contested domain name are identical save for Respondent’s addition to the mark of the generic top-level domain.  This difference is insufficient to distinguish the domain name for purposes of the Policy.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002):  “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis;” see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000): "[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."      

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied by Complainant’s proofs.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under this head, Complainant must first make out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, at which point the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights to or interests in its domain name enough to satisfy the requirements of the Policy.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name, it is incumbent on that respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under appropriate circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no right to or legitimate interest in its domain name is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest exists).

 

On the record before us, Complainant’s assertions are adequate to shift the burden of proof to Respondent.  Respondent, for its part, does not deny either that it is a competitor of Complainant or that its domain name is used to attract traffic to its commercial website, which offers products like those offered by Complainant.  These facts, in the circumstances here presented, are enough to permit us to find that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interest in the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), because such competing use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003): “Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services;” see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002): “Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.” 

 

Moreover, consistent with Complainant’s allegation on the point, there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Because Respondent offers no other credible evidence on which its possession of rights or interests under the Policy might be based, we are constrained to conclude that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We have already determined that Respondent is a competitor of Complainant and that Respondent’s domain name is used to attract traffic to its commercial website, which offers products like those offered by Complainant.  Moreover, Respondent concedes that it uses the domain name to attract Internet users to its website precisely because the domain name is descriptive of the business of selling display products relating to time management and scheduling, the same business in which Complainant is engaged.  In the circumstances, there is a high likelihood that Respondent’s use of its domain name will cause confusion among Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website by Complainant.  It follows that Respondent’s conduct is within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and that it therefore runs afoul of the bad faith registration and use provisions of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where a respondent used a domain name, for commercial gain, to attract users to a direct competitor of a complainant); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a domain name resolved to a website that offered products similar to those sold under a complainant’s famous mark).

 

We also take note of the undenied allegation that Respondent, when confronted by Complainant, attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $25,000, a sum greatly in excess of its cost of acquisition.  This is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding a respondent’s offer to sell a domain name for $2,000 to constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003): “Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600.  This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”

 

Finally under this head, it appears that Respondent registered the <timewise.com> domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the  TIMEWISE trademark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name despite such constructive knowledge is, without more, evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met by Complainant’s submissions.

  

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <timewise.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: April 12, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum